Sold2021Fernand Martin, Chaud les marrons, MaronenverkaeuferFernand Martin, Chaud les marrons, Chestnut seller, France, around 1912-1913, cw ok, paint d., nice orginal conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fernand Martin, Les Valseurs, TanzpaarFernand Martin, Les Valseurs, Waltzing Couple, France, around 1910, cw ok, part. refinished, clothes original, paint d.See Sold Price
Sold2024FERDNAND MARTIN CHESTNUT VENDORFerdnand Martin tin windup "Chauds Les Marrons" Chestnut Vendor. All original in nice condition. Loss to some of the back clothing. Displays great. Windup works and Vendors stirs chestnuts and moves aSee Sold Price
Sold2021FERNAND MARTIN WALTZING COUPLE55. FERNAND MARTIN WALTZING COUPLE | c. 1910, "Les Valseurs," the couple dances a waltz when wound. | Provenance: Paul Cole Collection. | 7" h. | (Very Good to Excellent Condition) | $600 - $900See Sold Price
Sold2018MARTIN CHESTNUT VENDOR237. MARTIN CHESTNUT VENDOR | c. 1912 "Chauds Les Marrons". The first toy to come out of the Flersheim factory, cloth dressed and painted figure attending to his roaster, clockwork mechanism, when actSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARTIN CHESTNUT VENDOR203. MARTIN CHESTNUT VENDOR | c. 1912 "Chauds Les Marrons". The first toy to come out of the Flersheim factory, when activated the vendor shakes the chestnuts with his right hand while lifting the lidSee Sold Price
Sold2023FERNAND MARTIN THE BUTCHER116. FERNAND MARTIN THE BUTCHER | c. 1901 "Le Charcutier," when activated his arms move up and down as if chopping meat intensely. Ex: Frank Mohr Collection. | 9.25" l. | All original in (Excellent CoSee Sold Price
Sold2021[TRAVEL POSTERS]. PEIKERT, Martin. Les Diablerets.[TRAVEL POSTERS]. PEIKERT, Martin. Les Diablerets. Switzerland: Klausfelder S.A. Vevey, [ca 1940s].25 1/8 x 40 in., poster (small tear at upper edge with tape repair, additional tape to verso of lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fernand Martin, Le CharcutierFernand Martin, Le Charcutier, France 1901, 21 cm, cw ok, nice original conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fernand Martin, Le Menuisier, SchreinerFernand Martin, Le Menuisier, Carpenter, France, around 1908, cw ok, face part. refinished, otherwise very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020FERNAND MARTIN FISHERMAN IN BOAT1114. FERNAND MARTIN FISHERMAN IN BOAT | France, very rare example, lithographed and painted tin figure depicted standing on boat painted in red and green with fishing line in one hand and cast metalSee Sold Price
Sold2016FERNAND MARTIN BARBERFrance, c. 1903, hand painted tin, amusing toy depicts barber attempting to polish bald man's head, clockwork driven. 7 3/4" h.See Sold Price
Sold2020FERNAND MARTIN MARKET PORTER1130. FERNAND MARTIN MARKET PORTER | Circa 1902, he walks with the aid of his cane while carrying his heavy sack on his back. | 7.5" h. | Head is repainted, overall in (Excellent Condition) | $2,000 -See Sold Price
Sold2020FERNAND MARTIN NOUNOU1108. FERNAND MARTIN NOUNOU | The nanny, c. 1929, ready to take her charge out for a stroll, clockwork mechanism allows the wheeled figure to appear to be walking, pushing the baby in the pram. | 7" hSee Sold Price
Sold2016FERNAND MARTIN LITTLE COOKFrance, hand painted figure depicted in chef's outfit, knife in hand slicing carrots on table, clockwork driven, figure sticks out tongue in amusing action when wound. 8 1/4" h.See Sold Price
Sold2020FERNAND MARTIN FIELD WORKER1128. FERNAND MARTIN FIELD WORKER | France, tin figure, wears full outfit with hat, holds scythe in hand and appears to make side to side cutting motions when clockwork is activated. | 7.5" h. | (ExceSee Sold Price
2021FERNAND MARTIN BOY IN CHAIR1095. FERNAND MARTIN BOY IN CHAIR | c. 1910, "Le Jeune Ecuyer," when activated boy moves forward in his chair in jiggling motion causing the piece to dance along. Provenance: The Schroeder Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021FERNAND MARTIN BARREL ROLLER1094. FERNAND MARTIN BARREL ROLLER | c. 1906, "Chand' Tonneaux!!!" Popular example, man with hidden mechanism walks along while rolling two barrels forward. Provenance: The Schroeder Collection. | 7"See Sold Price
Sold2020FERNAND MARTIN LITTLE COOK1129. FERNAND MARTIN LITTLE COOK | "Le Petit Cuisinier", 1904, when wound he realistically chops a carrot while amusingly sticking his tongue out. | 8.5" h. | Original paint, though the hat has some vSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fernand Martin, Le Clown antipodiste, HandstandclownFernand Martin, Le Clown antipodiste, handstand clown, France, around 1902, cw ok, min. paint d., face min. refinishedSee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersFERNAND LEGER - Les disques - 1924 - Gouache and pencil drawing on paper$75,000