Sold20221876 Japanese Natural History Science Botany Zoology1876 Japanese Natural History Science Botany Zoology Geology Illustrated 15v An interesting 19the century Meiji woodblock-print of Beginners School Knowledge. This collection is an introduction to natSee Sold Price
Sold20181833 Delafosse Natural History Science Mineralogy1833 Delafosse Natural History Science Mineralogy Geology Botany Zoology Illustrated 2v Gabriel Delafosse was a 19th-century French mineralogist whose studies of natural science made significant contrSee Sold Price
Sold20211851 1ed The Naturalist Natural History Animals Plants1851 1ed The Naturalist Natural History Animals Plants Flowers Science Botany ‘The Naturalist’ was a mid-19th-century periodical filled with articles and essays on all aspects of the natural worldSee Sold Price
Sold20231876 SHORT HISTORY of NATURAL SCIENCE by ARABELLA B. BUCKLEY illustrated antiqueSHORT HISTORY of NATURAL SCIENCE and of the Progress of Discovery from the Time of the Greeks to the Present Day. For the Use of Schools and Young Persons. by ARABELLA B. BUCKLEY with illustrations NeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique French Natural & Physical Sciences BookAntique French language copy of Second Year of Scientific Teaching by Paul Bert. Published by Librairie Armand Colin, 1901. Book contains topics on Zoology, Botany, Physics, Chemistry, and Physiology.See Sold Price
Sold202250 vols. Botany[Natural Science] 50 vols. in hardcover and paperback.A Short History of Botany in the United States.Joseph Ewan. Hafner Publishing Co. NY 1969Condition: Very good to near fine. General wear.ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold20181802 Works Francis Bacon Natural History Science1802 Works Francis Bacon Natural History Science English Sylva Sylvarum Essays “Some books should be tasted, some devoured, but only a few should be chewed and digested thoroughly.” ― FranciSee Sold Price
Sold20231778 Buffon Natural History SCIENCE Illustrated Mammals Hippos Zebras Giraffes1778 Buffon Natural History SCIENCE Illustrated Mammals Hippos Zebras Giraffes "Virtually all the well-known writers of the Enlightenment were Buffonians" ― Ernst Mayer The monumental work by CSee Sold Price
Sold20231770 BIRDS Buffon Natural History SCIENCE Illustrated Falcons Ostrich DODO Owls1770 BIRDS Buffon Natural History SCIENCE Illustrated Falcons Ostrich DODO Owls "Virtually all the well-known writers of the Enlightenment were Buffonians" ― Ernst Mayer The monumental work bySee Sold Price
Sold20231778 Buffon Natural History SCIENCE Illustrated BIRDS Wrens Larks Nightingales1778 Buffon Natural History SCIENCE Illustrated BIRDS Wrens Larks Nightingales "Virtually all the well-known writers of the Enlightenment were Buffonians" ― Ernst Mayer The monumental work by CSee Sold Price
Sold20231787 Buffon Natural History SCIENCE Illustrated Mammals Donkey Mongoose Seals1787 Buffon Natural History SCIENCE Illustrated Mammals Donkey Mongoose Seals "Virtually all the well-known writers of the Enlightenment were Buffonians" ― Ernst Mayer The monumental work by CoSee Sold Price
Sold20231780 BIRDS ART Buffon Natural History SCIENCE Illustrated Hornbill Magpie Woodpecker1780 BIRDS ART Buffon Natural History SCIENCE Illustrated Hornbill Magpie Woodpecker "Virtually all the well-known writers of the Enlightenment were Buffonians" ― Ernst Mayer The monumental worSee Sold Price
Sold20231775 Buffon Natural History SCIENCE Illustrated BIRDS of Paradise Mockingbirds1775 Buffon Natural History SCIENCE Illustrated BIRDS of Paradise Mockingbirds "Virtually all the well-known writers of the Enlightenment were Buffonians" ― Ernst Mayer The monumental work by CSee Sold Price
