Sold2019Pre Columbian Cocle Pedestal Dragon Plate 2.5''x11''.Pre Columbian Cocle Pedestal Dragon Plate 2.5''x11''. Fine line polychrome decorated ceramic plate or bowl. Some minor flaking to edges with chip at foot. An exceptional example. 800 to 1000AD, PanamaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pre-columbian Cocle FruteroA nice Cocle frutero from Panama, ca. 600 – 800 AD. This fine polychrome pedestal plate is 4-1/4” in diameter, 3” high and is decorated with traditional design elements characteristic of the typSee Sold Price
Sold2021Panamanian Cocle Polychrome Pedestal Plate**Originally Listed At $600** Pre-Columbian, Panama, Gran Cocle, Cubita Period, ca. 550 to 700 CE. A beautiful pedestal bowl with cream slip decorated with purple, red, and black negative painting. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2021Panamanian Cocle Polychrome Pedestal Dish w/ SauriansPre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle culture, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. A hand-built pottery plate of an elegant presentation with a conical foot presenting arrowlike openwork motifs, a wide bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-columbian Cocle Panamanian Pedestal BowlPre-columbian Cocle Terracotta Polychrome Pedestal Bowl (500 AD - 1000 AD) | Tall vessel featuring a spherical bowl with rim curved inward, supported by a thick sloping neck pedestal with a flared disSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pre-columbian Cocle Painted PlatePre-columbian Cocle Painted Plate from Panama, ca. 800-1000 A.D. Features a reddish-orange slip with diagnostically typical designs in black, purple, cream/white and red. 7-13/16" in diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Cocle Polychrome Miniature BowlFine miniature pre-Columbian Cocle pottery bowl with polychrome design in geometric pattern and temples to interior of rim. 3" HSee Sold Price
Sold2023PRE-COLUMBIAN SLIP-DECORATED POTTERY FRUTERA PLATEPre-Columbian pottery pedestal plate (frutera), Republic of Panama, 600AD-1200AD, slip decorated in red and black, shallow bowl and pedestal with zoomorphic and geometric designs, intact with restoratSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian, Panama, Cocle Polychrome Pedestal DishPre-Columbian, Painted / Polychrome Pedestal Dish Pottery, Cocle culture, Panama (600-800 AD) | Approx. Size: 7.25" H x 10" D.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian, Panama, Cocle Polychrome Pedestal DishPre-Columbian, Painted / Polychrome Pedestal Dish Pottery, Cocle culture, Panama (600-800 AD) | Professionally Restored | Approx. Size:See Sold Price
Sold2018Chorrera / La Tolita Pottery Pedestal Plate - Birds**Originally Listed At $500** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Chorrera to La Tolita (sometimes Tumaco) cultures, ca. 500 BCE to 350 CE. A charming plate on a concave pedestal with a motif of birds - one flyinSee Sold Price
Sold2021PreColumbian Cocle Polychrome Terracotta Pottery VesselPre-Columbian Cocle Polychrome Terracotta Pottery Vessel | 10.25" D x 2.75" H | Pre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle culture | Beautiful polychrome earthenware plate / dish featuring hueSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pre Columbian LotLot including Pre Columbian stirrup vase (8 1/2" Ht), along with a Cocle pedestal bowl (3 1/2" D., 1 3/4" Ht.).See Sold Price
Sold2019Pre-Columbian: Veraguas Panamanian PotteryPEDESTAL PLATE, painted ceramic, 6” tall, bowl 9” diameter, estimated for auction by Sotheby’s in 1997 for $600-900. From the collection of Selma & Herbert Moskowitz.See Sold Price
Sold2022Cocle Polychrome Plate, Zoomorphic & Geometric Motifs**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Panama, Cocle, ca. 600 to 900 CE. An attractive pottery plate hand-painted with intricate zoomorphic and geometric decoration in hues of black and red on a creSee Sold Price
Sold20197 Small Pre-Columbian CeramicsSeven small Pre-Columbian ceramic items, including: one Toltec beaker (600-1200 C.E.); one Nicoya effigy vessel (800-1200 C.E.); one Jalisco turtle vessel (c. 100 C.E.); one Cocle Fruiteria miniatureSee Sold Price
Sold2017Published Cocle Pedestal Bowl - CrocodilesPre-Columbian, Panama, Cocle, ca. 1000 to 1200 CE. A stunning polychrome vessel of a cylindrical form on a pedestal base - finely painted in red, purple, and black on a buff ground, depicting severalSee Sold Price
Sold2016Panamanian Cocle Pedestal BowlPre-Columbian, Grand Cocle, ca. 500 to 1000 CE. Attractive pottery pedestal bowl in deep red finish with black geometric designs. Size: 7-1/8" D x 4-1/2" H (18.1 cm x 11.4 cm). Provenance: Ex- M. ReiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two Pre-Columbian ItemsL: Polychrome effigy of a seated cacique of Nicoya, Costa Rica. Purchased in curio shop in San Jose' Costa Rica, 1962. Ht 4 3/4". R: Miniature polychrome pedestal fruit bowl from Azuero Peninsula, ParSee Sold Price
Sold2022Panamanian Gran Cocle Frutera Mythical CreaturesPre-Columbian, Panama, Gran Cocle, Cubita Period, ca. 550 to 700 CE. A beautiful pedestal bowl with cream slip decorated with purple, red, and black negative painting. This type of bowl, known as a "fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Panamanian Cocle Polychrome Pedestal Dish Crab MotifPre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle culture, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. An exemplary polychrome earthenware pedestal dish featuring a concave, discoid foot supporting a broad, annular dish witSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cocle Polychrome Pedestal Bowl w/ Abstract ZoomorphPre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle, Macaracas type, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. A stylish and expertly detailed pottery bowl bearing a polychrome rendition of an abstract creature within the dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Panamanian Cocle Footed Pottery Plate w/ Sea BirdPre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle, ca. 600 to 1000 CE. A wonderful pottery plate of shallow form depicting a left-facing avian creature in black pigment atop a white ground and withinSee Sold Price
20212 Cocle Macaracas Polychrome Pedestal Dishes w/ SaurianPre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle, Macaracas type, ca. 800 to 1000 CE. A wonderful set of two hand-built pottery pedestal dishes decorated with vibrant pigments and intriguing zoomorpSee Sold Price
8 hrs LeftMiami Auctions & Appraisals LLC Mayan Aztec Inca Native Mesoamerican South American Archer Warrior Bronze Sculpture$300
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Polychrome Pottery Plate w/ Zoomorphic Painting 600-900 CE$50(9 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsRare Mezcala Stone Effigy THE SEATED MAN - 300 BC Precolumbian$16(4 bids)