Sold2017Published/Exhibited Veracruz Pottery Standing Shaman**First Time At Auction**Pre-Columbian, Gulf Coast of Mexico, Veracruz culture, ca. 500 to 700 CE. An amazing, tall, hollow, buff ceramic figure with incredible iconography. The figure - who is of indSee Sold Price
2022Pablo Picasso Ceramic Bowl "Visage" (1955)Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973). "Visage" (Face) ceramic bowl, 1955. Reference: A. Ramie 290. Ed. 500. Inscribed "EDITION PICASSO MADOURA" on the underside. A white earthenware clay turned round cuSee Sold Price
SoldA Nazca Polychrome BowlA Nazca Polychrome Bowl Peru, Circa 200-500 A.D. Diameter 5 inches (12.7 cm). This lot is located in Chicago. Size Diameter 5 inches (12.7 cm). Provenance Provenance:DSee Sold Price
Sold20246 Naranjo Blackware Ceramic Bowl & Vase VesselsFlorence Aguilar Naranjo (San Ildefonso Pueblo, 1921-2018) and Teresita Naranjo (Santa Clara Pueblo, 1919-1999). Set of six blackware ceramic pottery bowls and vase vessels. With a band of geometric mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pacific Northwest Coast Kerfed and Bentwood Box, LatePacific Northwest Coast Kerfed and Bentwood Box, Late 19th-Early 20th C. Native American, probably an oil box, relief carved sides and shell inset rim (losses). Provenance: Ex. Collection Charles ParsSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Zsolnay Glazed Ceramic Center Bowl.A Zsolnay Glazed Ceramic Center Bowl. Green luster glazed centerpiece bowl supported by four columns with symbolist style women. Various geometric patterns throughout the two-level rim. Underside is sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tsimshian People, water spirit figureTsimshian People, water spirit figure, 19th/20th c., Pacific Northwest Coast, in two parts (head is separate), carved wood, animal hair, trace polychrome pigment, modeled as a crawling spirit figure,See Sold Price
Sold2017Important Moche Wood Poporo - Seated Warrior LordPre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Moche Culture, ca. 100 to 500 CE. Wow! An incredible, well-preserved wood poporo in the form of a seated warrior lord holding a shield in one hand and a club in the otSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chavin Santana-Santa Spouted Vessel - Llama / AlpacaPre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Chavin, Santana-Santa River, ca. 900 to 500 BCE. An incredible ceramic stirrup vessel in the form of a stylized llama or alpaca with incised harpy eagle heads and glypSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare / Massive Huari Wooden PillarPre-Columbian, south coast of Peru, Huari (Wari) culture, ca. 500 to 1000 CE. A massive wooden pillar, made from the wood of the huarango tree, with a long, cylindrical body that widens into a planar,See Sold Price
Sold2021Moche Polychrome Jaguar Stirrup Vessel w/ TL, ex-MuseumPre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Moche, Phase IV, ca. 500 to 650 CE. A gorgeous example of a pottery stirrup vessel depicting the head of a fierce jaguar. Presented in hues of citrine, burnt sienna, cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Moche Polychrome Stirrup Portrait Vessel of a LordPre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Moche, Phase IV, ca. 500 to 700 CE. A superb and expertly decorated pottery stirrup vessel in the form of a portrait head of a lord with a naturalistic visage crownedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare Chavin Double Fisherman Stirrup Vessel, TL TestedPre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Jequetepeque River region, Chavin culture, Tembladera phase, ca. 1200 to 1000 BCE. A fabulous ceramic vessel depicting two fisherman sitting atop a pair of cylindricalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Persian Polychrome Decorated Pottery Items, toThree Persian Polychrome Decorated Pottery Items, to include flared rim with stylized animals and geometric motifs, 10th century or later, diameter 8 inches; cobalt blue and brown pottery bowl decoratSee Sold Price
Sold202170251: A Cocle Vessel in Hourglass Shape Tonosi area, A Cocle Vessel in Hourglass Shape Tonosi area, Panama, c. 250-550 AD Designated as from a Cocle/Tonosi subgroup called Zahina Polychrome. Earthenware with red-brown&commaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Ceramic 'Monkey and Child' Teapot, KangxiChina, Kangxi period, ceramic shaped as monkey mother and child holding fruit, incised fur hair, polychrome sancai type glazed decoration. Dim.: 19cm.See Sold Price
2024Pre-Columbian Chavin pottery monkey vesselA Chavin pottery monkey vessel, an artifact from the Chavin culture of ancient Peru, the Tembladera style, a sub-style of the broader Chavin ceramic tradition from the Tembladera region in the northerSee Sold Price
Sold2015Old Chinese Longquan Ice Crackle Glaze Ceramic BowlOld Chinese Longquan Ice Crackle Glaze Ceramic Bowl 3''x8''. Heavy controlled celadon crackle glaze. It bears an old Paris paper label on bottom. Excellent condition. 19th or 20th century, Qing dynastSee Sold Price
Sold20191915-S Panama-Pacific $2.5 Gold PCGS MS67 CAC1915-S Panama-Pacific $2.5 Gold PCGS MS67 CAC. Scarce issue with a mintage of only 6,749 coins, this one is a high-grade MS-67 and has the CAC sticker of approval.See Sold Price
Sold2023Early Chinese Creamware Ceramic Bowl - LabelsEarly Chinese creamware colored ceramic bowl with labels on verso 'Oriental Ceramic Society 1955 Exhibition 206'; 'Ralph M Chait Galleries NY'; 'Cunliffe'. Measures 4.25"W x 1.25"H. Condition report:See Sold Price
Sold2024A 1915 Panama-Pacific International Exposition (PPIE) aquamarine glass Novagem from the Tower ofA 1915 Panama-Pacific International Exposition (PPIE) aquamarine glass Novagem from the Tower of Jewels, 1.75"dia. Provenance: Property from the private collection of Stephen and Lynette Schwartz of SSee Sold Price
Sold2024A 1915 Panama-Pacific International Exposition (PPIE) ruby glass Novagem from the Tower of JewelsA 1915 Panama-Pacific International Exposition (PPIE) ruby glass Novagem from the Tower of Jewels, 1.75"dia. Provenance: Property from the private collection of Stephen and Lynette Schwartz of StephenSee Sold Price