Sold2016Antique Asian Terracotta FigurineDESCRIPTION: Antique Asian terracotta figurine. Features a male figure seated cross legged with his mouth open. CIRCA: Unknown ORIGIN: Unknown DIMENSIONS:H:10" L:7.25" CONDITION: See lot description fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Terracotta Asian Figures of a Man & Woman - Male -Pair Terracotta Asian Figures of a Man & Woman - Male - 16 1/4" H (loss to left thumb), Female - 16 1/4" H (loss to tips of four fingers on left hand)See Sold Price
Sold2022Romano-Egyptian Macrophallus Figure Priapus?Egypt, Roman Period, ca. 30 BCE to 2nd century CE. A remarkable terracotta male figure of either Priapus - the rustic Roman god of gardens and male genitalia - or Bes - the Egyptian deity worshipped aSee Sold Price
Sold2015Large Asian Terracotta FigureTerracotta figure with removable head and hand. [40" H x 13" x 9"].See Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR OF ANTIQUE ASIAN TERRACOTTA FIGURES ON HORSEBACK LAMPSPAIR OF ANTIQUE ASIAN TERRACOTTA FIGURES ON HORSEBACK LAMPSSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Etruscan Terracotta Head - Male DeityClassical World, Italy, Etruria, ca. 6th to 5th century BCE. A hand-built pottery fragment depicting the head of a man, perhaps a deity or an important individual, with generous eye lids and plump lipSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient African Nok Terracotta Figure of MaleWest Africa, Northern Nigeria, Nok, ca. 1500 BCE to 500 CE. An abstract terracotta figure, featuring primarily the head and torso, molded in a cylindrical shape. The presumably male figure has a charaSee Sold Price
Sold20172 Asian terra cotta sculptures2 Asian terra cotta sculptures, figure astride tiger mounted on wood stand, bird figure, largest 12" h not counting standSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Antique Terracotta Garden Figure SculpturesPair Antique Terracotta Garden Figures, Male and Female Torso Sculptures on Conglomerate Bases. Bases measure 15 inches H x 11.5 x 11.5, torsos measure 28 inches H x 11 W.See Sold Price
Sold2018Cauca / Quimbaya Pottery Seated Matched Couple - Rare!Pre-Columbian, Colombia, Middle Cauca/Quimbaya, ca. 1200 to 1400 CE. A pair of hand-built Quimbaya terracotta figures - a male and female matched couple - the heads and bodies composed of joined frontSee Sold Price
201519C Goldscheider Polychrome Male Female Blackamoor2-19th Century Goldscheider polychromed terracotta figures of male and female blackamoors. Finely painted and well kept. 8" x 5" x 13" 19th century GoldscheiderSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Greek Painted Terra Cotta Male FigureA Greek Painted Terra Cotta Male Figure Circa Late 4th-Early 3rd Century B.C. Height 9 inches. Provenance: Charles Ede Ltd., London, 1984 (with invoice) Property from the George R. Francoeur Trust, BlSee Sold Price
SoldA Veracruz Terracotta Deity FigureA Veracruz Terracotta Deity Figure Circa 600-900 A.D. Height 9 1/4 x width 6 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
SoldA Greek Terracotta Male FigureA Greek Terracotta Male Figure Circa 5th Century B.C. Height 8 3/4 inches (22.23 cm). Size Height 8 3/4 inches (22.23 cm). Provenance Provenance:Donald Wonder (1938-2023See Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE 19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN TERRACOTTA FIGURE OF A MALE modelled holding a sack. 62 cm high.A LARGE 19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN TERRACOTTA FIGURE OF A MALE modelled holding a sack. 62 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2022Terracotta Male FigureCentral America? An unusual and haunting figure of a standing male, his arms crossed over his chest and protruding abdomen. Reminiscent of Aztec sculpture but is likely modern. Custom base. DimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Terracotta Deity Figure.Approx. 23in tall; in fitted wood box. Condition: Losses to forms on base; the figure with smaller broken off (but present) pieces, other losses.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE 14TH C. GHANA KOMA TERRACOTTA MALE FIGUREAn antique circa 14th century Ghana, Africa, Komaland archaeological site terracotta piece, small size. Young man sitting and ornate with a necklace and a traditional mud molded hairstyle. The portraiSee Sold Price
Sold202413th C. Indonesian Majapahit Terracotta Male Figure**Originally Listed At $400** Southeast Asia, Indonesia, east Java, Majapahit Empire, ca. 1293 to 1527 CE. A fine pottery male figure shown sitting in lotus position as he holds both hands to his chesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antq Asian Terracotta Sancai Glazed FigureAntique possibly vintage terracotta figure with Sancai glazing in green. Figure depicts a attendant or burial figure standing with a hand out and the other at his side Head of figure is removable. AppSee Sold Price
Sold2023AUSTIN PRO. Asian Shinto Priest Terracotta FigureMarked Austin Productions 1981 Earthen terracotta sculpture of a Japanese Shinto Priest, standing with arms out to the sides with a hand holding a sleeve and fan in the other hand. Robes of figure isSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mayan or Incan Style FigureSeated terra cotta figure of a deity. Chips. 8"W X 6.5"D X 11"H.(24 Central Park South, NYC Estate)See Sold Price
Sold2019Carmela Martinez Alvarez (Mexican, 20th Century) ACarmela Martinez Alvarez (Mexican, 20th Century) A Deity. A glazed terra cotta figure of a deity with lizard form arms, as well as lizards, snakes, and frogs on the body, with artist's mark on the undSee Sold Price
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA CAMBODIAN BRONZE TORSO OF A DEITY, PROBABLY ANGKOR PERIOD 9TH - 14TH CENTURY. The male deity£180
Oct 18Galerie Zacke A MANDALA THANGKA WITH SEMI-WRATHFUL DEITIES IN YAB-YUM, TIBET, 19TH CENTURY€250
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsChinese Eastern Han Large 16in Terra Cotta Statue Figure COA Sichuan Province Provenance Sculpture$10
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA SOUTHEAST ASIAN CAST BRONZE HEAD OF A MALE DEITY. Probably Cambodian, wearing a headdress with£90
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryI recently acquired a collection of early Southeast Asian Buddhist amulets and other small Buddhist$100(1 bid)
Oct 07Ararity AuctionsAntique Thai/Cambodian Khmer Style Carved Lintel Terra Cotta Frieze on Black Museum Plinth Mount$50