Sold2022Fine Ancient Egyptian Head in Limestone with Original Polished Finish Present, 1st Period, NewFine Ancient Egyptian Head in Limestone with Original Polished Finish Present, 1st Period, New Kingdom. Beautiful pharaonic fragment carved from limestone and polished from the finest period of EgyptiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Egyptian Limestone Sculptor's Model - Head of Taweret**Originally Listed At $3500** Ancient Egypt, Ptolemaic Period, ca. 2nd to late 1st century BCE. A fine and rare limestone sculptor's model depicting Taweret, the amalgam goddess of marriage and proteSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANCIENT EGYPTIAN Wood Head Of Ibes LATE PERIOD CIRCA 664-332 B.C.ANCIENT EGYPTIAN Wood Head Of Ibes LATE PERIOD CIRCA 664-332 B.C. Size 7 1/4 inches length. Fine carved hard wood head of Ibeswith details of eyes and beak. Provenance: Ex private New York City collecSee Sold Price
SoldAn Egyptian Painted Limestone Head of a YouthAn Egyptian Painted Limestone Head of a Youth Roman Period, Circa 1st Century B.C.-1st Century A.D. Height 7 inches (17.78 cm). Size Height 7 inches (17.78 cm). Condition InSee Sold Price
Sold2022Egyptian Limestone Relief Head of HathorEgyptian Limestone Relief Head of Hathor Ptolemaic Period, 332-30 B.C. Depicting a section of the full face of the Goddess Hathor, displaying large outlined eyes, cow ears, and a triangular nose. HathSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Egyptian limestone head of a catAn Egyptian limestone head of a catpossibly AncientOn polished granite stand.height overall 10 1/2in (26.5cm); width 5 3/4in (14.5cm); depth 7 1/2in (19cm) Provenance:Property from the Estate oSee Sold Price
SoldAn Egyptian Terracotta Head of BesAn Egyptian Terracotta Head of Bes Roman Period, Circa 1st-2nd Century A.D. Height 5 3/4 inches (14.61 cm). Size Height 5 3/4 inches (14.61 cm). Condition Height with standSee Sold Price
SoldAn Egyptian Terracotta Head of Aphrodite-IsisAn Egyptian Terracotta Head of Aphrodite-Isis Roman Period, Circa 1st Century B.C.-1st Century A.D. Height 5 1/2 inches (13.97 cm). Size Height 5 1/2 inches (13.97 cm). ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Egyptian limestone head from a sphinx, PtolemaicAn Egyptian limestone head from a sphinx, Ptolemaic, c. 332 - 30 BC, depicting pharaoh wearing nemes head cloth with lappets and uraeus, the features are handsomely carved. 11 1/2 x 10 x 8 in (29.2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Egyptian Carved Granite Head of Amunhotep IICa. 1426-1400 BCE. Dynasty 18. New Kingdom. Very good condition, with age appropriate surface wear, and no major chips. There is a repair on the beard: from directly below the lip, part of the chin (tSee Sold Price
SoldAn Egyptian Terracotta Head of a WomanAn Egyptian Terracotta Head of a Woman Roman Period, Circa 1st-2nd Century A.D. Height 2 3/4 inches (6.99 cm). Size Height 2 3/4 inches (6.99 cm). Condition Height withSee Sold Price
SoldAn Egyptian Terracotta Head of a GoddessAn Egyptian Terracotta Head of a Goddess Roman Period, Circa 1st-2nd Century A.D. Height 2 1/2 inches (6.35 cm). Size Height 2 1/2 inches (6.35 cm). Condition Height witSee Sold Price
SoldAn Egyptian Terracotta Head of a WomanAn Egyptian Terracotta Head of a Woman Roman Period, Circa 1st-2nd Century A.D. Height 2 inches (5.08 cm). Size Height 2 inches (5.08 cm). Condition Height with stand 4See Sold Price
Sold2021An Egyptian Limestone Sarcophagus Lid Height 37 inchesAn Egyptian Limestone Sarcophagus Lid Late Period, 26th-30th Dynasty, 664-343 B.C. Height 37 inches (94 cm). Provenance:Private Collection, United States, prior to 1980.Christie's, New York, AntiquitiSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Egyptian Stone Head of a Priest   Height 3 3/4An Egyptian Stone Head of a Priest   Ptolemaic Period, Circa Late 4th Century B.C. Height 3 3/4 inches. Provenance: Joseph Brummer Collection, New York, prior to 1927.See Sold Price
Sold2017An Egyptian Limestone Relief FragmentEgypt; New Kingdom, c. 1200 BC Carved in sunk relief, depicting the god of the Nile flood, Hapi. Hapi is shown in usual androgynous form, with female breast, relating to the fertility associated withSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANCIENT EGYPTIAN SARCOPHAGUS PORTRAIT1st c. B.C.E. Roman Egyptian Carved and Polychromed funerary carved wooden mask of a Pharaonic Official with scarab crown, 14" x 9 1/2" x 3", shrinkage cracks. From the Estate of Syril Frank, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Egyptian Vulture with Spread Wings Figurine, Late Period-Ptolemaic PeriodWe are delighted to present an extraordinary collection of jewelry and artifacts spanning various historic European periods. Our selection ranges from Ancient Roman, Byzantine, and Early Medieval to LSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Roman Fresco Section of a GazelleRoman, Imperial period, ca. 1st to 3rd century CE. An impressive fresco section depicting a gazelle, standing in profile dynamically posed, with his body facing left as he turns his head right. DelineSee Sold Price
Sold2021Egyptian Sandstone Male Head Sculptor's ModelEgypt, Late Dynastic to Ptolemaic Period, ca. 664 to 30 BCE. A lovely and sensitively modeled head of a youthful male carved from limestone that was used as a sculptor's model, perhaps to illustrate aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Roman Mosaic with Winged Cupid / EroteRoman, Imperial Period, ca. 1st to 4th century CE. Among the finest we have handled, this mosaic presents a half-length portrayal of a winged Cupid or Erote draped in flowing vestments of soft beige aSee Sold Price
2 days LeftArtemissionEgyptian Limestone Relief Fragment, Head of a Pharaoh, Late Period, c. 664-332 B.C.$3,000
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausAndrew Loomis, Creative illustration, 1st/1st Ed. 1947, Art Instructions$50
11 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78083: A Chinese Painted Terracotta Horse, Tang dynasty$4,000