Sold2024CARVED WOODEN MANGLE BOARDPAINTED SURFACE WITH HORSE HANDLE. 31" L. Terms: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before bidding. All payments for purchases will be maSee Sold Price
Sold2024CARVED WOODEN MANGLE BOARD AND ROLLERRED PAINTED SURFACE WITH HORSE HANDLE. 27 1/2" L. Terms: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before bidding. All payments for purchases wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023CARVED WOODEN MANGLE BOARDGEOMETRIC CARVINGS ON BOARD AND HORSE SHAPED HANDLE ATTACHED WITH IRON. RED/ORANGE SURFACE. 23 1/2" L. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefullySee Sold Price
Sold2021CARVED WOODEN MANGLE BOARDBED SMOOTHER DATE 1935. Dimensions 31" L PLEASE READ BEFORE BIDDING – PICKUP FOR THIS AUCTION WILL NOT BE UNTIL THE WEEK OF OCTOBER 25TH. PICK-UP WILL BE FROM 9:00AM TILL 4:00PM – YOU MUSTSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Scandinavian Mangle BoardVintage hand carved wooden Scandinavian mangle board with ivy and horse motif 24"h x 5.5"w x 5.5"d In-house shipping and delivery is available on this item. Please email shipping@vogtauction.com or caSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 18TH C. CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDCARVED WOODEN BOARD WITH STYLIZED ANIMAL HANDLE, DATED 1717. CARVED VINES AND INITIALS. GREEN PAINTED SURFACE. 29 3/4" L. UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 19TH C. CARVED DANISH MANGLE BOARDCARVED WOODEN BOARD WITH HORSE HANDLE AND EXCEPTIONAL GEOMETRIC DESIGN. DATED 1830 WITH NAME IN GOLD. VARIOUS PINWHEEL DESIGNS. 27" L. UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS.See Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 19TH C. CARVED DANISH MANGLE BOARDCARVED WOODEN BOARD WITH GEOMETRIC DESIGN AND HORSE HANDLE. MRKD. MINGUD, JEG AGTER MG. MEANING "MY GOD, I WILL MEET YOU ONCE". 28" L. UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS.See Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 19TH C. CARVED DANISH MANGLE BOARDCARVED WOODEN BOARD WITH HORSE HANDLE AND THREE GEOMETRIC PINWHEEL DESIGNS. DATED 1847 WITH INITIALS IB AND PD. 28" L. UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CARESee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE PAINTED MANGLE BOARDDARK GREEN PAINTED WOODEN SURFACE WITH CARVED GEOMETRICS. HORSE SHAPED HANDLE. MEASURES 25" L. PROVENANCE: UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORESee Sold Price
Sold2022A mangle board, profusely carved on the long wooden panel with stars, circles, geometrics, etc.,A mangle board, profusely carved on the long wooden panel with stars, circles, geometrics, etc., highlighted in original red and blue paint. The handle in the form of a stylized horse that is held toSee Sold Price
Sold2022A mangle board with a stepped molded edge surrounding the unusual relief carving of a tree of lifeA mangle board with a stepped molded edge surrounding the unusual relief carving of a tree of life on the long wooden panel, and having a carved stylized horse figural handle that is dovetailed into tSee Sold Price
Sold2023ASSORTED WOODEN PRINTS, MOLDS AND BOARDS.American and European, 18th-early 20th century. Three cookie boards including cornucopia, 4", 6.5"h., compass star butter print, 4.25"d., mangle board with scratch carved "1759 IR AT". Leather handle.See Sold Price
Sold2021Scandinavian Folk Art Carved Mangle BoardFolk Art carved wood and polychrome painted mangle board with figure of a mermaid. Scandinavian, circa 1800. L 27" W 6-1/2". Please refer to link for hi res photos. https://www.dropbox.com/sh/hkhzuo19See Sold Price
Sold2024Carved Mangle Board with Carved Bird and FlowersGerman (Wilstermarsch area). 1805. Hardwood. German Mangle Board with strongly moulded edges, the board with deeply carved rococo designs including a bird perched among flowers, the date "1805" and anSee Sold Price
Sold202218th Century Carved Mangle BoardCarved Horse Handle with Initials "MPD" with Tulip and Geometric Design - Good Colors SIZE: 24" LSee Sold Price
Sold2024Norwegian Carved Mangle Board with Lion HandleNorwegian. Late 18th century. Hardwood. Norwegian Mangle Board with lion handle. The board with well well-carved rococo floral designs. Retaining original black painted surface. 25" x 4.25" x 5.25".See Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. CARVED MANGLE BOARDDOUBLE HORSE HANDLE. DATED 1837. RED AND GREEN PAINT. 27" L. Terms: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING. THIS IS AN ONLINE ONLY AUCTION. PREVIEWS WILL BE - WEDNESDAY APRIL 26TH, THURSDAY APRIL 27TH FSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early Carved Mangle BoardAn 18th or 19th century deeply carved mangle board with traces of blue paint. Measures 28 inches long.See Sold Price
Sold202318TH C. CARVED MANGLE BOARDELABORATE, DETAILED CARVING TO BOARD. PAINTED HIGHLIGHTS AND INITIALED/DATED "IND, 1798". HORSE SHAPED GRIP WITH FINE CARVING. MEASURES 24 1/2" L. UPDATED 2023 Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of AucSee Sold Price
Sold2022An early hand carved mangle board with extensiveAn early hand carved mangle board with extensive decorations including pinwheels. Initialed G.P.D. and dated 1820. Though with Pennsylvania like designs, it is likely Norwegian in origin. It is in verSee Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. CARVED MANGLE BOARDDATED 1847 WITH FLORAL DESIGN. WOMAN AT BOTTOM. RED/GREEN/YELLOW/WHITE PAINTED SURFACE. CARVED HORSE HANDLE. 25 1/8" L. Terms: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING. THIS IS AN ONLINE ONLY AUCTION. PRESee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY CARVED MANGLE BOARDINTRICATE CARVED DESIGN. INITIALED DLD. HORSE HANDLE. GREEN/RED PAINTED SURFACE. 25 1/8" L. Terms: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING. THIS IS AN ONLINE ONLY AUCTION. PREVIEWS WILL BE - WEDNESDAY APSee Sold Price