Sold2022PHOTOGRAPHIES ANCIENNES & MODERNESPierre MOLINIER (1900 - 1976)Autoportrait à la tête de poupée et au loup, c. 1967Tirage argentique mat d’époque.Tampon “Atelier du Grenier St Pierre - Bordeaux”DiSee Sold Price
Sold2022PHOTOGRAPHIES ANCIENNES & MODERNESBRASSAÏ att. (1899-1984)Publicité pour la lingerie fétichiste Diana slip, c.1932Tirage photomécanique, sous encadrement.A vue : 17,5 x 12,5 cm cadre 27,5 x 22 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022PHOTOGRAPHIES ANCIENNES & MODERNESBogdan KONOPKA (1953-2019)-Forte, c. 1993Tirage argentique d’époque.Annotations manuscrites au verso au crayon de la main de l’artiste en français et en polonais.Dimensions : 12See Sold Price
Sold2022PHOTOGRAPHIES ANCIENNES & MODERNESPhotographe Non IdentifiéRayons Roentgen, c. 1900Tirage argentique d’époque monté sur carton fort. Annotations manuscrites au verso sur montage.Dimensions : 17,5 x 12,3 cm (épreuve)See Sold Price
Sold2022PHOTOGRAPHIES ANCIENNES & MODERNESPaul APOTEKER (XX)Brigitte Bardot dansant, vers 1960Tirage argentique d’époque.Tampon du photographe au verso.Dimensions : 30 x 38,5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022On Porcelains and Their Decor, 1872-4Heading: (Chromolithography) Author: Mareschal, M.A.A. Title: La Faience Populaire au XVIIIme Siècle [and] Les Faiences Anciennes & Modernes in 2 volumes Place Published: Paris Publisher:LibrairieSee Sold Price
Sold20181795 Histoire Abegee Des Republiques Anciennes etTWO volume set "Histoire Abegee Des Republiques Anciennes et Modernes..", by Bulard, printed at Paris at Chez CaiL'AN IV (1795). The four books are bound into the two volumes, each book with frontis eSee Sold Price
Sold20241579 treatise on conformity of ancient wonders by Henry Estienne antique RAREEstienne, Henri. L'Introduction au traite de la conformite des merveilles anciennes avec les modernes. Ou, traite preparatif a l'Apologie pour Herodote. L'argument est pris de l'Apologie pour HerodoteSee Sold Price
2021Pl 108 AMERICAN HORSE SIOUX 1908 Copper PlateEDWARD S. CURTIS. Plate 108 - American Horse - Ogalala, 1908. 16x11" on 18x12.5" copper plate. Plate date 1908. From Portfolio, 3The Teton Sioux. The Yanktonai. The Assiniboin, of The North American ISee Sold Price
Sold2021HIMALAYAS SINOLCHUM 1899 Icon exhibition printVITTORIO SELLA. The Crest of Siniolchum (Telephotograph) 4 miles off Zemu Glacier, 1899, Sella number HS 55. 15.1x11.1" gelatin silver print, printed 1901, mounted on 14x18" heavy gray board. EmbossedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Plate 313 THE MUSSEL GATHERER 1900 Prize WinnerEDWARD S. CURTIS. Plate 313 The Mussel Gatherer, 1900. 12x15.5" image on 14.3x17" copper photogravure plate. Plate date 1913. From Portfolio 9, Puget Sound, of The North American Indian. Engraved on pSee Sold Price
Sold2021ASSINIBOIN HUNTER 1926 Copper Plate & envelope1. EDWARD S. CURTIS. Plate 630 Assiniboin Hunter, 1926. 15.7x11.8" image on 18x13.1" copper plate. Plate date 1928. From Portfolio 18, Northern Woodlands into Alberta Canada, of The North American IndSee Sold Price
Sold2021PL 373 CANOEING CLAYOQUOT SOUND 1915 Copper PlateEDWARD S. CURTIS. Plate 373 Canoeing on Clayoquot Sound, 1915. 11.75x15.5" image on 14x17" copper plate. Plate date 1916. From Portfolio 11, Nootka. Haida and Vancouver Island Canada, of The North AmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Plate 37 OUT OF THE DARKNESS Unique Copper PlateEDWARD S. CURTIS. Plate 37 Out of the Darkness - Navaho, 1904. 11.8x15.8" image on 14x17.4" copper plate. Plate date 1907. From Portfolio 1, Apache & Navaho, of The North American Indian. Engraved onSee Sold Price
