Sold2022Korean Dance Theater Masks2 Korean Dance/Theater Masks, from Eunyul Talchum characters, Choegwari & Amp, painted wood & fabric (MST303/2)(MS) Dimensions: 10" H Property from a private collection, Scarsdale, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2017Korean Articulated Wooden Theater MaskFar East, Korea, ca. mid 20th century CE. A hand carved and painted Andong Hahoetal mask, signed and/or inscribed on the verso. This image is a sacred treasure believed to have protected Korea's villaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Korean Paper Mache Theater Face MaskFace Mask with Hair. 10" wide x 5-3/4" deep x 14" high. Minor paint losses and cracks in paint.See Sold Price
Sold2020Extremely Rare Old Madura Island Topeng Dance MaskExceedingly rare Carved wooden Dance mask featuring a Royal personage for dance dramas and theater. Such masks from Madura island are very scare on the market , this being the only one we have ever ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018Old Topeng Dance Mask With Great Patine JavaOld Topeng dance mask with great patine - Java - Indonesia 1950's Wood 19 x 15 cm Fine old Javanese theatre mask Indonesia. Theater masks mask symbolizes a different phase of a person's journey from bSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Vintage Mexican Festival King Dance Masks2 Vintage Mexican Festival King Dance Masks. Wood, paper, tin, paint, mirrors. Largest Size: 18"H x 8.25"W x 10.5"D, 46 x 21 x 27 cm (object). Provenance: Bob Brand and Liz Werthan, Philadelphia.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Songye Kifwebe Male Dance mask, African MaskA tall carved wooden mask with heavy incised linear designs and traditional form and style. This mask was used by the Kifwebe society as part of their ceremonial dances. Striated face masks known as kSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Navajo Yei Dance Masks, mid 20th C.Four Vintage Navajo Yei Dance Masks, mid 20th C., "Monster Slayer", two "Born for Water" and another, buffalo hide and horse, buffalo hair. PLEASE NOTE:Three of the four masks have paper tags with staSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Mossi Wan-Zega Dance mask Ex Thomas Wheelock collectionAccording to Thomas Wheelock, such masks originate in the far eastern area near Boulsa, Burkina Faso and were worn by aggressive dancers who would patrol the ceremonial grounds and keep unruly spectatSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 2 Greek Sicily Style Terracotta Theater Masks.Lot of 2 Greek Sicily Style Terracotta Theater Masks. Size 5 3/4 - 6 3/4 inches high. Great lot of 2 greek sicily style terracotta theater masks. Provenance: From the Estate of Robert Flourance VA USASee Sold Price
Sold20164 Vintage Mexican Moors Dance Masks4 Vintage Mexican Moors Dance Masks. Including examples from Guerrero, Veracruz and Chihuahua. Mixed media, carved wood, paint, hair. On stands. Largest Size: 8" x 6.5" x 8" (20 x 17 x 20 cm). ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Vintage Mexican Pastorela/Devil Dance Masks2 Vintage Mexican Pastorela/Devil Dance Masks: mixed media, wood, paint, leather; from Huacana, Michoacan. Largest Size: 18" x 16" x 11" (46 x 41 x 28 cm). Provenance: Bob Brand and Liz Werthan, PhilaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Mossi Wan-Zega Dance mask Ex Thomas Wheelock collectionAccording to Thomas Wheelock, such masks originate in the far eastern area near Boulsa, Burkina Faso and were worn by aggressive dancers who would patrol the ceremonial grounds and keep un-ruly spectaSee Sold Price
Sold2018TWO TIBETAN POLYCHROME DANCE MASKSTwo Tibetan polychrome wood dance masks: Mahakala, with boldly carved and painted features, and five-skull crown; together with male deity wearing earrings and headdress; H: 13 1/2" (Mahakala&See Sold Price
Sold2023Set of (3) Vintage Mexican Dance MasksSet of three vintage Mexican dance masks (Jesus Maria, Nayarit), painted papier mache and ceramic, to include three figures height 17 in. x width 11 in. x depth 8.5 in. Provenance: Property from theSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Vintage Mexican Diablos Dance Masks2 Vintage Mexican Diablos Dance Masks. Carved and painted wood, horn, hide, and hair. Largest Size: 20" x 18" x 9" (51 x 46 x 23 cm). Provenance: Bob Brand and Liz Werthan, Philadelphia.See Sold Price
Sold2020Museum Exhibited Old Bozo Dance maskA very old and interesting carved wooden mask used in the Sogo Bo Dance performances along side of puppets and marionette masks. Bozo peoples, Mali, Africa. The mask measures 13.5 x 6.5 inches. A metaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Lacquered Theater Masks, 2Two lacquered Japanese theater masks, early 20th century, wonderfully carved and finished with fabric mounted inside and labeled. 11" H x 7.5" W x 6.5" D each.See Sold Price
Sold2018Three Mexican animal form dance masksThree Mexican animal form polychrome decorated composition and wood dance masks the largest height 15in (38cm); width 10in (25.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold20163 Vintage Mexican Devil/Animal Dance Masks3 Vintage Mexican Devil/Animal Dance Masks: 1) Diablo de 3 Potencia (Devil of 3 Powers), Guerrero State. Carved wood, paint, horns. 2) Yellow Animal with Ears, Carnival Dance; Hidalgo State (CarpinterSee Sold Price
Sold2021Okuyi Punu dance mask - Gabon - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Okuyi Punu dance mask - Gabon - African Art Tribal Art Description: Refining African masks of Okuyi dances. The white masks of Gabon, itengi, (pl. bitengi) were associated with the various secrSee Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - Crocodile Devouring Ballerina (Scene from Pina Bausch's Ballet "Die$300
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - Crocodile Devouring Ballerina (Scene from Pina Bausch's Ballet "Die$1,200