Sold20231785 Buffon Natural History SCIENCE Illustrated Camels RHINOS Buffalo Anteaters1785 Buffon Natural History SCIENCE Illustrated Camels RHINOS Buffalo Anteaters "Virtually all the well-known writers of the Enlightenment were Buffonians" ― Ernst Mayer The monumental work bySee Sold Price
Sold20231779 BIRDS Parakeet Cuckoo Parrots Buffon Natural History SCIENCE Illustrated1779 BIRDS Parakeet Cuckoo Parrots Buffon Natural History SCIENCE Illustrated "Virtually all the well-known writers of the Enlightenment were Buffonians" ― Ernst Mayer The monumental work by CoSee Sold Price
Sold2018NATURAL HISTORY / ZOOLOGY HISTORICAL VOLUMES, SET OFNATURAL HISTORY / ZOOLOGY HISTORICAL VOLUMES, SET OF SEVEN, Georges Cuvier, "The Animal Kingdom, Arranged in Conformity with its Organization, by the Baron Cuvier, Member of the Institute of France, &See Sold Price
Sold2022(NATURAL HISTORY) Science & Conchology Books Offered by John Bale Books LLC. jbalebooks@gmail.com W. G. BINNEY; B.B. WOODWARD; A. H. COOKE; A. E. SHIPLEY; Johnston, George; James Cosmo MELVISee Sold Price
Sold2024Brockhaus (Pub) 1880's Mixed Lot of 28+ Prints. Natural History, Science, Architeture28 Double sided sheets. Incl Natural History, Science, Tech, Anatomy, Botanical, Ships etc. Lithographs Published 1882-87 by F. A. Brockhaus, Leipzig for "Brockhaus' Konversations-Lexikon" by Various.See Sold Price
Sold2020Mixed Prints 19th Cent. Lot of 28 Botanical etcEngravings and Lithos. Incl Many Botanical. Also Miniature Prints, Natural History, Science, View, Portrait etc. Paper Size: Up to 17 x 10.5 inch (43 x 27cm) Good Condition overallSee Sold Price
Sold20163 botanical etchings, [1798 to early 1800s].[Natural History/Botany] 3 Etchings. ++ Everlasting Pea. Upper right: Plate “No 43”. Wove paper, “J. Whatman” WM. Rectangular border: 11 7/8 x 9 3/8 in. PM: 12 5/8 x 9 ¾ in. ++ Golden flower�See Sold Price
Sold2018P T Barnum BARNUMS OWN STORY FOR THE BOYS AND GIRLS OFP T Barnum BARNUMS OWN STORY FOR THE BOYS AND GIRLS OF AMERICA 1891 Decorative Gild Binding Illustrated Natural History Science Narrative Adventure Snakes Lions Martens Aye-Aye Gorilla Parrot Nile BirSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mixed Prints 18th-19th Century. Lot of 70Lot of approx 70 Engravings and Lithos. Incl Botanical, Birds, Natural History, Science/Tech, Views and Architecture. Paper Size: Up to 12 x 10 inch (31 x 25cm) Some faults, some in good order.See Sold Price
Sold2021Mixed Prints 18th-19th Cent. Lot of 50+Mixed Lot of Engravings and Lithos. Incl Natural History, Science & Tech, Architecture/Building, Religious, Historical/Lanscapes, Horticulture, Views, Antiquities, etc. Paper Size: Up to 14.5 x 10.5 iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mixed Prints 18-19th Cent. Lot of 45 Antique PrintsLot of approx 455 Engravings and Lithos. Incl Birds, Botanical, Natural History, Science/Tech, Decorative, Views and Portraits. Up to 12 x 9.5 inch (30 x 24cm) Good Condition overallSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFlints Auctions LtdGreenough's Binocular Microscope, British Natural History Museum Zoology Dept.£80
1 day LeftKellie's Estate SalesAntique Book Set Science History of the Universe Set of nine books, Science, History of the$25(2 bids)
3 days LeftActivity Auctions1894 Wood's Natural Popular History Illustrated Color Plates Fine Binding$500
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1679 Journal des Scavans SCIENCE Hournal Zanoni Botanica Botany Padua Amsterdam$16(4 bids)
22 hrs LeftTOISHINSEI Co., Ltd.Natural lapis lazuli mother-of-pearl two-color retro mosaic S925 silver Seiko ring$100
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCy Twombly (American, 1928-2011) No. 2 (from Natural History, Part I, Mushrooms), 1974$3,000(1 bid)
2 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksCatesby, Folio - Goat Sucker of Carolina with Mole Cricket. 1-8$200(1 bid)