Sold2021Antique Russian Icon VladirmirskayaDESCRIPTION: An antique Russian Icon of Vladirmirskaya in a gilt silver overlaid. This religious russian piece depicts The Virgin Mother and the Christ Child shown in a tender embrace, the gilt silverSee Sold Price
Sold2015ANTIQUE RUSSIAN ICON OF A SAINTIn center, wearing a draping robe and scroll in hand over a gilt painted ground. Scripting pattern in various colors painted around border. H: 10 1/2 in L: 8 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE RUSSIAN ICON DORMITION OF MOTHER OF GOD 19THAntique 19th C Russian wooden Icon Dormition of Mother of God. Dimensions 44 x 34 (cm).See Sold Price
Sold2016Fine Antique Russian IconFine Antique Russian Icon. Oil on wood panel.Size: 12 x 10 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Russian Icon of the Black Madonna of Częlate 19th century, polychrome painted and gilt wood, inscriptions to upper right and left corners, paneled board. 12.25 x 10 1/8 in. Collection of Marguerite Kagan from Europe & Oyster Bay, New York ASee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Russian Icon of Holy Mother and ChildAntique Russian Icon of the Holy Mother and Child, on a wood panel measuring 12 by 10.5 inches , attached to a modern panel measuring 13.5 by 12 inches. Estate of Garth Massingill, Pittsburgh, PA.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE RUSSIAN ICON OF ARCHANGEL RAFAEL SIGNEDAn antique late 19th-century Russian Orthodox icon by Vasily Gurianov, 1867 to 1920, a Russian court icon painter and restorer. The icon represents Archangel Rafael. Mixed media painting: egg tempera,See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Russian Icon- Holy Mother & ChildRussian Orthodox Christian icon of Mary and Christ, 19th century, painted in red tones on gilt ground. 20" H X 17" W. Age-appropriate restoration and losses.See Sold Price
Sold2017Large Antique Russian Icon in Silver & EnamelLarge Antique Russian silver icon of St. Nicholas Wonderworker in wooden kiot decorated with enamel . Heavy silver repousse riza . Hallmarked 84 , makers initial. Size : 29 x 23" ( 74 x 58 cm ) kiot ,See Sold Price
Sold201818th CENTURY VERY LARGE ANTIQUE RUSSIAN ICON OF JESUS18th CENTURY VERY LARGE ANTIQUE RUSSIAN ICON OF JESUS HOLY FACE - IMAGE NOT MADE WITH HANDS Hand painted with egg tempera, on the wood panel. Kovcheg (raised borders) Size 21 by 18" Authenticity guaraSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Russian Icon of the Black Madonna of19th century, polychrome painted and gilt wood, inscriptions to upper right and left corners, paneled board. 12.25 x 10 1/8 in. Gifted to the consignor pre 1987 from Eya E. Mbayo, a Sierra Leone ambasSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE RUSSIAN ICON MOTHER OF GOD THE MILKGIVERAn antique 19th-century Russian Orthodox icon of Mother of God with Jesus Child. Mixed media painting: egg tempera, gesso, and levkas on a wood board. Gilt background. The icon depicts Virgin Mary breSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE RUSSIAN ICON OF ASSUMPTION OF MOTHER GODA large antique Russian Orthodox icon, The Dormition, Falling Asleep of the Mother of God - Assumption. Mixed media technique: the hand-painted icon with egg tempera, gesso, levkas, and gilding on theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Russian IconAntique Russian Icon. Oil and tempera on wood panel with gilt overlay. Provenance: Deceased estate of Dr. John Schaeffer (Orlando, Florida). Size: 16 x 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016LARGE Antique Russian Icon St. George with Two SaintsArtist: Title: St. George with Two Saints Medium: Hand painted with egg tempera and gesso on wood panel Size: 28 inches x 21 3/4 inches Date: 19th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Russian Icon Religious Portrait PaintingAntique Russian Icon Religious Portrait Painting of veiled female. Painted on wood panel and board. -- Dimensions: Image Size: H: 20 inches: W: 13.75 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE RUSSIAN ICON ARAPET MOTHER OF GOD FRAMEDAn antique 19th century Russian Orthodox icon representing the Mother of God of Arapet. Mixed media painting: egg tempera, gesso, and levkas on a wood board, gilt accents. Saint Anna, Saint Nikita andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Russian Icon, Holy Sophia, 1700.Rare Portrait of Holy Sophia the Wisdom of God , 1700, Russia, tempera on wooden board, size 29.5 x 24.5 cm, Sophia , Greek for "wisdom") is a central term in Hellenistic philosophy and religion, PlatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Antique Russian IconLarge Antique Russian Icon. Oil/Tempera on board. Size: 26.5 x 21.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015ANTIQUE RUSSIAN ICON OF MADONNA & CHILDMadonna and child in the center of an eight pointed blue and red star. Highly detailed and delicately painted eight arc angels surround them. Framed with bronze painted border with Russian script. OnSee Sold Price
Sold2024An antique Russian Icon 'Mother God of the Bruning Bush' and 4 saints. 18th C. (W:27 x H:31,5 cm)An antique Russian Icon 'Mother God of the Bruning Bush' and 4 saints. Central with a figurine of Mother god and the Burning Bush, on the bottom with 4 saints probably Samon, Guri and Aviv, anSee Sold Price
Sold2021AN ANTIQUE RUSSIAN ICON CHRIST PANTOCRATOR 19TH CA hand-painted Russian icon of Christ Pantocrator. According to the canon, Jesus holds the Gospel in his left hand, while his right hand is raised in a gesture of blessing. Tempera on wood panel, lateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Exceptional Antique Russian Icon, Saint SeraphimExceptional Antique Russian Icon, Saint Seraphim. The gilt background and borders intricately incised with scrolling foliage and strapwork.Tempera and oil on wood panel. Provenance: Deceased Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Unknown Artist - Antique Russian Icon of St. Michael on CanvasArtist: Unknown Artist Title: Antique Russian Icon of St. Michael on Canvas Year: c. 19th Century Dimensions: 13 1/2in. by 18 3/4in. Edition: Unique One of a Kind ArtworkSee Sold Price
4 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAntique Painted Russian Icon Oil on Board Virgin Mary Mother of God$100
4 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAntique Painted Russian Icon Oil on Board Life of Christ, Saints$100