Sold2018Edgar Degas Tango Dancer Passion Dance Bronze MarbleThe two dancers are enthralled in the passion of the Tango dance and can be envisioned in the late hours of a summer night dancing in the streets. Tango music originated in the area of the Rio de la PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Degas Limited Edition LithographDESCRIPTION: A offset lithograph from an original drawing by Edgar Degas, titled "Etude de nu pour les Malheurs de la Ville d'Orléans"from an edition 59/60. Hand numbered lower left. ImprimerieSee Sold Price
Sold2024BRONZE DANCER SCULPTURE, AFTER EDGAR DEGAS (FRANCE, 1834-1917)"La Petite Danseuse de Quatore Ans" (The Little Fourteen Year-Old Dancer), patinated bronze sculpture, after the work by Degas, unmarked, with muslin tutu and white satin hair ribbon, 20 1/2" high, 6See Sold Price
Sold2016(107) Edgar Degas " Sous La Pluie"1938 monotype on Velin de Rives paper. Scratch on plexi glass. Image measures 6 1/4" x 4 1/4". Framed 24" x 20". Estimate $400 - $500. Starting bid $50.See Sold Price
Sold20231938 EDGAR DEGAS Etching Portrait of Ludovic Halevy Framed LIMITEDEdgar Degas (1834 - 1917). Portrait de Ludovic Halevy (Portrait of Ludovic Halevy) (from La Famille Cardinal). Hand pulled soft ground etching after the monotype on Velin Rives paper by master etcherSee Sold Price
Sold2023Four French Hand-Colored Engravings18th C. Titled "Le Compliment ou la Matinee du Jour de l'an," "Les Bouquets ou la Fete de la Grand-Maman," "Une Perspective du Palais Episcopal de Westminster," and "Vue de Pondickery dans Les Indes OSee Sold Price
Sold2022CAPPIELLO, Leonetto (1875-1942). Fete de la Tour EiffelCAPPIELLO, Leonetto (1875-1942). Fete de la Tour Eiffel / 4-14 Juillet. Paris: Atelier d’Art Devambez, 1924. Color lithograph poster for the Paris celebration of American independence, depictinSee Sold Price
Sold2024HERMES SILK 90 SCARF "LIBERTY JOUR ANNIVERSAIRE DE LA FETE DE L'INDEPENDANCE".Silk. Black ground with Lady Liberty to center. French and American flags. 35" square.See Sold Price
Sold2022Set Of 6 French Souvenir De La Fete GlassesSet Of 6 French Souvenir De La Fete Glasses. “Souvenir de la Fête” (in commemoration of the party) with a floral foliage motif. These glasses were often made for special occasions whichSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jozsef Rippl-Ronai, color lithographJozsef Rippl-Ronai, color lithograph, Jozsef Rippl-Ronai (Hungarian, 1861-1927), "La Fete de Village", lithograph in colors, 1896, signed in pencil "Jozsef Rippl-Ranai", lower left, initialed "RR", loSee Sold Price
Sold2020French School: A Noble Priest Wearing a Cross and aFrench School: A Noble Priest Wearing a Cross and a Decoration Oil on panel, unsigned, inscribed 'Donné à Madame houllies (?) la veille de la fete, pour Bouquet, le 18 Obre 1816' and indistinctly siSee Sold Price
Sold2019Louis-Fabricius DuBourg (Dutch 1693-1775) EngravingTitled "La Fete de Purim", engraved by Balthasar Bernaerts (Dutch 18th century), Judaica. Dimensions: Sight 12 1/2" x 15 1/2"; the frame 19 1/2" x 22".See Sold Price