Sold2023Pre-Columbian Terracotta Figure of a Seated Manc. 300-900, Jalisco, Mexico 20 1/2 x 12 x 11 in. (52.1 x 30.5 x 27.9 cm.) Illustrated: Jose Alcina Franch, "Pre-Columbian Art", New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1978 [no.197]; Provenance: Property from an ESee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Pre-Columbian Terracotta FigureVeracruz, Mexico, ca. 300 AD - 800 AD. Large terracotta standing figure of a warrior. Purchased at Rex Arrowsmith's in Santa Fe, NM in 1972. Lot including original certificate of authentication. MEASUSee Sold Price
Sold2023PRE-COLUMBIAN CHUPICUARO TERRACOTTA FIGUREPRE-COLUMBIAN CHUPICUARO TERRACOTTA FIGUREMEASURAMENT: 11 1/2" HIGH, 5 1/2" WIDE600BC-250ADSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Pre-Columbian Nayarit WarriorMexico, ca. 200 BC - 300 AD. Imposing, yet sensitively rendered Nayarit terracotta figure of a warrior. Purchased at Rex Arrowsmith's in Santa Fe, NM in 1972. Lot including original certificate of autSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Standing Female FigureGuanajuato, Mexico, ca. 100 BC - 550 AD. Standing Chupicuaro female terracotta figure with bold geometric paint highlights. Custom base. Purchased at Rex Arrowsmith's in Santa Fe, NM in 1972. Lot inclSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maya Jaina Ceramic Figure of a LordPre-Columbian, Jaina / Campeche Mexico, Maya, Late Classic Period, ca. 600 to 850 CE. A mold-made terracotta figure of a standing man with a distinguished face and a large, rounded headdress. The figuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Cauca / Quimbaya Pottery Seated Matched Couple - Rare!Pre-Columbian, Colombia, Middle Cauca/Quimbaya, ca. 1200 to 1400 CE. A pair of hand-built Quimbaya terracotta figures - a male and female matched couple - the heads and bodies composed of joined frontSee Sold Price
Sold2015Impressive Vera Cruz Seated Female FigurePre-Columbian, Veracruz, Mexico, ca. 600 to 900 CE. Large and quite exceptional terracotta female figure shown seated with crossed legs and arms to sides. She wears an elaborate headdress, necklace, lSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pre-Columbian Colima polychrome seated figure, 200 BC -Pre-Columbian Colima polychrome seated figure, 200 BC - AD 250, an exceptionally large example found in shaft tombs, from Koahuawana Valley, Mexico, executed in terracotta with hand-painted patternedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Teotihuacan Terracotta Dog Effigy Vessel, TL'dPre-Columbian, Central Mexico, Teotihuacan, ca. 400 to 600 CE. An incredibly rare Teotihuacan spouted puppy vessel! Mold-made from orange terracotta that was very much prized in this region, this sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian terracotta warrior, ex-Mathias KomorPre-Columbian terracotta warrior, ex-Mathias Komor, c. 500-800 CE, Jaina, Mexico, hand-molded red clay votive statue of a standing male in headdress and ritualistic jewelry, bearing old Mathias KomorSee Sold Price
2019A Mezcala Figure / Pre-Columbian ArtSteinfigur Mezcala-Kultur, 700-200 v. Chr., Guerrero, Mexico Mit Sockel / with base Stein. H 31 cm. B 7,4 cm. L 4,7 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung A.B., Paris. - französische Privatsammlung. - Galerie 14See Sold Price
Sold2018Huge Mezcala Stone Figure, M-14 - Von Winning PaperedPre-Columbian, Guerrero, Mexico, ca. 300 to 100 BCE. Carved and string cut from a beautiful veined green stone, a very rare and quite sizeable Mezcala figure of the M-14 type presenting a wide body anSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rufino Tamayo,1899-1991, "Xipe", Drawing/Book, SgdRufino Tamayo, Mexican, 1899-1991, "Xipe", pre-Columbian figure, graphite and vermillion wash on paper, signed lower right and dated 1971. Accompanied by a hand-signed and numbered leather bound copySee Sold Price
Sold2023Superb Teotihuacan Greenstone Figure**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Valley of Mexico, Teotihuacan culture, ca. 1st to 7th century CE. A fine hand carved greenstone figure with a flattened profile, string cut features, and charaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mayan Jaina Terracotta Seated Lord - TL TestedPre-Columbian, Jaina Island, Mexico, Maya, ca. 600 to 950 CE. A mold-made sculpture in the form of an elite Mayan seated lord donning an elaborate headdress upon his coiffure - his fancy hairstyle comSee Sold Price
Sold2024Guerrero Mezcala Kneeling Figure Star GazerPre-Columbian, Southern Mexico, Guerrero region, Mezcala culture, ca. 600 to 100 BCE. An extremely rare example of a star-gazer from the Mezcala culture, skillfully rendered in mottled greenstone. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-Columbian Maya Figure of a lordPre-Columbian Maya Figure from Guatemala, ca. 600-900 CE. An exquisite figure of a lord seated on the edge of an openwork cylindrical drum. Depicted wearing large elaborate headdress, earrings, necklaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Olmec terracotta vessel, ex-KomorPre-Columbian Olmec terracotta vessel, ex-Komor, c. 1000-800 BCE, Las Bocas, Mexico, the red clay jar with glyph decoration and rounded bottom, resting on lucite ring, with old Mathias Komor label andSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mezcala Stone FigureStein-Figur Mezcala, Mexico Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 10 cm. B 6 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Bassani, EzioSee Sold Price
Sold202470248: An Aztec Stone Figure Mexico, c. 1400-1521 BasAn Aztec Stone Figure Mexico, c. 1400-1521 Basalt, carved to depict a goddess seated cross-legged with large hands to abdomen. She is richly attired with a large necklace andSee Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR RARE PRE-COLUMBIAN POTTERY FIGURESPAIR RARE PRE-COLUMBIAN POTTERY FIGURESPair of unusually large, rare and elaborate Pre-Columbian pottery figures: male holding scepter and bowl, resting hands on lifted legs; the female holding a chilSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Mezcala Stone FigureSteinfigur Mezcala-Kultur, 700-200 v. Chr., Guerrero, Mexico Mit Sockel / with base Stein. H 31 cm. B 7,4 cm. L 4,7 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung A.B., Paris. - Französische Privatsammlung. - Galerie 14See Sold Price
Sold2021A Teotihuacan Greenstone Figure Height 8 1/2 inches.A Teotihuacan Greenstone Figure Mexico, Circa 3rd-7th Century A.D. Height 8 1/2 inches. Provenance:Michael Cichon, Florida, prior to 1990.Dr. Richard Gill DDS, Florida, 2000s.See Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Pottery Effigy Figure Breast Shaped Handled Jar Circa 1000 AD$14(3 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Etched God Figure Pottery Vessel 300 BC Positive Oxygen Plumbate$55(5 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Clay Pottery Head Figure Pottery Fragment 2 7/8". Circa 600-1100 A.D. This wou$10
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Clay Pottery Effigy Figure Head 3 5/8". Pre-Classic$10
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Clay Pottery Effigy Large Figure Head 6 1/4". circfa 2000 BP$10(1 bid)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan 4 1/2" Effigy Clay Pottery Figure. circa 2000 BP$14(2 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions4 1/2" Pre-Columbian Mayan Quetzalcoatl Eccentric (Broke and Glued)$10(1 bid)