Sold2016Large Ancient Luristan Bronze Sword BladeLuristan (Ancient Persia); ca. 600 B.C. A fine example with pronounced mid-ridge, lovely patina, and a keen edge. Dimensions Length: 20" (51 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2015Superb Luristan Bronze Sword BladeNorthwestern Iran, Luristan, ca. 1200 to 800 BCE. One of the finer sword blades we have handled from this area. Almost triangular blade with short insertion tang, two rivet holes, one with original riSee Sold Price
Sold2021Long Luristan Bronze Sword Blade**Originally Listed At $600** Ancient Near East, northwestern Iran, Luristan, ca. 1000 to 600 BCE. A cast bronze sword blade with a lovely green and russet patina. The blade tapers to a tip with a proSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luristan Bronze Short Sword Blade 17"LAncient Near East, Northwestern Iran and Southeastern Turkey, Luristan culture, ca. 1200 to 600 BCE. A cast-bronze short sword exhibiting an elongated petaloid profile with sharpened edges and a pointSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Luristan, Bronze Sword c.1000 BC.Ancient Luristan, Bronze Sword c.1000 BC. Size: 22 1/8 inches Length x 1 7/8 inch Wide (53.7 cm x 4.5 cm) Fine Near Eastern, Luristan Bronze sword, the blade with raised mid-rib for extra strength, HiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Luristan Bronze Short Sword / Spear Blade**Originally Listed At $450** Ancient Near East, northwestern Iran, Luristan, ca. 1000 to 600 BCE. A lengthy bronze blade for a short sword or a pole-mounted spear with an elongated triangular profileSee Sold Price
Sold2024Luristan Bronze Weapons - Dagger + Short Sword BladeAncient Near East, Luristan, ca. 1000 BCE. An impressive pair of bronze weapons from ancient Luristan: a dagger and a short sword blade. Larger of the 2, the dagger features and everted blade, a flatSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Luristan, Style Bronze Sword.A Luristan, Style Bronze Sword. Size: 23 inches Length x 2 1/2 inch Wide (58.5 cm x 6.2 cm) A Luristan style large Bronze sword, the blade with raised mid-ribs for extra strength, Hilt consisting of aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Luristan Bronze Sword c.1000 BC.Ancient Luristan Bronze Sword c.1000 BC. Size 36 1/4 inches length. Large Luristan Bronze sword with double edged blade elaborate handle, choice patina. Ex Silk Road NYC.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANCIENT LURISTAN BRONZE SHORT SWORD CA 600 BCAncient Near East region, Luristan, a finely cast bronze short sword with a blade that connects to a square-shaped guard. The long handle was designed to have an inlaid panel of wood, stone, or otherSee Sold Price
Sold2018Published Luristan Bronze Sword - 25"LAncient Near East, northwestern Iran, Luristan, ca. 1000 to 600 BCE. A gorgeous bronze sword formed via the lost-wax (cire perdue) technique with an elegant yet deadly style. The blade is presented wiSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Luristan bronze sword, circa 11th - 10th century B.C.Double-edged bronze sword with broad central rib. A C-shaped clamp forms the transition from the blade to the handle. Hilt rectangular in cross-section. Massive spherical pommel with ribbed decorationSee Sold Price
Sold2019Luristan Bronze SwordDESCRIPTION: A Luristan bronze short sword features a bifurcated pommel, sustaining a tapering blade, decorated at the end with vertical incision lines. CIRCA: Possibly 900 B.C. ORIGIN: Middle EaSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANCIENT LURISTAN BRONZE SWORDNear East, Luristan, Caspian Region, 1200 - 800 BC., the bronze short sword with green encrusted patina. Measuring, 22 1/2" long, blade width 2", handle diameter 2 3/8".See Sold Price
Sold2020A LURISTAN BRONZE SWORD, CIRCA 2000 BCA Luristan bronze sword cast as one piece with the characteristic eared pommel, square-shaped grip, pointy blade with multiple grooves. Dimensions: L: 23 in., (49 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2019Western Asiatic Luristan Long Sword2nd millennium BC. A bronze sword blade with leaf-shaped blade and median rib, facetted tang with two attachment holes, remains of linear decoration. 564 grams, 51.5cm (20 1/4"). From a private AustriSee Sold Price
Sold2015Grouping of Luristan Bronze ArticlesLURISTAN, 17TH CENTURYA grouping of eight pieces including swords, blades, finials and hair pins. Dimensions:Largest measures 20 3/4" Notes:We Offer Shipping! Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2016Super Rare Luristan Bronze / Iron Sword - 29"LLuristan, Northwestern Iran, ca. 900 to 700 BCE. Some of the rarest weaponry you can find! Bronze handle/ hilt in the form of a mythical beast holding a long iron blade. In the vast majority of theseSee Sold Price
Sold2016Luristan Bronze Short Sword with Crescent PommelNorthwestern Iran, Luristan culture, ca. late 2nd to early 1st millennium BCE. Rare bronze short sword from this culture known for their fine bronze work. Shortish in length with long tapered blade wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luristan Bronze Short Sword w/ Lunate PommelAncient Near East, Northwestern Iran, Luristan culture, ca. 1000 to 600 BCE. A cast-bronze short sword with a sturdy blade bearing sharpened edges and a raised midrib on both sides. The grooves in theSee Sold Price
Sold2017Beautiful Luristan Bronze Short SwordAncient Near East, northwestern Iran, Luristan, ca. 1200 to 800 BCE. A lost-wax cast bronze short sword, with handle and blade cast from different alloys. The blade is wide, with a broad, flat ridge,See Sold Price
Sold2017A Luristan Bronze Short SwordCirca 12th-8th Century BC Gently tapering blade, with open handle, wooden grip now lostSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Luristan Bronze Short Sword c.1000 BC.Ancient Luristan Bronze Short Sword c.1000 BC. Size 14 1/2 inches length. Medium-sized sword used in hand to hand combat, composed of a wide, tapered blade with blood ridges. Solid cylindrical hand grSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luristan Bronze Short Sword10th century B.C. With triangular blade in outline and prominent mid-rib divided in three sections; square shoulders with rectangular guard; rectangular grip with openings for inlays on either side. FSee Sold Price
Oct 06Life Antiques LimitedIron Age Curved Sica Dagger wit Griffin Handle, Circa 5th-2nd Century BC£200
4 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsVery Good Regiment Marked WW I Imperial Russian Artillery BEBUT Dagger Short Sword, Blade with$475(2 bids)