Sold2021MASKED DANCER COWICHAN Spectacular Copper PlateEDWARD S. CURTIS. Plate 326 Masked Dancer - Cowichan, 1905. 15.3x10.9" image on 17.6x12.7" copper plate. Plate date 1913. From Portfolio 9, Puget Sound Tribes, of The North American Indian. Engraved oSee Sold Price
Sold2021PL 616 CHIPEWYAN TIPI IN ASPENS 1926 Copper PlateEDWARD S. CURTIS. Plate 616 - A Chipewyan Tipi among the Aspens, 1926. 15.6x11.6" image on 17.8x13" copper plate. Plate date 1928. From Portfolio 18, The Chipewyan. Northern Woodlands and Alberta, CanSee Sold Price
Sold2021UGIYAKU NUNIVAK 1928 Copper Plate & Envelope1. EDWARD S. CURTIS. Plate 697 Ugiyaku - Nunivak, 1928. 15.6x11.9" image on 18x13.2" copper plate. Plate date 1930. From Portfolio 20, Alaska, of The North American Indian. Engraved on plate recto: PlSee Sold Price
Sold2021EVENING IN HOPI LAND Copper PlateEDWARD S. CURTIS. Plate 407 Evening in Hopi Land, 1921. 11.5x15.5" image on 13.8x17.1" copper plate. Plate date 1922. From Portfolio 12, Hopi, of The North American Indian. Engraved on plate recto: PlSee Sold Price
Sold2021PL 287 EVENING ON THE COLUMBIA 1911 Copper PlateEDWARD S. CURTIS. Plate 287 Evening on the Columbia, 1910. 11.9x15.5" image on 14.1x17" copper plate. Plate date 1911. Plate 287 from Portfolio 8, The Nez Perces. Wallawalla. Umatilla. Cayuse. The ChiSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANSEL ADAMS ENCHANTED MESA, Acoma vintage 1929ANSEL ADAMS The Enchanted Mesa [Acoma, New Mexico] 1930 Ca. Signed Gelatin Silver Print Adams called this a Parmelian Print 5.125x7.37 in. on paper 10 x 12 in. ASG# AA/2875 Numbered 258 Signed underSee Sold Price
Sold2021HIMALAYAS Kangchenjunga from Johnsong La SublimeVITTORIO SELLA. Kangchenjunga 300 feet below Johnsong La W. Side,1899, Sella number HS 102. 10.7X14.5" silver gelatin print, printed 1901, mounted on 14x18" heavy brown board. Embossed with Vittorio SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Digging Clams Puget Sound 1912 Copper PlateEDWARD S. CURTIS. Digging Clams - Puget Sound, 1912. 5.5x7.3" image on 7x8.25" copper plate. Plate date 1913. From Volume 9, Puget Sound, of The North American Indian. Plate recto engraved: Digging ClSee Sold Price
Sold2021VITTORIO SELLA HIMALAYAS SIKKIM Siniolchum IconVITTORIO SELLA. Siniolchum from above Zemu Glacier, 1899, Sella number HS 72. 15.3x11.3" gelatin silver print, printed 1901, mounted on 18x14" heavy gray board. Inscribed in black ink mount recto: SinSee Sold Price
Sold20214 PANEL PANORAMA MT ST. ELIAS RANGE Alaska 1897VITTORIO SELLA. Mt. Saint Elias Range from Malaspina Glacier- south of the Seward's icefall above the Malaspina Glacier. 9 Sept 1897. 108: Chaix Hills, Samovar Hills, Mt. Huxley, Mt. Saint Elias, Mt.See Sold Price
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionSalvador Dalí (4) Papillons Anciennes (Ancient Butterflies) (M/L 1491-4; F. 77 1A-D), 1976-7$2,000
20 hrs LeftValoir Pousse-CornetEcole FRANCAISE vers 1640. Venus et Adonis. Huile sur toile. 73 x 64.5 cm. Restaurations anciennes.€2,000
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSANTINI. Atlas universel dressé sur les meilleures cartes modernes.€8,000
20 hrs LeftValoir Pousse-CornetAttribue a Jean-François GARNERAY (1755 - 1837) Portrait de Monsieur Dulong et de sa femme,€3,000
20 hrs LeftValoir Pousse-CornetAlexandre-François DESPORTES (Champigneulles, 1661 - Paris, 1743) Nature morte aux pieces€100,000
20 hrs LeftValoir Pousse-CornetFAUTEUL CURULE en hêtre moulure et sculpte anciennement peint ou laque, dossier ajoure en forme de€400
442 Lots AwayGOLDFIELD AUCTIONLouis ICART (1888-1950) ‘Marchand de marrons devant Montmartre’ Coloured engraving signed, 1928.€200
5 days LeftForum AuctionsEvans (Joan) The Romanesque Architecture of the Order of Cluny, Cambridge, 1938 & others, French£400