Sold2021PAIR, MCM INTERIOR DESIGN GOUACHE RENDERINGSAmerican, 20th century. pair of Mid-Century Modern interior design renderings, gouache on illustration board. Both apparently unsigned, unframed. Largest approx. 20" x 26.25" (sheet), 19" x 21.5" (imaSee Sold Price
Sold2024(40) Pairs decorated kai-awase clamshells(40) Pairs decorated kai-awase clamshells, Possibly 19th c., Japan, "shell game" pieces, each pair with interior painted with matching scene or design in gouache and gold leaf (possibly on paper adherSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Interior Design Watercolor Rendering IVInterior illustration Circa 1960's or 70's of a large livingroom in a French traditional style. A mixed media interior design rendering by artist signed "Bruce". Gouache, Watercolor, pen, pencil, painSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Interior Design Watercolor Rendering IIIInterior illustration Circa 1960's or 70's of a large bedroom in a French traditional style. A mixed media interior design rendering by artist signed "Bruce". Gouache, Watercolor, pen, pencil, paint.See Sold Price
Sold2022M&K Aohnai MCM Greek Sterling Silver Nut Dish LOTPair of Mid Century Modern nut dishes crafted from 925 sterling silver. Modernist design with four ball shaped feet. Signed M&K Aohnai Sterling 925, to interior rim Combined total approximate approximSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Interior Design Coffee Table BooksPair Interior Design Coffee Table Books, 1/2: At Home in Nantucket, published by Chronicle Books circa 2004, measures approx 10 x 10 in. 2/2; Winter House published by Clarkson Potter circa 2005, hardSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Interior Design Watercolor Rendering IIInterior illustration Circa 1960's or 70's of an office and guest room. In an ecclectic, mid century modern, french, hollywood regency style furnishings. A mixed media interior design rendering by artSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Interior Design Watercolor RenderingInterior illustration or rendering Circa 1950's or 60's of a sun room or closed-in porch with mid century modern, bamboo rattan, hollywood regency, and french style furniture . A mixed media interiorSee Sold Price
Sold2021Winold Reiss 1886-1953 Architectural Interior NYCWinold Reiss (American, 1886-1953). Original mixed media interior architectural design rendering on board. Titled, "Lugene, Inc., 604 Madison Avenue, New York (interior)," produced circa 1945-1946. PeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of MCM Abstract Design Needlepoint stitchedA pair of Mid-Century Modern Japanese style abstract design needlepoint pillows with yellow backing. Both pillows are in good condition and measure: 10" x 14" x 3.5"See Sold Price
Sold20194 Victorian glass pieces, Wedding basket with bale4 Victorian glass pieces, Wedding basket with bale handle & enamel design interior, pair hand painted opalescent glass vases with pink interior ruffled rim and pink glass floral vaseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Romain Erte De Tirtoff (1892-1990), pair of costumeRomain Erte De Tirtoff (1892-1990), pair of costume design, watercolor, gouache and ink on paper, signed Erte, sight size 11.5" x 8.5".See Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Antique Black Ink Huge Porcelain DishFine and beautiful black ink huge porcelain dish; Kangxi mark but Kuangxu copy; the interior design with pair clawed dragons chasing flaming pearls amid wispy clouds Diameter: 45.46cm Depth: 6.60cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018French Neoclassical Prints (2)Gilles-Paul Cauvet (1731-1788), Pair of Architectural Interior Neoclassical Designs. Hand-colored Engravings, Paris, Late 18th C.. 21" x 10 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2023PR. TRAMP ART FRAMECHIP CARVED WITH 7 LAYERS AND GEOMETRIC DESIGNS - MATCHING PAIR - INTERIOR 19 1/5" X 15" - EXTERIOR 30 1/2" X 26" PROVENANCE: UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE RESee Sold Price
Sold2022Art Deco Interior Design Paintings. Early 20th c.1 interior design and 3 curtain designs. Gouache on board. adhered to matting and board. Largest: 22" x 17". Smallest: 15" x 18". Condition: Good. Toned and adhesive.See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Teal Metal Candlestick Holders SwedenPair small metal candlestick holders, MCM design, teal with gold rims, marked "SWEDEN" at the bottom. Good condtion for age, wear to paint, no chips, cracks or major scratches. Measures approx 2.25" tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 3 Art Nouveau Gouache Painting Renderings, Wallpaper DesignLot of 3 Art Nouveau Gouache Painting Renderings, Wallpaper Design. Beautifully rendered floral patterns, as well as a castle, in an illustrative style inspired by traditional folk art. Unsigned but aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair DREXEL MCM Step TablesPair of Drexel side tables. MCM style design. Crafted from wood. Wear is consistent with age and use, evident surface wear and marks. Underside reads as K975, Step Table, Walnut, by Drexel 357. Each mSee Sold Price
Sold2022(6) Chinese and Japanese lacquerware objects(6) Chinese and Japanese lacquerware objects, 19th/20th c., incl. (2) carved hinged boxes, a molded foliage design box with divided interior, pair of slender pedestal tazze, a Yuan style brush pot, drSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Chinese Robin's Egg Glaze BowlsPair Chinese bowls with interior of fish design; Guangxu mark but later; 3" x 8" (each, approx.) Condition: general wear, frits, pitsSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese Famille Rose Porcelain BasinChinese Famille Rose Porcelain BasinChinese Famille Rose enameled porcelain basin; the circular form with flattened rim depicting calligraphy, the interior with design of a pair of birds above a lotusSee Sold Price