Sold2023Two Framed Luristan Bronze Axe Heads together with a Luristan Bronze Double Axe HeadTwo Framed Luristan Bronze Axe Heads together with a Luristan Bronze Double Axe Head The Double Head 3 5/8 x 7 1/2 in. 9 1/4 x 12 in. frame. 6 1/2 x 13 in. frame. Illustrated in Rolf Winkes, Love forSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Framed Luristan Bronze Axe Heads and another Luristan Bronze Axe HeadTwo Framed Luristan Bronze Axe Heads and another Luristan Bronze Axe Head 4 1/4 x 2 in. unframed. 6 7/8 x 8 7/8 in. frame 8 x 6 1/2 in. frame. The Artemis and Martha Joukowsky Collection, Providence,See Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Luristan Bronze Axe Head w/ Zoomorphic HeadsAncient Near East, northwestern Iran, Luristan, Iron Age I-II, ca. 1200 to 800 BCE. A cast bronze axe head of dramatic form with a lengthy triangular blade, a zoomorphic head adorning the neck, and aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Luristan Bronze Axe Head w/ ZoomorphsAncient Near East, Northwestern Iran, Luristan, ca. 1200 to 800 BCE. A rare cast-bronze axe head of sturdy form featuring a cylindrical socketing shaft adorned with 2 abstract zoomorphic creatures. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe Head c.1000 BC.Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe Head c.1000 BC. Size 8 1/4 inches length. Fine bronze Axe head, with four long spikes at back. choice patina. Provenance: Ex NYC Collection acquired from Nadeau Estate, froSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient LURISTAN BRONZE Axe Head c.1st millennium BCAncient LURISTAN BRONZE Axe Head c.1st millennium BC. Size of Axe 4 inches length x 3 3/4 inches high. Rare Type Bronze Axe head with etched geometric design. Custom Mounted. Condition: Ancient scratcSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient LURISTAN BRONZE Axe Head c.1st millennium BCAncient LURISTAN BRONZE Axe Head c.1st millennium BC. Size of Axe 4 1/8 inches length x 3 3/4 inches high. Rare Type Bronze Axe head with etched geometric design. Custom Mounted. Condition: minor anciSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lethal Luristan Bronze Axe headAncient Near East, northwestern Iran, Luristan, ca. 1200 to 800 BCE. A beautiful cast-bronze axe head with a lengthy triangular blade, a narrow shoulder, a cylindrical socketing shaft with four protruSee Sold Price
Sold2019Three Luristan Bronze Axe HeadsThree Luristan Bronze Axe Heads Comprising: An ax head with flared blade and shaft with three butt-spikes An ax head with long tapering blade with ribbed shaft and three butt-spikes An ax head with aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Luristan Bronze Axe Head w/ Horse Face**First Time At Auction** Ancient Near East, Northwestern Iran, Luristan, ca. 1000 to 600 BCE. This is certainly the most interesting bronze axe head from Luristan that I have seen! The blade is thinSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe Head w/ Disc ButtAncient Near East, northwestern Iran, Luristan, ca. 1200 to 800 BCE. An elegant and rare example of a bronze axe head with a rounded disc as its butt. The axe head was made using the lost wax castingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Luristan Bronze Axe Head w/ Zoomorph Heads & HookAncient Near East, northwestern Iran, Luristan, ca. 1200 to 800 BCE. A bronze axe head of socketing form with 4 zoomorphic heads protruding from the ovoid eye and a hook-shaped protuberance extendingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luristan Bronze Axe Head, Persia, ex. Bonhams, c. Early 1st Millennium B.C.Luristan Bronze Axe Head, Persia, ex. Bonhams, c. Early 1st Millennium B.C.Slender shaft with spike base.Size:11.6 cm L - 4 1/2 inches Material:Bronze Culture:Luristan, Iran, c. 2nd - 1st Millennium BSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lethal Luristan Bronze Axe headAncient Near East, northwestern Iran, Luristan, ca. 1200 to 800 BCE. A beautiful cast-bronze axe head with a lengthy triangular blade, a narrow shoulder, a cylindrical socketing shaft with four protruSee Sold Price
Sold2017Luristan Bronze Axe Head - Curved Blade and Spiked Butt**Originally Listed At $600** Ancient Near East, Luristan, ca. 1000 BCE. A lost wax cast bronze axe head with a cylindrical socket. Projecting from the back of the socket is a spiked butt with four shSee Sold Price
Sold2024Luristan Bronze Axe Head & Copper Axe Head**Originally Listed At $800** Ancient Near East, Northwestern Iran, Luristan, ca. 1200 to 800 BCE. A fine set of axe heads that are cast from either bronze or copper. The petite copper axe head exhibiSee Sold Price
2017Luristan Bronze Axe Head - Curved Blade and Spiked ButtAncient Near East, Luristan, ca. 1000 BCE. A lost wax cast bronze axe head with a cylindrical socket. Projecting from the back of the socket is a spiked butt with four short spikes. The blade has a wiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Luristan Bronze Axe HeadPersia now Iran, spiked head blade surmounted by a mythological beast . With custom lucite stand. 9"H x 8.5"W x 2.5"D, overall. Shows age and handling.See Sold Price
Sold2024Luristan Bronze Axe Head Ribbed Socketing ShaftAncient Near East, northwestern Iran, Luristan, Iron Age I-II, ca. 1200 to 800 BCE. A striking bronze axe head with a curved blade edge and long socketing shaft encircled by 3 horizontal raised rings.See Sold Price
Sold2018ANCIENT Luristan BRONZE AXE head C.1st millenium BC.ANCIENT Luristan BRONZE AXE head C.1st millenium BC. Size of Axe 6 3/4 x 5 1/8 inches. Early unusual type Ancient near eastern Bronze Axe Head. Condition: Perfect. Provenance: From The Estate of RabiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ancient Luristan Bronze Axe Head 900 BC IranThis is a very rare ancient Bronze Axe or Halberd head dating back to the 9th-7th century BC. Iran. The Bronze axe has been custom mounted on a custom lucite display stand. The axe head measures 4 3/8See Sold Price
Sold2017Luristan Bronze Axe Head w/ Stunning PatinaAncient Near East, northwestern Iran, Luristan, ca. 1200 to 800 BCE. A gorgeous weapon with a rare patina, this is a lost wax cast flat axe head with a spiked butt. The head is elongated and rectangulSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANCIENT Luristan BRONZE AXE head C.1st millenium BC.ANCIENT Luristan BRONZE AXE head C.1st millenium BC. Size of Axe 3 3/4 x 2 1/2 inches. Early unusual type Ancient near eastern heavy Bronze Axe Head with two Animals on back side of blade. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2024Luristan Bronze Axe Head w/ Spiked SocketAncient Near East, Northwestern Iran, Luristan, ca. 1200 to 800 BCE. A cast-bronze axe head of intimidating form bearing a vertical blade edge that extends from a lengthy neck. The cylindrical socketiSee Sold Price