Sold2019A Northwest Coast Ceremonial Dance MaskTitle: A Northwest Coast Ceremonial Dance Mask Date/Period: Circa 1870, Repainted 1900-1910 Materials: Wood, paint, tanned hide, feather nubs. Size: Height: 8-1/2 inches. Description: Heiltsuk Tribe (See Sold Price
Sold2021IVORY COAST SENUFO CARVED WOOD DANCE MASKfrom the Khorogo; Provenance: certificate from Segy Gallery, New York; 11 inches wide; 9 1/2 inches deep; 31 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tibetan Dharmapala Blue Dance MaskBlue Buddhist Dharmapala Dance Mask - Pigment on mulberry or laurel paper mache. Tibet or Bhutan, Early 20th c. Provenance: ex collection Bill Liske. Size: 12'' x 11'' x 8'' (30 x 28 x 20 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2016Tibetan Yamantaka Red Bull Dance MaskTibetan Yamantaka Red Bull Dance Mask, Early 20th c. Extremely vibrant red bull headed Buddhist dance mask of Yamantaka - Pigment on mulberry or laurel paper mache. Tibet or Bhutan. Provenance: ex colSee Sold Price
Sold2023Kumu Dance Mask Palm Fiber Beard, DRCKumu dance mask, palm fiber beard, Democratic Republic of Congo. Colleted before 1942, originally from an English collection. Age-appropriate wear, loss, small crack (see photo of back), and patina. JSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Bamileke Nkougan Court Dance Mask, CameroonAfrican Bamileke Nkougan Court Dance Mask, Cameroon. Horn, vegetal fiber, cowrie shells, human hair and textile. In the Bamana Kingdom, the unique masked dance called Nkougan is performed by a secretSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sherdukpen Dance Mask, Arunachal Pradesh, Early 20th C.Sherdukpen Dance Mask, Arunachal Pradesh, Early 20th C. Northeast India. Felt, goat hair, cowrie shell and pigment. Size: 24'' x 13'' x 6'' (61 x 33 x 15 cm). Ex. Cathryn Cootner Estate Collection, SoSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Fine Old Songye Kifwebe Dance Mask Ex Leonard KahanA carved wooden dance mask with precise linear designs and overall classic form, with highly stylized mouth and eyes. The mask has a woven grass headdress / netting still attached and remains of hairSee Sold Price
Sold2021Songye Kifwebe Dance mask Ex Robert Banks CollectionA Highly stylized dance mask with precise linear incised designs accented with black paint and white kaolin clay pigments. The mask has a woven rope netting and traditional "tail" on the back. The memSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sherdukpen Dance Mask, Arunachal Pradesh, LateSherdukpen Dance Mask, Arunachal Pradesh, Late 19th/Early 20th C. Northeast India. Felt, goat hair, cowrie shell and pigment. Size: 20'' x 18'' x 14'' (51 x 46 x 36 cm); Height on stand: 19" (48 cm).See Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Yupik Wood Dance Mask, Restored by C. McIntyre**This item is heavy/oversized and will require 3rd party shipping. Please inquire about shipping cost prior to bidding.** **Originally Listed At $4000** Native American, Northern United States, AlaskSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sande society "Bundu" ceremonial helmet dance mask - caSande Society "Bundu" Ceremonial Helmet Dance Mask- medium size carved wood of female head with rich, shiny black vegetable pigment patina, small, delicate facial features, slit eyes, facial scarificaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Songye Kifwebe Male Dance mask, African MaskA tall carved wooden mask with heavy incised linear designs and traditional form and style. This mask was used by the Kifwebe society as part of their ceremonial dances. Striated face masks known as kSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early 20th C. Mexican Wood Dance Mask - ViejoMexico, possibly Guerrero, ca. early 20th century CE. A very finely carved and old Mexican mask depicting el viejo (old man) with a furrowed brow, fully lashed eyes beneath eyeslits, a prominent mustaSee Sold Price
Sold2018South Pacific Burning Fire Dance MaskBurning Fire Dance Mask from East New Britain, South Pacific. Red, white and black design on tapa cloth. This style is worn during daytime ceremonies associated with female fertility, mourning and impSee Sold Price
Sold2021YORUBA Nigeria Dance MaskDescription: YORUBA Nigeria Dance Mask Measurement approximate: 55 x 16 (inches); Material: Wood / Linen; Shipping cost: $100. Different rate to California, Hawaii and Alaska appliesSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Woyo polychrome decorated dance mask, CongoA Woyo polychrome decorated dance maskDemocratic Republic of the CongoRaised on a black metal stand.height 17in (43cm); width 10in (25cm) Provenance:Property from the Estate of Lee Bronson, Los AngelSee Sold Price
Sold2023Northwest Coast Kwakiutl Hamatsa Wood Raven Dance Mask**This item is heavy/oversized and will require 3rd party shipping. Please inquire about shipping cost prior to bidding.** Native American, North America, Canada, Kwakiutl (Kwakwaka'wakw) tribe, ca. eSee Sold Price
Sold2021Female dance mask, Punu peoples, DR CongoTitle: Female dance mask, Punu peoples, DR Congo Size (CM): 26 x 20 x 12 Additional Information: Wooden female dance mask created by the Punu people. It sports a patina which displays its age. Origin:See Sold Price
Sold2018Cote d'Ivorie Guro or Senufo dance maskCote d'Ivorie Guro or Senufo dance mask, with signs of some age and use, mid-20th Century, having traces of old Kaolin white in the carved incised eye concavities and the zigzag coiffure line, fine anSee Sold Price
3 days LeftApple Tree Auction Center(3) Asian Paper M‚chÈ Dolls (1) Mask- Dance Doll and(1) Wooden Doll.$5