Sold2021Americana Grab Bag [135785]Huge grab bag. Hundreds of pieces included. Some highlights include a copy of the Story of American Bank Note Company by William H Griffiths; North and South Dakota and Nebraska ephemera; IRS tax retuSee Sold Price
Sold2023VINTAGE STATE MAPS / TRAVEL EPHEMERA, UNCOUNTED LOTVINTAGE STATE MAPS / TRAVEL EPHEMERA, UNCOUNTED LOT,for states Texas, Tennessee including Memphis, and South Dakota, with Phillip's 66 and Standard examples.20th century. Provenance: From the Dean andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dakota Ephemera Collection [171742]Lot of seven. Mostly from Deadwood, South Dakota. 1) Ribbon for the South Dakota Bankers Association meeting held in Deadwood in 1908. 2) Pin showing Deadwood in 1876. 3) Three photographs. Two seem tSee Sold Price
Sold2019Railroad and Travel Related Ephemera Post CardsIncludes a Scrapbook with post cards, travel brochures. Pamphlets from Yosemite, bad lands, South Dakota, and other travel destinations. Lot also includes R.L Polk and Company Philadelphia street andSee Sold Price
Sold20241876 Deadwood South Dakota Sterling Silver Belt Buckle w/ $5 1885 Gold Liberty Head Coin MINT UNKWN1876 Deadwood South Dakota Sterling Silver Belt Buckle w/ $5 1885 Gold Liberty Head Coin MINT UNKWN EXACT PHOTO MINT UNKNOWNSee Sold Price
Sold2024A. Mittelstaedt [Millbank, South Dakota] CrockA. Mittelstaedt [Millbank, South Dakota] Crock. Elephant ear 4 gallon. Measures 12 x 11.75 inches. One handle has a chip, base has a chip and roughness. If lot is absent of a condition report one maySee Sold Price
SoldVICTOR HIGGINS (1884-1949) Badlands (Black Hills, South Dakota).Badlands (Black Hills, South Dakota). Watercolor on cream wove paper, 1934. 225x308 mm; 8¾x12⅛ inches. Signed in watercolor, lower left recto, and titled and dated in pencil, lower right reSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard McLean American, 1934-2014 South Dakota Farmscape, 2001Richard McLean American, 1934-2014 South Dakota Farmscape, 2001 Signed and dated McLean 2001 (ll); signed Richard McLean and inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil on canvas 11 7/8 x 29 7/8 inches (30See Sold Price
Sold2023Sioux Pipe Tomahawk, White Clay Creek, South DakotaSioux Pipe Tomahawk, White Clay Creek, South Dakota fourth quarter 19th century cast steel head having a tulip-shaped bowl, length 8 inches x width of blade 3-1/2 inches; haft with diagonal file brandSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ray Swanson (1937-2004) South Dakota ArizonaBEFORE BULL RIDING, oil painting on Masonite, signed lower right, 24 x 12”, frame 29 x 17”. Provenance: Miner’s Gallery of Americana, Carmel, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2022DOUBLE SIDED PORCELAIN AAA SOUTH DAKOTA AUTO CLUB SIGN.DSP. Beautiful porcelain AAA sign. Side A, has excellent color and gloss, with some very minor chipping to the very outer edges. The sign is marked "Property of AAA". There are some areas of minor colSee Sold Price
Sold2021OREODONT SKULL WHITE RIVER BADLANDS, SOUTH DAKOTA,OREODONT SKULL WHITE RIVER BADLANDS, SOUTH DAKOTA, OLIGOCENE, 33 - 23 MILLION YEARS B.P. a fine Mericoidon culbertsoni specimen (19.5cm wide)See Sold Price
Sold2017Dovetail Spear Point Jasper South Dakota AncientAvailable for sale is an exceptional ancient pre-historic notched dovetail or St. Charles long spear point. The point shows a jasper material with rich coloring and is in excellent well preserved museSee Sold Price
Sold202222" Sioux Bi Pointed War Club- White River South Dakota - Ex Amos Gotchall - Ex Bart Roraff - Mark22" Sioux Bi Pointed War Club- White River South Dakota - Ex Amos Gotchall - Ex Bart Roraff - Mark Miller COASee Sold Price
Sold2023Deadwood South Dakota Rodeo Poster Bob CoronatoPresented in this lot is an original Deadwood, South Dakota rodeo poster by Western artist, Bob Coronato. The poster shows fantastic 19th century style with graphics of a bronc rider in the center andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of 3 Motorcycle Races Sturgis South Dakota Childrens Embroidered Cloth Vests2 embroidered with red thread, 1 embroidered with white thread, Shoulder to shoulder measures 13 inches, Collar to hem measures 13 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020RUSSELL LEE Diner South Dakota 1937RUSSELL LEE, Williams County, South Dakota, 1937, 6.5x9.375" Gelatin silver print, Printed c. 1944, Annotations in pencil on print verso; Library of Congress reproduction stamp. Russell Lee captured MSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF SIOUX MOCCASINS PINE RIDGE, SOUTH DAKOTA,PAIR OF SIOUX MOCCASINS PINE RIDGE, SOUTH DAKOTA, UNITED STATES hide and glass beads, the soles fully beaded (2)(23.5cm long)Footnote: Provenance: Dr. Alan Black Collection, United KingdomSee Sold Price
Sold20202" x 1 5/8" Historical Catlinite Pipe, South Dakota2" x 1 5/8" Historical Catlinite Pipe, South DakotaSee Sold Price
Sold2016ASSORTED SOUTH DAKOTA / MIDWEST SOUVENIRS / CONVENTIONASSORTED SOUTH DAKOTA / MIDWEST SOUVENIRS / CONVENTION BUTTONS, LOT OF 26, including a "Pierre for Capital / Stand Pat" example, a Twenty-Fourth International Christian Endeavor Convention, St. Paul 1See Sold Price
Sold20192 7/16" Historic Catlinite Pipe. South Dakota. Davis2 7/16" Historic Catlinite Pipe. South Dakota. Well made with bird shaped arbor. Davis G10 COASee Sold Price
Sold2020David Wing Photograph, Corral, South DakotaLate 20th century American limited edition gelatin silver print photograph by David Wing, landscape scene with corral. The art is signed on the lower right. Title: Corral Todd Country South Dakota. EdSee Sold Price
Sold2017Catlinite War club, Historic, South Dakota, 16 5/8 x 4Catlinite War club, Historic, South Dakota, 16 5/8 x 4 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Buffalo Horn War club, Historic, South Dakota, 13 1/8 xBuffalo Horn War club, Historic, South Dakota, 13 1/8 x 9 3/8 inchesSee Sold Price
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesMark Swanson, Arizona, California, South Dakota 1958, 8 Second Dustdevil, 1992, oil on masonite$600
Oct 18Leitz Photographica AuctionARTHUR ROTHSTEIN (1915 –1985) - Skull Bad Lands, South Dakota 1936€2,200