Sold2023Antique 19c Carved Wooden Figural Cat Hidden Needle CaseThis is an antique carved wooden needle case dating to the 19th century. The charming figural cat features glass eyes and handsome striping. 3 3/4 x 1 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold20203 Chinese Enameled Silver Needle Cases, 19th c.3 enameled silver needle cases, south China, late 19th century. Sizes: 1) 2.75'' x 1'' (7 x 3 cm); 2) 2.75'' x 1'' (7 x 3 cm); 3) 3.25'' x 1.25'' (8 x 3 cm). Weight: 116.1 grams. Provenance: Lee and VSee Sold Price
Sold20232 19th C Figural Brass W. Avery & Son Needle CasesDESCRIPTION: Two 19th century, figural brass needle cases; one a house and the other a well. Both marked W. Avery & Son Redditch. Well with working handle to open needle case area. MEASUREMENTS: HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Fabergé Silver Needle Case, Russian, 19th C.A rare & important 19th century Russian silver etui / needle case by Faberge, the tapering body & conforming top decorated with gilded fluted panels, both stamped with marks for Fabergé. MeasurinSee Sold Price
Sold2022ODD LOT OF WOODEN ITEMS 19th Century Heights from 1” to 14”.ODD LOT OF WOODEN ITEMS19th CenturyIncludes an acorn-form newel post, a covered splint work basket, a mounted half hull model, two sanders, a sailor’s whimsy, a needle case, a child’s ballSee Sold Price
Sold2021A 19th Century Sewing Set19th century, in which gold sewing kit, consisting of, among other things, scissors, needle case and thimbleSee Sold Price
Sold2019Eight Tortoise Shell Articles 19TH CENTURYEight Tortoise Shell Articles 19TH CENTURY comprising a lorgnette, two snuff boxes, a change purse, a match safe, a pill box, a needle case and a circular box. Â Length of lorgnette 5 3/4 inches. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique 19th Century French 18K Gold Sewing Needle CaseMeasures 3 3/8" long and weighs 10.6 gramsSee Sold Price
Sold20232 19th C Brass W. Avery & Son Needle Cases Incl WalnutDESCRIPTION: 19th century brass figural postal weight needle case. Marked W. Avery & Son Redditch and No. 614. Case unfolds completely. MEASUREMENTS: 1-5/8" wide x 1-5/8" deep x 1-7/8" high. CONDISee Sold Price
Sold2024Strawberry Pin Cushion & Sweet Grass Needle Caseoversized strawberry pin cushion is 9" long from the late 19th century. Mohawk made sweet grass basket is 2 3/4" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2019A 19TH CENTURY GILT METAL CHATELAINE, the oval hookA 19TH CENTURY GILT METAL CHATELAINE, the oval hook plate and pendant panel suspending four chains with scissor, thimble and needle cases, chased throughout with scrolls and pendant foliage against aSee Sold Price
Sold20232 19th C W. Avery & Son Brass Figural Needle Cases Incl WheelbarrowDESCRIPTION: Includes brass wheelbarrow marked No. 602 and brass trunk on wheeled cart. Both 19th century and marked W. Avery & Son Redditch. MEASUREMENTS: Wheelbarrow 3-1/2" wide x 1-7/8" deep xSee Sold Price
Sold20232 19th C. Brass W. Avery & Son Needle CasesDESCRIPTION: Two 19th century brass Quadruple Golden Casket needle cases. Both with raised fleur de lis design to each side and marked W. Avery & Son Redditch. One marked to top Patent No 3517 186See Sold Price
Sold20233 19th C Brass W. Avery & Son Queen's Footstool Needle CasesDESCRIPTION: Three 19th century brass Queen's footstool pin cushion and needle cases. Two with brown velvet to top and one with black. All three marked W. Avery & Son Redditch. MEASUREMENTS: 2" wiSee Sold Price
Sold20232 19th C Brass W. Avery & Son Picnic Basket Needle CasesDESCRIPTION: Two 19th century brass figural picnic basket needles cases. Both marked W. Avery & Son Redditch. MEASUREMENTS: 2-3/8" wide x 2" deep x 2-7/8" high. CONDITION: Wear as expected with agSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Group Of Asian ObjectsAsia,Ca. 19th century Including 6 bronze opium weights, a Tibetan vajra and needle case, 2 bronze bells, a Japanese doll and composition head, an openwork Japanese 'ashtray' Netsuke, an Indonesian scoSee Sold Price
Sold20221887 GORHAM STERLING SILVER SEWING CASE19th Century repousse sterling silver sewing kit with a sterling case, a needle case (marked Gorham), scissors, sharp punch, and thimble. 5.6 troy ounces, case 4 5/8" wide.See Sold Price
Sold201619th c. INDIAN HEAD SEWING CHATELAINE19th century Sewing Tool Chatelaine with unusual Indian Chief Head and 4 Implements. Circa 1870-1880. Unmarked. Implements include needle case, open posy, pincushion, thimble, velvet lined thimble casSee Sold Price
Sold2019BIRCH BARK NEEDLE TUBE / TUBE-AIGUILLES EN ÉCORCEA tubular birch bark needle case decorated with moose hair, elaborate decoration, rough condition on the edges. 19th century. H: 5.75"; D: 1 5/8". // Tube à aiguilles en écorce orné deSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 4 Sailor Made ImplementsLot of 4 19th century sailor made implements. Parasol needle case 4-1/8", Tape measure H 1-3/8". 3 utensils 3-3/8". Excellent condition. Some deterioration to silk tape ribbon.See Sold Price
Sold202019TH CENTURY COMPASS SUNDIALA 19th century pocket combination compass and sun dial in a fitted mahogany case. Blued needle and bird accent to sundial. Together with a Maucline ware compass depicting Shorncliffe Military camp DimSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHINESE REPOUSSE SILVER AND AGATE NEEDLE CASELate 19th/early 20th century, length 3 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Crowley's Needles Country Store CaseLate 19th century, oak, two draw, country store case for Crowley's Needles with the original advertising on draws. Case measures approximately 15" wide by 9" deep by 6 3/4" tall. Comes with an assortmSee Sold Price
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsNew Haven Clock Co. "Thoreau" Patinated Metal Regulator Clock 19th C$110(2 bids)