Sold2019A Fine Bamana Hyena Mask, African ArtA finely carved wooden mask with the elongated ears and snout of a Hyena, and a wonderful golden honey colored surface patina. Bamana / Bambara peoples, Mali, Africa. The mask measures 20 x 8 inches aSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Bamana Hyena Mask Ex Scanzi CollectionA carved wooden Zoomorphic ceremonial mask in the form of a hyena, with stylized long dramatic face and very well handled and worn surface suggesting field use. Bamana peoples, Mali, West Africa. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Bamana Hyena MaskA carved wooden dance mask in the form of a hyena with tall ears and zoomorphic facial features, accented with incised linear designs. The well weathered and worn mask appears to have a section of theSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Bamana Hyena Mask, African ArtA Carved wooden mask in zoomorphic form of a Hyena with well handled and worn surface patina suggesting some field use. Bamana peoples, Mali, Africa. The mask measures 13 x 7.5 inches ( 14.5 inches onSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Bamana Hyena MaskA carved wooden dance with aggressive carved features in the form of a Hyena. The mask was embellished with hand hammered metal designs and has a well handled surface suggesting years of ritual use. BSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Bamana Hyena MaskA carved wooden dance mask with incised linear designs, classic Kore mask form and a well worn surface. Bamana peoples, Mali, West Africa. The Mask measures 17 x 7.5 inches. A metal display stand canSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Fine Vintage Bamana Hyena Mask, African ArtThis is a very fine old carved wooden mask with incised linear designs,and an overall zoomorphic form representing the Hyena. Note the well handled surface patina and signs of wear and use. This maskSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Beautiful Old Bamana Hyena African maskThis is a very fine old "Hyena" zoomorphic mask with wonderfully exaggerated facial features, from the Bamana peoples, Mali, Africa. The well worn smooth patina along with overall style and form makeSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Rare Old Bamana Hyena Dance mask, Poro SocietyA carved wooden dance mask in the form of a stylized Hyena , with well handled and weathered surface , a black mineral pigment and signs of age and field use. Bamana peoples, Mali, Africa. The mask meSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charming Bamana Hyena African Mask, African ArtA very fine and large carved wooden mask in the form of a Hyena. Bamana / Bambara peoples, Mali, Africa. The mask measures 24 x 8 inches. * A durable metal display stand can be included for an additioSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Bamana Mask (Hyena), "suruku"Hyänen-Maske, "suruku" Bamana, Mali Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 40 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Noir d’Ivoire, Réginald Groux, Paris. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn (2015). DasSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Bamana, Kore Society Hyena MaskAfrican Bamana, Kore Society Hyena Mask. Carved and paint decorated wood. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: 15'' x 8'' x 8'' (38 x 20 x 20 cm). Please Note: There Are No Hidden orSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bamana Kore Society Hyena Mask, African ArtA carved wooden zoomorphic mask with tall ears and long snout of the Hyena and some incised tribal designs. To become an adult in Bamana society, males must be initiated into the Kore society. InitiatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bamana Peoples, Kore Society hyena maskBamana Peoples, Kore Society hyena mask, 20th c., Mali, dark patina carved wood, with elongated snout, short horns and extending ears, the central forehead carved with roundels containing incised geomSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Mali Bamana Wood Hyena Kore Initiation MaskWest Africa, Mali, Bandiagara region, Bamana people, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. This is a fantastic ceremonial mask used for Kore initiation rites, hand-carved from dark wood in the form of anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hyena Suruku Mask, Bamana, MaliAfrican Tribal Art: Bamana People, Mali: Kore Society Hyena (Suruku) Mask, early 20th Century. Carved wood with dark brown patina. The Suruku mask, with full body costume, takes care of the male initiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Elegant and abstract mask depicting a hyena orElegant and abstract mask depicting a hyena or antelope, for Kore Society, Bamana Mali, with superb old glossy patina of use and age, 16.5"h x 8"w x 7"d Provenance: Estate of Tom PerkinsSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Long slender Bamana Komo Society mask, African ArtCarved wooden mask in an elongated form representing a Hyena like animal with encrusted organic pigment covering the entire surface. The mask itself measures 25 x 8 inches. A durable metal display staSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Bamana Mask, "suruku"Hyänen-Maske, "suruku" Bamana, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 28 cm. Provenienz: - lt. H. und M. Zimmer: Galerie Arno Henseler, München (1970er Jahre). - Helmut (1931-2021) und MariSee Sold Price
Sold2023Archaic Bamana Mask Ex Leonard Kahan GalleryA very unusual carved wooden mask with thick encrusted surface, raised geometric forms on the forehead and overall stylized features. Eastern Bamana peoples, near the Bobo of Burkina Faso, West AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Bamana Mask, "ntomo"Maske, "ntomo" Bamana, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 45 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Solothurn. - Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 12.06.1968).See Sold Price
Sold2024A Bamana Mask, "kònò"Maske, "kònò" Bamana, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 52,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Bei dem angebotenen Objekt handelt esSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bamana MaskAfrican Tribal Art Bamana Mask from Mali, dimension is 29.5 inches high x 9.25 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $65.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, international foreignSee Sold Price
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsLife & Death Olmec Mask. Olmec, ca. 1000 BC. Carved stone. ...$225(3 bids)
4 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCC1974 Northwest Coast Native American Tribal Mask$50(1 bid)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsLarge Antique Kwakiutl Carved Wood Totem Face Mask from the NW Pacific$140(4 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncOrnate Balinese God of the After Life Skull Mask Wall Sculpture$110(2 bids)