Sold2024Graphite Study, Two Nudes, attributed to Henri MatisseThe brilliance of Henri Matisse is evidenced in this graphite study of two females figures, c. 1910. They face each other, composed of very few lines, yet are fully visible, from their defined musclesSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT HENRI Study of a Woman with Hand on Chin.ROBERT HENRI Study of a Woman with Hand on Chin. Pencil on cream wove paper, circa 1905. 277x215 mm; 11x8½ inches. Inscribed with the artist's name and initialed "JCL" in blue ink by John C. LeClSee Sold Price
Sold2022ART DECO FEMALE NUDES STUDIES IN CHARCOAL, 7 SHEETS, UNIDENTIFIED FINE ARTIST CA. 1920-30S 18" X 24"ART DECO FEMALE NUDES STUDIES IN CHARCOAL, 7 SHEETS, UNIDENTIFIED FINE ARTIST CA. 1920-30S 18" X 24" LARGESTSee Sold Price
Sold20221950s William Draper Paintings - 2 Studies Female NudesWilliam Franklin Draper (American, 1912-2003). Two oil on canvas painted studies, one signed on lower right, ca. 1950s. A pair of painted studies of female nudes by American artist William Draper, likSee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Brachman (American, 1898 - 1980) Female FiguresRobert Brachman Female Figures (study) Pastel On paper. Measures 22 inches high x 17 inches wide + 5 inch frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Augustus Edwin John Welsh, 1878-1961 Study of Female Nudes: TwoAugustus Edwin John Welsh, 1878-1961 Study of Female Nudes: Two Pencil on paper 13 1/8 x 7 inches (33.3 x 17.8 cm) and 13 x 7 inches (33 x 17.8 cm) Provenance: Sale, Christie's, New York, Feb. 15, 198See Sold Price
Sold2021LEHNERT & LANDROCK - Study of Female Nudes, 1920Artist: Lehnert & Landrock Title: Study of Female Nudes, 1920 Medium: Photo Litho, 1987, Switzerland Dimensions: 6.65x8.85" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: LehnSee Sold Price
Sold2023ISABEL (WOLFF) BISHOP (New York/Ohio, 1902-1988), Five studies of female nudes in various poses.,ISABEL (WOLFF) BISHOPNew York/Ohio, 1902-1988Five studies of female nudes in various poses. Unsigned. From the estate of the artist with one with her New York bank deposit slips verso.Watercolor, ink,See Sold Price
Sold2022Studies of Female Nudes - Pair of LithographsPair of studies of female nudes, signed illegibly and numbered. [Art: 22" H x 15" W; Frame: 29" H x 21" W]. One page wrinkling.See Sold Price
Sold2016EDITH NAGLER WATERCOLOR SIGNED DEPICTING STILL LIFEEdith Nagler watercolor depicting still life signed with AWS, studies with Robert Henri. Measures approx 20" x 12".See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 2 William Draper Paintings - Nudes, 1950sWilliam Franklin Draper (American, 1912-2003). Two oil on board paintings, one signed on lower right, ca. 1950s. A pair of painted studies of female nudes by American artist William Draper, likely creSee Sold Price
Sold20222 William Draper Paintings - Female Nudes (1950s)William Franklin Draper (American, 1912-2003). Two oil on board paintings, one signed on lower right, ca. 1950s. A pair of painted studies of female nudes by American artist William Draper, likely creSee Sold Price
Sold2021Iryna Atamaniuk, three mixed media studies of femaleIryna Atamaniuk, three mixed media studies of female nudes, each signed and dated '2017', 22" x 16". (unframed). (3).See Sold Price
Sold2023Figure Study Of Two Female Nudes, Sanguine Drawing c.1940Artist unknown: Figure Study Of Two Female Nudes, Unsigned, c.1940, Sanguine Drawing 21x17 inches, frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020Original Studies of Three Female Nudes, c. 1940Title: Original Studies of Three Female Nudes, c. 1940 Description: From the Buffalo, NY Collection of ‘Hollywood Hank’. Signed. Dimension: 32” h x 27” w Circa: c. 1940 Shipping: Domestic: FlaSee Sold Price
Sold2021School of Robert Henri "Figure" oil on boardSchool of ROBERT HENRI (American 1865-1929) 'Figure Study' oil on board, 10.75 x 8 inches; overall with frame: 15.25 x 12.125 inches, unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2021Clarence Alphonse Gagnon, French Canadian 1881-1942,Clarence Alphonse Gagnon French Canadian 1881-1942 Ten figure studies with male and female nudes conte crayon on paper From the Estate of the artist with Atelier Gagnon stamp on each. From Ask Art: PaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clarence Alphonse Gagnon, French Canadian 1881-1942,Clarence Alphonse Gagnon French Canadian 1881-1942 Seven figure studies with male and female nudes conte crayon and charcoal From the Estate of the artist with Atelier Gagnon stamp on each. From Ask ASee Sold Price
Sold2021Clarence Alphonse Gagnon, French Canadian 1881-1942,Clarence Alphonse Gagnon French Canadian 1881-1942 Nine figure studies with male and female nudes pen and ink on paper From the Estate of the artist with Atelier Gagnon stamp on each. From Ask Art: PaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Henri (American, 1865 - 1929)'Demonstration Study' Oil on canvas. 18 x 16 inches. Framed. Provenance: Trinity Auctions, Conn., 2008; Estate of Lenora Robbins. The sitter is believed to be Lenora Robbins who was both a student ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023ATTR TO EUGENE SPEICHER FEMALE PORTRAIT PAINTINGOil on canvas painting. Attributed to Eugene Speicher, 1883 to 1962, an American figurative painter, student of Robert Henri. The artwork depicts a portrait of a woman with a guitar. Unsigned. SothebySee Sold Price
Sold2018After Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954)- PrintAfter Henri Matisse, print after "Le Repos du Modele," 1922 portrait of female nude; signed in plate, upper right. Image: 8.5" H X 11.5" W; frame: 26.75" X 29".See Sold Price