Sold2024Richard Peter Hilker (1945 - 1996). Mountain Landscape.Oil on canvas, 12 x 16 inches, signed lower left. Framed, 18 x 22 inches. Label for Savageau Gallery.See Sold Price
Sold2016Hodge and His MastersJefferies, Richard. Hodge and His Masters. London: Smith, Elder, 1880. In Two Volumes. First Edition. A sound and firm set, inner hinges uncracked, in original publisher's brown cloth, blocked in goldSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hodge and His MastersJefferies, Richard. Hodge and His Masters. London: Smith, Elder, 1880. In Two Volumes. First Edition. A sound and firm set, inner hinges uncracked, in original publisher's brown cloth, blocked in goldSee Sold Price
Sold2021African American, Howard Smith, 1970s ScreenprintHoward Smith Untitled Circa 1970s Screenprint on paper 33 7/8 x 47 7/8 Signed lower right Ex-collection the architect Richard Peters, longtime chair of the UC Berkeley Architecture department and a foSee Sold Price
Sold2021African American, Howard Smith, 1970s ScreenprintHoward Smith Untitled Circa 1970s Screenprint on paper 33 7/8 x 47 7/8 Signed lower right Ex-collection the architect Richard Peters, longtime chair of the UC Berkeley Architecture department and a foSee Sold Price
Sold2021[BINDING]. JEFFERIES, Richard (1848–1887). Hodge[BINDING]. JEFFERIES, Richard (1848–1887). Hodge and his Masters. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1880. 2 volumes, 8vo. Half–titles. Contemporary half red morocco over marbled boards, raisedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Noah's Ark and the Flood. Original antique engraving after G Freman, 17th century.Noah's Ark and the Flood. Title: The going out of the the Ark and the Rainbow Engraver: Peter Paul Bouche (1685-1697 (fl. circa)) Artist: after G. Freman (1688-1690 (fl.)) Publisher: Richard Blome. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022WW2 10 Battle of Britain Pilots Signed Richard C Smith Hardback Book Titled Al Deere- WartimeWW2 10 Battle of Britain Pilots Signed Richard C Smith Hardback Book Titled Al Deere- Wartime Fighter Pilot, Peacetime Commander Authorised Biography. Signed on title page by Peter Brown, Basil StapleSee Sold Price
Sold2022WW2 RAF Richard C Smith Hardback Book Multi Signed Titled Second to None. Personally signed by TheWW2 RAF Richard C Smith Hardback Book Multi Signed Titled Second to None. Personally signed by The Author, Len Davies, Peter Brown, Stan Duff, Basil Stapleton, Nigel Kearns, w Bird, S Reynolds, Joy CaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Richard Smith (American/British,1931-2016) LittleRichard Smith (American/British,1931-2016) Little Rapid, 1979 acrylic on canvas signed R. Smith and titled (verso) 96 x 46 inches. Provenance: Young Hoffman Gallery, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2024(5) FINE JAPANESE KONOIKE SILVER DRAGON & IRISES TEA & COFFEE SERVICE(5 piece) Japanese silver tea and coffee service, Konoike (fl.1880-1921), Yokohama, with cast dragon-form handles, bodies decorated with repousse irises, signed Konoike and marked underfoot with "jungSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Stankiewicz Metal Assemblage Sculpture, 1962-3Richard Peter Stankiewicz (American, 1922-1983) "junk art" metal assemblage consisting of found patinated parts. Signed and dated along the right edge "RPS, 1962-3." 15 1/2" H x 15 3/8" W x 9.8" D. NoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Huntington Buffalo Harbor WatercolorHUNTINGTON, John (AMERICAN, FL. 1880-1882). Buffalo Harbor during a Storm. Gouache on sandpaper. Signed and inscribed lower right: "Huntington, DEL/ Buffalo".Original work for the print which appearedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Maxfield Frederick Parrish (1870 - 1966) InkMaxfield Frederick Parrish ( New Hampshire, 1870 - 1966) Ink/Paper of a young girl Reading. Provenance: Alma Gilbert & Peter Smith, NH. Unsigned. Owners of Maxfield Parrish House and author of books oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Contemporary SofaContemporary Sofa upholstered in Madeaux by Richard Smith "Aviary 03 Midnight Forest" linen-cotton chintz fabric, with a padded back joined to the cushioned seat by padded arms, above the skirted baseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Contemporary SofaContemporary Sofa upholstered in Madeaux by Richard Smith "Aviary 03 Midnight Forest" linen-cotton chintz fabric, with a padded back joined to the cushioned seat by padded arms, above the skirted baseSee Sold Price
Sold2021ART NOUVEAU STYLE FIGURAL 3-LT LAMP AFTER RUCHOTArt Nouveau style patinated metal three-light table lamp, 20th c., "Pavot" (Poppy), signed in cast after Charles Ruchot (French, fl.1880-1925), female figure surrounded by flowers, foliates, sheaves oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Catherine Wood (1880-1929) Antique English Chinese Lantern Flower Still Life Rare Oil PaintingAntique English still life oil painting by Catherine M Wood (fl.1880 - 1929). Oil on panel. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the paintinSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edward Aistrop, "Portrait of a Terrier I", OilEdward Aistrop (British, fl.1880-1920), "(Untitled) Portrait of a Terrier I", oil on panel, signed "E AISTROP". Portrait painting depicting a brown, black and white dog with brown leather collar. FramSee Sold Price
Sold2017Andrew Hislop (fl.1880-1903 British) ''Sandbank'' 1907Andrew Hislop (fl.1880-1903 British) ''Sandbank'' 1907 Oil on Canvas 18''x24'' Image. An autumnal landscape with creek and cottage. Signed l.r. and titled l.l. Ornate frame with name placard 23.5''x29See Sold Price
Sold2023M... Hifter (Austrian, fl.1880-1920)M... Hifter (Austrian, fl.1880-1920) M... Hifter (Austrian, fl.1880-1920) Sirens signed 'M. Hifter' l.l., oil on panel 29.5 x 45.5cm Condition Report: Appears to be in generally good order. Well preseSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edward Aistrop, "Portrait of a Terrier II", OilEdward Aistrop (British, fl.1880-1920), "(Untitled) Portrait of a Terrier II", oil on panel, signed "E AISTROP". Portrait painting depicting a white dog with brown leather collar. Framed approximatelySee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Thomas Sidney MoranThomas Sidney Moran (American, fl.1880-1910) American Sailing Ship, watercolor and gouache on paper, pencil signed lower left, sight: 10.5"h x 13.75"w, overall (with frame): 18"h x 21.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022A. Gilbert Pair of Signed Antique PaintingsPair of signed antique oil paintings on mahogany panels. Signed A. Gilbert probably for (Albert Gilbert (fl.1880 - 1920) was active/lived in United Kingdom. Albert Gilbert is known for Painting and scSee Sold Price
Oct 13Broward Auction GalleryATTRIB Jules Andre Smith (FL,CT,Hong Kong,1880-1959) oil painting antique$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftCatalog ProjectsHans Namuth, Committee for the Visual Arts, Inc., Fifty-Two Artists$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftEldred'sJULES ANDRE SMITH (Florida/Connecticut/Hong Kong, 1880-1959), Houses among trees., Watercolor on$150
4 days LeftEldred'sJULES ANDRE SMITH (Florida/Connecticut/Hong Kong, 1880-1959), Pastoral farm scene., Watercolor on$150
5 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsJulius Shulman, Collection of eight photographs of Richard Neutra designs$2,000
5 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsJulius Shulman, Two photographs of the Hammerman Residence designed by Richard Neutra$700