Sold2018Pre-Columbian Taino CeltA pre-columbian Taino celt, Hispaniola,ca. 500 - 1400 A.D., a large green stone celt with sharp edge and point. Dimensions:10-3/4" L x 3-1/4" W; Weight: 2 lbs. 5 oz. Provenance: Ex. Private collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-Columbian Taino CeltA pre-columbian Taino celt, Hispaniola,ca. 500 - 1400 A.D., a large green stone celt with sharp edge and point. Dimensions: 11-3/4" L x2-3/4"" W; Weight: 2 lbs. 8 oz. Provenance: Ex. Private collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two possibly Pre-Columbian taino celtsTwo possibly Pre-Columbian taino celts. Larger celt: 3"X 9". Smaller celt: 2.25"x 8.5".See Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-Columbian Taino CeltLarge Taino Celt, Dominican Republic, ca. 200 B.C. - 400 A.D. Dark green hard stone with unblemished edge and point. Dimensions: 7-3/4" H; Weight: 1 lb. 2.8 oz Provenance: Ex. G. Ford Collection, BrooSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Taino CeltA stone carved Celt with kneeling animal at handle, abstract incised design at handle. Dimensions: 5-1/4" h; Weight: 2 oz. Provenance; Ex. Private collection, Bronx, NY 257>10See Sold Price
Sold2019Pre-Columbian Taino CeltA stone carved Celt with kneeling animal at handle, abstract incised design at handle. Dimensions: 5-1/4" h; Weight: 2 oz. Provenance; Ex. Private collection, Bronx, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pre-columbian Taino CeltA beautiful Taino petaloid celt, ca. 1000 – 1500 AD. This highly polished tear drop example is 7-1/2” long and is made from mottled greenstone. A classic type with good mineral deposits.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Taino CeltA green speckled stone ceremonial celt. 9-1/2" L; 1 lb. 9 oz. Provenance: Ex collection, New York, N.Y.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Taino CeltA Taino ceremonial celt with incised designs on both sides. 5-1/2" H x 4-1/2" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Taino CeltA small green stone celt, Taino culture, 1450 A.D., petaloid shaped, shape edge, rounded tapered point. Dimensions: 8-1/4" L; Weight: 1 lb. 4 oz. Provenance: Ex. Private collection, New York, NY NOTE:See Sold Price
Sold2016Pre-columbian Taino Stone Anthropomorphic Celtaino Stone Anthropomorphic Celt from Hispaniola, ca. 800-1400 A.D. A finely carved gray stone example depicting a stylized human figure clasping his hands on his waist and legs in a fetal position. WeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Taino Celt Hispaniola Pre Columbian Stone CarvingTaino Celt Hispaniola Pre Columbian 1000-1400 AD carving. 9"L x 3.25"W. Condition report: Very good - no issues. Please examine all photos closely. Contact C. Biddle Auction Gallery for more detailedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Taino Greenstone Petaloid CeltPre-Columbian Taino of Ciboney peoples, Dominican Republic, ca. 1000 to 1500 CE. A lovely celt, or ceremonial hand axe, hand-carved from a green stone with dark inclusions. The petaloid axe has a thinSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian CeltAn early Taino Celt, female form. 5-1/2" h Provenance: E. private collection, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pre-columbian Taino cohoba grinding dishA magnificent Taino cohoba grinding dish from Hispaniola, ca. 1000 – 1500 AD. It is 7” long and was made from beautiful speckled greenstone. One side of a highly polished petaloid celt was carefulSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-Columbian CeltA large Taino Celt, circa 400 - 1400 AD, speckled dark green stone, with sharp edge and point. Dimensions: 11" LH x 3" W; Weight; 1 lb. 12 oz. Provenance: Ex. Private collection, Brooklyn, NYThis lotSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian CeltA Taino celt, 6-1/2" L; 1 lb. 3 oz Provenance: Ex collection, Bronx, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-Columbian CeltTaino Celt, ca. 500 - 1400 A.D. A Speckled dark green hard stone. Sharp edges and point. Dimensions: 5-1/4" H; Weight: 8.4 oz. Provenance: Ex. Collection G. Ford, Brooklyn, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three Pre-Columbian Taino stone objectscomprising a small ceremonial axe head with frog carved on the peen, 4 in. L.; a Celt, 2 1/2 in. L.; and a cassava cutting tool, 8 in. L.See Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-Columbian CeltTaino Stone Celt, circa. 400 - 1400 AD, Dark green stone celt, Dimensions: 8-3/4" H; Weight: 1 lb. 9 oz. Provenance: Ex Private collection, Brooklyn, NY Note: This lot has a reserve. Reserve must be mSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsEarly Precolumbian Teotihuacan Mayan Pottery Vessel w/ Jaguar Head$140(7 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan - The Hero Twins, Hunahpu and Xbalanque Polychrome Pottery Bowl$70(5 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Polychrome Pottery Plate w/ Zoomorphic Painting 600-900 CE$55(9 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Etched God Figure Pottery Vessel 300 BC Positive Oxygen Plumbate$55(5 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Tripod Pottery Vessel with 3 Faces$14(3 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Tripod Pottery Vessel w/ Faced Legs circa 2000 BP$25(5 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsThick Pre-Columbian Mayan Frog Faced Pottery Vessel - Pre-Classic 300BC to 100AD$14(3 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions6" Mezcala Porphry Stone Effigy - 300 BC Pre-Columbian$25(7 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Pottery Vessel w/ Winged Edges - Pre-Classic 300 BC to 100AD$16(4 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsIncised Pre-Columbian Mayan Pottery Bowl with Water Lip or Pour Spout$14(3 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan 4 1/2" Effigy Clay Pottery Figure. circa 2000 BP$14(2 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsRare Mezcala Stone Effigy THE SEATED MAN - 300 BC Precolumbian$18(5 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions4 1/2" Pre-Columbian Mayan Quetzalcoatl Eccentric (Broke and Glued)$10(1 bid)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions3 1/4" Translucent Pre-Columbian Mayan Scorpion Eccentric. Extremely well made out of a high grade$16(4 bids)