Sold2022ENGLISH SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURYENGLISH SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURYA VENETIAN CAPRICCIO ON THE GRAND CANALOil on canvasInscribed W. Linton on the frame144 x 237cm (56½ x 93¼ in.)Provenance: By family repute Ardwell House until 19See Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURY A prize winning white Ox in a landscape Inscribed 'Prize Ox age 3 1...ENGLISH SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURY A prize winning white Ox in a landscape Inscribed 'Prize Ox age 3 1/2 years. Weight 108 stones 5lbs. Bred and Fed by J.R.Singleton Esq. Ginendale. Killed by J. + J.P. LeonSee Sold Price
Sold2023English School, 19th CenturyEnglish School, 19th Century Parrots (two works) oil on board each: 25 x 25 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from the Collection of Vijay and Barbara Seth, Grafton, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2018ENGLISH SCHOOL (19th Century) A PAINTING, "Portrait ofENGLISH SCHOOL (19th Century) A PAINTING, "Portrait of a Gentleman, Identified as James Bentinck Hawkins Whitshed (d. 1813)," oil on canvas, identified verso. 36 3/8" x 28" Provenance: The personal coSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY): DOGSoil on board lined with canvas; unsigned; Provenance: The Estate of Barry Tarlow, Los Angeles; 18 x 22 inches; 24 x 28 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022English School (19th Century) Call of the huntEnglish School (19th Century) Call of the hunt Bears signature 'C. K. pinxt./1841' Oil on canvas 63.5 x 76.2cm (25 x 30in). Footnotes: Provenance: With Avon Antiques. For further informSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY): RACEHORSEoil on canvas; unsigned; Provenance: The Estate of Barry Tarlow, Los Angeles; 16 1/4 x 22 inches; 20 1/4 x 26 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN, BUST-LENGTH, IN A BROWN COATENGLISH SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURY PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN, BUST-LENGTH, IN A BROWN COAT, A LANDSCAPE BEYONDOil on canvas 75 X 62 cmProvenance:Barnwell Manor, NorthamptonshireWindsor House AntiquesSee Sold Price
Sold2022English School (19th Century) A still life of a piece of salmon on a pewter plate (Unframed)English School (19th Century) A still life of a piece of salmon on a pewter plate Oil on canvas 30.2 x 40.2cm (11 7/8 x 15 13/16in). Unframed For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.cSee Sold Price
Sold2023ENGLISH SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURY CLASSICAL LANDSCAPEOil on canvas, The painting depicting figures with Roman aqueduct in panoramic landscape, in molded gilt frame. The reverse of canvas with stamp "Prepared by Brodie and Middleton 70 Long Lane London"See Sold Price
Sold2023ENGLISH SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURY "BOY ON PONY"Oil on canvas, the painting tag marked Middleton. A wonderful painting depicting a young boy in top hat on black pony with sheep. 20 1/2" x 26 1/2" Frame 24" x 30" Paint is flaking along lower and lefSee Sold Price
Sold2021American or English School, 19th CenturyAmerican or English School, 19th Century Two Hounds oil on canvas 25 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of Julie Riedl, Whitefish Bay, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH SCHOOL (19th Century,), Pair of marine paintings., Oils on canvas, 19.75” xENGLISH SCHOOL19th CenturyPair of marine paintings. Unsigned. Both marked in pencil verso.Oils on canvas, 19.75” x 23.75” sight. Framed 23.25” x 27.25”.See Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY): "MIDDAY STALLS HOUR"1881; oil on canvas; dated, titled, and inscribed "Gainsborough" to canvas verso; Provenance: The Estate of Barry Tarlow, Los Angeles; 15 x 20 inches; 18 1/2 x 23 3/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Or English School, 19th CenturyEquestrian Portrait, Race Horse In His Stall, Oil On Canvas Painting, Unsigned, Canvas 20 X 24 Inches Antique Giltwood Frame 29 X 32 X 3 Inches, Canvas Relined, Later Gilding On Frame. See Photos ForSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY).Oil on board. Portrait of Thomas Lawrence. Signed lower left. From an important Park Ave NYC collection. - Dimensions: 9.5" high x 7" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY): 'BLOOD HOUND'1883; oil on canvas; signed to canvas verso 'W-m O[illegible]'; The Estate of Barry Tarlow, Los Angeles; Condition: two patches to canvas verso; craquelure throughout; stretcher creases; 21 1/2 x 25 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022English School, 19th CenturyEnglish School, 19th Century Man with Horse and Dog oil on canvas 29 1/4 x 35 1/2 (sight).See Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY).Oil on canvas. Pair of River Landscapes. Monograms lower right. From a Rye Brook, NY collection. - Dimensions: 12.25" high x 18" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021English School (19th century), Portrait of John ScottEnglish School (19th century), Portrait of John Scott Russell Surveying a Shipyardoil on canvas (lined), unsigned, presented in a period appropriate hardwood frame. Stretcher size 42 1/2 x 52 in.; FraSee Sold Price
Sold2015English School (19th Century) - Young girl watching aOil on panel 16.5 x 23 cm. (6 1/2 x 9 in)See Sold Price
Sold2018English School (19th century), Two Boys on Horsebackoil on canvas (lined), unsigned, mid-19th century, presented in a period gilt composition frame. SS 16 x 20 in.; DOA 23.75 x 27.5 in. Estate of the late Lynn Fisher, Raleigh, NC Additional high-resoluSee Sold Price
Sold2022English School (19th Century) SiblingsEnglish School (19th Century) Siblings Oil on canvas 76.2 x 63cm (30 x 24 13/16in). For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.comSee Sold Price