Sold2021Axel Amuchastegui Some Birds Mammals Africa LtdAmuchastegui, Axel (illustr.), text by Hilary Hook, Some Birds and Mammals of Africa, number 273 of 500 copies, signed by the artist, 1979, The Tryon Gallery, London, hardcover, folio (21 x 14 inches)See Sold Price
Sold2023AMUCHASTEGUI. BIRDS AND MAMMALS. 2V. 1966/71Amuchastegui, Axel. SOME BIRDS AND MAMMALS OF SOUTH AMERICA. London: Tryon Gallery, 1966. Limited edition #256/300, numbered and signed. [Sold with] SOME BIRDS AND MAMMALS OF NORTH AMERICA. London: TrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Some Birds & Mammals of N. America by Axel AmuchasteguiBook Title: Some Birds and Mammals of North America Author: Axel Amuchastegui Date: 1971 Publisher: Tryon Gallery/George Rainbird Pages: 311 Size: 21.25 x 14.25 inches #17 of a limited edition of 50 8See Sold Price
Sold2020Clark & Amuchastegui 1952 Lot of 11 Bird PrintsIncl Parrots, Toucan, Hummingbirds, Hoopoe etc. Chromolithographs Published 1952, Buenos Aires for "Love Life of the Birds" by Herbert M. Clark. Illustrated by Axel Amuchastegui. Paper Size: 12 x 9 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Axel Amuchastegui 1921-2002 Argentinian VintageVintage print on paper, framed. Featuring a young jaguar. Signed on the plate Axel Amuchastegui (1921-2002, Argentinian). Inscribed Copyrith of the Tryon Gallery Ltd, 41 Dover Street, London, W.1. 90See Sold Price
Sold2024Rufous-necked Falcon by William Swainson 1837This hand-coloured engraving of a Rufous-necked Falcon or Falco ruficollis is from William Swainson’s Birds of Western Africa from The Naturalist's Library series edited by Sir William Jardine,See Sold Price
Sold20212 Beaded Figures of Women Acquired in Africa & 22 Beaded Figures of Women Acquired in Africa & 2 Similar Birds, tallest 45" high.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two English Sterling Silver Birds by Edward Barnard & Sons Ltd.Edward Barnard & Sons Ltd.Two Birdscirca 1975sterling silvereach stamped with firm's mark and hallmarks6 x 13 x 4 1/2 inches50.31 troy ouncesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Massim People, dance paddleMassim People, dance paddle, 19th c., Trobriand Islands, Milne Bay Province, Papua New Guinea, intricately carved and decorated in red and black pigment as stylized birds with elaborate plumage, beariSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Yuan style celadon jade carvingChinese Yuan style celadon jade carving, Possibly of the period (13th-16th c. CE), pale grayish reticulated jade, carved with birds and flowers, four holes to underside, remnant gallery label to underSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lindsay Daen, patinated bronze sculpture, c. 1968Lindsay Daen, patinated bronze sculpture, c. 1968, Lindsay Daen (American, 1923-2001), Boy with Birds, incised signature and numbered V/XII to base, mounted to wood plinth, 32"h x 11"w x 4w" (total) PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Menashe Kadishman 1932-2015 (Israeli) Kiss birds iron 5 mmMenashe Kadishman1932-2015 (Israeli)Kiss birdsiron 5 mm55x44 cmsignedOther Notes: Location: Israel.For estimated delivery time please contact us.Condition report available upon request.See Sold Price
Sold2022Cloisonne flower bird pattern gold jarIt is 57cm high and 24cm wide. It is very heavy. The bottle is rich in color. A variety of auspicious birds, cranes, birthday greetings. Peonies, rich lotus flowers, pure begonias, elegant mandarin duSee Sold Price
Sold2017Famille-rose Enamel on Copper Birds and Flowers Vase铜胎珐琅圆形天堂鸟鼻烟壶(乾隆年制) Famille-rose Enamel on Copper Birds and Flowers Vase Snuff Bottle (QiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE 18TH CENTURY CHINESE KESI SILKWORK EMBROIDERED PANEL Qianlong, decorated with four claw dragA LARGE 18TH CENTURY CHINESE KESI SILKWORK EMBROIDERED PANEL Qianlong, decorated with four claw dragons upon an orange ground, with phoenix birds above and under. 177 cm x 55 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Taureg woven reed carpetTaureg woven reed carpet, 20th c., Mauritania, Northwest Africa, reed bound with red, black, green, and tan dyed grass, red geometric patterns on a tan ground, approx. 176"l x 121"w Provenance: ProperSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Povey, oil on canvas, 2000Edward Povey, oil on canvas, 2000, Edward Povey (British, b.1951), "Box of Birds", signed lower left, information label verso, 26"squ (canvas), 34"squ (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2018A FINE PAIR OF 18TH/19TH CENTURY CHINESE TWIN HANDLEDA FINE PAIR OF 18TH/19TH CENTURY CHINESE TWIN HANDLED CLOISONNE ENAMEL VASES Qing, decorated with extensive calligraphy, birds and foliage. 39 cm x 20 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mesopotamian Stone Vessel Intertwined Birds and SnakesEarly Dynastic III, circa 2550-2250 B.C. A chlorite vessel with vertical wall and slightly convex base, dense frieze of creatures in combat; eagles with splayed limbs, grasping the serpents in its talSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RARE CHINESE BRASS ENGRAVED MANDOLIN FORM CENSER ANDA RARE CHINESE BRASS ENGRAVED MANDOLIN FORM CENSER AND COVER possibly Tang Dynasty, decorated with birds and extensive foliage. 40 cm x 14 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2019A GOOD 19TH CENTURY CHINESE SILK PANEL Qing, depictingA GOOD 19TH CENTURY CHINESE SILK PANEL Qing, depicting numerous birds within an extensive landscapes in various pursuits. Image 52 cm x 42 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Taureg woven jute rugTaureg woven jute rug, 20th c., Mauritania, Northwest Africa, reed bound by red and black dyed grass, leather fringe, black geometric patterns on a red and tan striped ground, approx. 131"l x 96"w ProSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large 8-panel Chinoiserie painted silk screenLarge 8-panel Chinoiserie painted silk screen, 19th c., possibly French, polychrome painted gold silk on board, decorated with birds and flowering bushes, mottled gold on reverse, cloth hinges, each pSee Sold Price