Sold2018Ernest Trova, "F.M. Gox", 1976Ernest Trova, "F.M. Gox", 1976, Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009), 1976, bronze and steel sculpture with black patination, on black acrylic base, etch singed "E. Trova" with artist cipher, titleSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ernest Trova (American.1927-2009) "Gox Arch" SculptureDESCRIPTION: A sculpture by surrealist artist Ernest Trova composed of a cold-rolled steel painted center over a blue flattened epoxy, fitted with a bronze study man figure. Marked along the bottom EdSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Trova (American.1927-2009) Gox Arch 10 SculptureDESCRIPTION: A sculpture by surrealist artist Ernest Trova composed of a cold-rolled steel painted center, fitted with a study man figure. Marked along the bottom Edition "66/99" dated 1986 with TrovaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ernest Trova 'F.M. Gox (Tristan Gox)Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) 'F.M. Gox (Tristan Gox)' 1976 Bronze and steel with black oxide patination ed 100 of 125; 11 x 8 x 3 (in) Incised E Trova, Base Published by Pace Editions, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009)Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) F.M. Gox, 1976 Height 11 inches. Property from an Important Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova "Obvious Exaggeration" SculptureErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009). Welded steel sculpture titled "Obvious Exaggeration" depicting a standing male figure with a large phallus resting on a table, 1983. Signed in pen along one leg.ProSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Tino Trova (American 1927 – 2009) ,StainlessErnest Tino Trova (American 1927 – 2009) ,Stainless steel Sculpture, FM/5 Flapman - 1970 Edition 5/6, H. 75” x W. 30” x D. 30” Provenance: Capital Bank pg. 123. no. 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova Pace Gallery PosterErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009). An Ernest Trova Recent Sculpture poster from the Pace Gallery, circa January 1967. Poster: 25-1/2in x 25-1/2in. Frame: 26-1/2in x 26-1/2in. | Philadelphia Metro areSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009)Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009), "Falling Man", 1971, shadow box sculpture of nickel-plated bronze and plexiglass, artist's mark, dated, and numbered "150/150" at bottom, h. 7", w. 11-1/2", d.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Falling ManErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Falling Man screenprint unsigned 22 1/4 x 22 1/4 inches (sheet). This lot is located in Palm Beach.See Sold Price
Sold2016Sculpture, Ernest TrovaErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009), "Falling Man (Suspended Relief)," 1969, polished brass dial in plexiglass, monogrammed, edition 165/175, overall: 12.5"h x 11"w x 3"See Sold Price
Sold2021MOLD OF THE FALLING MAN BY ERNEST TROVA (AMERICAN,MOLD OF THE FALLING MAN BY ERNEST TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)The St. Louis artist's mold of the now iconic and classic form in a wax-lined stone mold. 16.75" height, 7.4" width, 2" depthSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Circle Figure), 1985Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Circle Figure), 1985 stainless steel stamped, dated and numbered A.P. 1/2 16 1/2 x 11 x 4 1/2 inches. The Maharam Family Collection Literature: AnSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Figure with Shadow #2), 1987Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Figure with Shadow #2), 1987 stainless steel incised, dated and numbered A.P. 4/6 7 x 24 1/2 x 10 inches. Published by 2:30 Productions, St. LouisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Walking Jackman), 1986Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Walking Jackman), 1986 stainless steel incised E. Trova, dated and numbered 8/99 8 1/2 x 11 1/4 x 11 1/4 inches. Provenance: Samuel Stein Fine ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2020SCULPTURE: Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009),SCULPTURE: Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009), "Manscape", 30/50, Pace Editions, signed on underside of base, depicts gold-toned male figure with no arms to the right of two stacked angular metalSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ernest Trova "Figure with Shadow #2" polished bronzeERNEST TROVA (American 1927 - 2009) "Figure with Shadow #2" Polished bronze. Height: 6 1/2 inches. Lenght: 24 inches. Depth: 9 1/4 at widest. Signed with monogram, numbered 38/99 and dated 1987 on basSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Series Seventy-Five, 1970Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Series Seventy-Five, 1970 screenprint signed, titled, and numbered 41/150 in pencil 35 3/4 x 26 1/4 inches. Property from the Collection of Stephen Burch Printed bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Four Prints from Study/Falling Man, Series I and II, 1967Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Four Prints from Study/Falling Man, Series I and II, 1967 screenprints on canvas signed, dated, and numbered 19/75 each 22 3/4 x 22 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova - ManscapeLot 140 Ernest Trova American (1927-2009) Manscape (1967) gold-plated bronze signature impressed to one side, editioned 8/75 diameter: 4 inches Provenance: Property from the Estate of Rosa and Aaron ESee Sold Price
SoldErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Untitled (from Study/Falling Man Series, Volume II), 1967Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Untitled (from Study/Falling Man Series, Volume II), 1967 screenprint on canvas signed, dated, and numbered 47/75 in pencil 22 3/4 x 22 3/4 inches. This lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova, "Falling Man"Ernest Trova (American,1927-2009), lithograph on paper depicting green, silhouetted figures running along the edges of three graduating squares, 21" x 21" sight size, 24 1/4" x 24 1/4" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Sculpture, Ernest Tino TrovaErnest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009), "Landscape #5 (Study, Falling Man Series)," 1964, mixed media sculpture, overall (with plexiglass box): 14.5"h x 17.25"w x 15.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)FM/24 Falling Man Overhead FigureArticulating stainless steel, signed, dated 1984-85, and editioned 4-8 along base. Falling man figure, with several hinged fixtuSee Sold Price
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersERNEST TINO TROVA 'FALLING MAN' SCREENPRINT, Ca 1971 Ernest Tino Trova American, 1927-2009$10
7 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesErnest Tino Trova, Missouri (1927-2009), Personae / Etc., Portfolio of Eight 10-color screenprints,$200
2024Carstens GalleriesCarrier Belleuse Large Bronze Sculpture "Melodie" H: 32" Marble BaseSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausErnest Patris, Girl Sculpture, 1940s, Signed, Brussels, Terracotta on Stone Base$190
5 days LeftAntique KingdomA 19th C. Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887) Signed Torchiere Sculpture$12,000
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausMeissonier, Napoleon III at the Solferino, Antique Photogravure Goupil 1881$20
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausJean-Ernest Aubert, Youth, Ancient Rome, Antique Photogravure, Goupil 1881$20
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausMeissonier, The Audience, 1870s Steel Engraving Charles Carey, Hess 1880s$20
6 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterErnest Trova, Study Falling Man (Standing Man with Disc)$100(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsPavinaq Petaulassie, (b. 1961), Cape Dorset Inuit carved hardstone dancing polar bears sculpture. 4$100
5 days LeftMBA Seattle AuctionRoger Gray ''Raven and Clam Shell with First Man'' Sculpture$3,000(3 bids)