Sold2023Jean Xceron (Greek American, 1890-1967)DESCRIPTION: "Composition #12". Jean Xceron (Greek American, 1890-1967). Oil on canvas. Signed "Xceron – 61" to lower right. Framed. Created 1961. Xceron was a Greek American who learned traditSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Xceron Greek/American, 1890-1967 Two Figures,Jean Xceron Greek/American, 1890-1967 Two Figures, circa 1933 Initialed J. X. (ll) Oil on canvas 18 x 12 1/8 inches (45.7 x 30.8 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Xceron, gouache on paper, 1949Jean Xceron, gouache on paper, 1949, Jean Xceron (Greek-American, 1890-1967), Untitled, gouache on paper, 1949, signed lower left, dated lower right, 10.5"h x 6.75"w (sheet), 23.5"h x 20"w (frame) ProSee Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN XCERON (1890 - 1967, GREEK/AMERICAN) i)JEAN XCERON (1890 - 1967, GREEK/AMERICAN) i) Composition 44, and ii) Untitled, (No. 69). i) Ink and wash on paper tipped to secondary paper, 1934. Signed, Xceron, lower left. dated, 1934, on mount atSee Sold Price
Sold2018Watercolor by Jean Xceron(Greek/American)Watercolor by Jean Xceron.From the Smithsonian American Art Website:"Jean Xceron, Greek by birth, came to the United States when he was fourteen years old. For the next six years he lived and worked wSee Sold Price
Sold2023JEAN XCERON, (American, 1890-1967), #216A, 1935JEAN XCERON (American, 1890-1967)#216A1935, gouachesigned Xceron 35 lower right30 x 21 1/2 in., frame: 40 1/4 x 31 3/8 in. Provenance: The Collection of a Portland, Maine Gentleman.See Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Xceron (American, 1890-1967) - Mixed MediaComposition, abstract shapes and colors. Damage as shown. Initialed lower left. Prov. Doyle, NY. 8.5" X 5.5" (16" X 12"). (East 86 Street Estate)See Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN XCERON (GREEK, 1890-1967).Watercolor. Abstract Composition. 1959. Signed and dated lower left. From a Queens, NY collection. - Dimensions: 10.5" high x 8.25" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Xceron (American, 1890 - 1967)Jean Xceron (American, 1890 - 1967) Abstract Watercolor on Paper. Signed lower left. Image Size: 13 x 9.25 in. Overall Framed Size: 18.5 x 14.5 in. Framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2018XCERON, Jean. Large Collection of Works on PaperIncludes roughly 84 works on paper. Also includes several exhibition catalogs and artist ephemera. Jean Xceron (Greek, active in America, 1890-1967). From a New York City collection. Dimensions ranginSee Sold Price
Sold2018XCERON, Jean. Collection of 9 Works on Paper.Nearly all signed and dated from 1927 to 1962. Jean Xceron (Greek, active in America, 1890-1967). Together with a Theo Hios watercolor, 1947 - signed and dated lower right, 15.5" high x 22.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021J. Harding Brown PrintsJean Harding Brown, American, 20th century. Two mid 20th century prints depicting outdoor building scenes. Both signed "Jean Harding Brown" lower right, one titled "Entrance to the Greek Theatre, CranSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Xceron 1890-1967 Large Signed PaintingJean Xceron 1890-1967 Large Signed Painting. Original painting on canvas, signed. Signed and titled on back with additional gallery / exhibit labels. Measures 45.5 x 27.5 inches. The artist's works arSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chryssa Vardea-Mavromichali (Greek-American, 1933-2013)Chryssa Vardea-Mavromichali (Greek-American, 1933-2013) "Weather Map" 1962. Pencil, gouache, newsprint transfer on paper. Signed and dated 'Chryssa 1962' (lower right). 35 1/2 x 24 1/2 in. Cordier & ESee Sold Price
Sold2022Aris Koutroulis (Greek/American, 1938-2013) Untitled, 1982Aris Koutroulis (Greek/American, 1938-2013) Untitled, 1982 acrylic on canvas signed and dated (verso) 56 x 56 inches. Provenance: OK Harris Gallery, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nassos Daphnis (Greek/American, 1914-2010) S-15-60.Nassos Daphnis (Greek/American, 1914-2010) S-15-60. Plastic paint on wood. Signed and titled en verso. Provenance: Leo Castelli, New York 11 3/4" x 10 1/8" x 1 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Constantino Brumidi (Greek/American, 1805-1880) Oil Painting of Ladies PortraitAttributed to Constantino Brumidi (Greek/American, 1805-1880) Oil Painting of Ladies Portrait measures H: 25 1/2" x W: 21 1/2", 4 1/2" frame & matteSee Sold Price
May 26Ararity AuctionsAntique Greek-American Flag Needlework Folk Art Photograph Wood Frame$25(1 bid)
6 days LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyWilliam Jean Beauley (American, 1874-1937) Oil on Canvas$550(2 bids)