Sold2021Japanese Satsuma Kannon Figureearly 20th century, in the form of the bodhisattva Kannon (Guanyin) adorned in elaborate robes and holding a lotus blossom, red Satsuma mon and signature to base, 15 in. Provenance: Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2019JAPANESE SATSUMA FIGURE OF KANNONJapanese Satsuma earthenware figure of Kannon; modeled and painted in fine detail, seated in flowing robes atop a base of rockery; mark to base; H: 12 3/4" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017A FINE JAPANESE SATSUMA FIGURE OF KANNONA FINE JAPANESE SATSUMA FIGURE OF KANNON, FIRST HALF 20TH CENTURY. Depicting the standing figure with ornate robe decorated in heavy enameling. Impressed oval mark. Height 15.5 inches (39.4 cm). SHIPSee Sold Price
Sold2024Meiji Signed Japanese Satsuma Guanyin FigureJapanese Satsuma porcelain figure of Kannon/Guanyin. Meiji period. With raised enameled moriage patterns throughout garments and base. Guanyin holding gilded lotus flowers and sutra text. Raised gildiSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE JAPANESE SATSUMA KANNONAntique and very finely detailed, Japanese Imperial-style, Satsuma earthenware figure; of Kannon seated in a position of ease atop green rockery; adorned in ornately modeled jewelry, wearing a floralSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pottery figure. Japan. 19th century. Satsuma ware. Kannon in a grotto. 10in high.Pottery figure. Japan. 19th century. Satsuma ware. Kannon in a grotto. 10in high.See Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Satsuma PlateA Japanese Satsuma Plate. Round plate with painted and molded figures at the well consisting of immortals/sages and Kannon which are enhanced by a moriage dragon. Painted characters marking at the undSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Satsuma Figure & Asian Figural LampLate Meiji Period, circa 1880s standing Satsuma figure of courtesan in elaborately decorated floral polychrome floral robes, with gilt accents, 18 in. H. Female figure clad in green celadon robe, withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Satsuma Figure of an Immortal, signedLot 137 Japanese Satsuma Figure of an Immortal, signed (Taisho period) with mark on the back lower edge height: 8 1/4 inches diameter: 3 inches Provenance: From a New England CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Satsuma Figure of ImmortalMEASURING APPROX 24 x 10 x 8.5cm. Please study all photographs carefully to get an accurate representation of the item. Please message us for information on dimensions/condition report. We offer in-hoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Three Japanese Satsuma Figures, Meiji-Taisho PerThree Japanese Satsuma Figures, Meiji-Taisho Periods12 inches high (30.5 cm) (tallest, lioSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Asian Pottery Figurescomprising a Japanese Satsuma figure of a woman and a Chinese glazed pottery sage figure. Satsuma with losses to fingers and feet, sage with base chips, glaze loss to hat. Largest: 11 1/4" high, 4" wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE SATSUMA SAMURAI FIGURELarge Meiji Period Porcelain Seated Warrior, dressed in armor with dragon helmet finial, holding a sword and fly whisk, 13" high, 9" x 7".See Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE JAPANESE SATSUMA CERAMIC FIGURE OF GUANYINAn antique Japanese Satsuma ceramic statue of seated goddess Guanyin. The statue features fine detailed facial features, hand enamel floral, foliage, and traditional Greek ornaments and gilded accentsSee Sold Price
Sold2015Japanese Satsuma Lady FigureJapan, 19th C., very rare Satsuma lady figure with removable fan, in standing position, wearing a deep red flowing robe and golden crown, holding a gold and red fan. Height 12 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold20173 Japanese Satsuma Vases & FigureLargest approx. 18 1/4" H. (051188B, SV2078, SV2220, 102586MT) Figure damaged.See Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Japanese Satsuma porcelain figureStanding Geisha beautifully coifed wearing an elaborate polychromed and gilt robe, 16 inches tall, fitted on a two light brass base but not drilled 32 inches to top of lamp finialSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SATSUMA FIGURE embellished with flowers. 27 cm x 15 cm.AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SATSUMA FIGURE embellished with flowers. 27 cm x 15 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Satsuma Female Figure15" tall Likely 20th c. Condition: Good, no noticeable damage.See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Japanese satsuma earthenware figureVintage Japanese satsuma earthenware figure, 9.5"HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Japanese Satsuma 1000 Figures Vase, SignedLarge Japanese Satsuma 1000 Figures Vase, Signed On Base. 14 Inches H X 9 Inches Diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2024A RARE PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SATSUMA FIGURES possibly chess pieces. 9 cm high.A RARE PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD SATSUMA FIGURES possibly chess pieces. 9 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2021Two of Japanese satsuma porcelain figures HoteiTwo of Japanese satsuma porcelain figures of Hoteiheight of taller 14 1/4in (36cm)See Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Japanese Giltwood Figure of Kannon, Meiji Period 日本明治時$1,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Fine Japanese Satsuma Type Enameled Pottery Bowl, Meiji Period$500(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Satsuma Type Enameled Pottery Miniature Vase and Covered Koro, Meiji Period$500
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryKanzan Japanese Satsuma Hand Painted Porcelain Miniature Vase Late Meiji period$2,500
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisJapanese Satsuma Hand Painted Porcelain 8.3 in Plate, Gilt Figures, Meiji period$250