Sold2022HEDWIG CALMELET (France, 1814-), A chalet in the mountains., Watercolor, 4.75" x 8" sight. FramedHEDWIG CALMELETFrance, 1814-A chalet in the mountains. Signed lower left "H. Calmelet".Watercolor, 4.75" x 8" sight. Framed 12.5" x 14.5". Dimensions: Watercolor, 4.75&quSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hedwig Calmelet (France b. 1814)Hedwig Calmelet (France b. 1814), watercolor, landscape with figures. Signed LLC. Sight 4 1/2" x 3", overall 9" x 7".See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Indian Watercolors, possibly 18th C.Two Indian Watercolors, depicting Chandrama Ra Shingana & Krishna As Shri Nathji, possibly 18th C.Dimensions: Sight 12.5" H x 8.25" W, Framed 17.5" H x 13.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Hayley Lever (American, 1876-1958), Gloucester Fishing Schooners, Signed "Hayley Lever"Richard Hayley Lever (American, 1876-1958) Gloucester Fishing Schooners Signed "Hayley Lever" lower right. Watercolor on paper, sight size 15 3/8 x 19 3/4 in. (39.0 x 50.0 cm), framed. Condition: ToniSee Sold Price
Sold2016Avinash Chandra (Indian, 1931-1991)Two works of art: AC/23/LG, 1965; Watercolor and ink on paper (framed); Signed and dated; 14 1/8" x 20 5/8" (sight); Provenance: Lo Giudice Gallery, Chicago (label on verso); Untitled; Watercolor andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Guerin (French,1887-1952) watercolor paintingARTIST: Ernest Guerin (France, 1887 - 1952) NAME: Ronde des Petites Bigoudennes MEDIUM: watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper CONDITION: Minor age toning. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 14 x 18 incSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Taylor Harwood, Utah Snowscape, WatercolorJAMES TAYLOR HARWOOD (American, 1860 - 1940), Snowy Mountain Landscape in Utah with Stream, wartercolor on paper, sight: 10 x 7 inches, framed: 16.25 x 13.25 inches signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2017Canadian School, paintingCanadian School, painting, Canadian School (19th c.), Inuit in kayak, watercolor on paper, no signature visible, 8"h x 19.5"l (sight), 17.75"h x 27"w (framed) Provenance: The Ford Foundation, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tom Beecham, American (1926 - 2000) - Framed Oil on Canvas - Mountain Scene with BearTom Beecham, American (1926 - 2000) Oil on Canvas "Mountain Scene with Wild Bear" Signed Lower Right. Sight measures 24-1/4" x 36", frame measures 34-1/8" x 46-1/8". Condition: Artwork and Frame in GoSee Sold Price
2024Antique Indian Company School PaintingAntique Indian Company School Painting, watercolor depicting 5 seated men. Framed. Size: 8.5'' x 14.25'', 22 x 36 cm (sight); 11.5'' x 17.25'', 29 x 44 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021PENCIL SIGNED JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER PRINT "THEPENCIL SIGNED JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER PRINT "THE DOORWAY" . FIRST STATE. 13" X 17" FRAMED, 12" X 8" SIGHT. PROPERTY FROM THE BENTLEY ESTATESee Sold Price
Sold2023WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020)Blue and Pink Contrast circa 2000 pastel on paper 40.6 x 33 cm (16 x 13 in.) [sight] framed dimensions: 62.8 x 80.6 cm (24 3/4 x 31 3/4 in.) signed lower center PROVENANCE Private Collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Inglis Anderson, Pecking CrowsWalter Inglis Anderson (Mississippi / Louisiana, 1903-1965), Modernist composition with pecking crows, watercolor and pencil sight: 8 x 10.5 in., frame: 15.5 x 17.5 in. Provenance: Property from theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Camille Pissarro (1830 - 1903) FranceCamille Pissarro (1830 - 1903) France Watercolor on Paper Measure 11 1/2"in H x 8 1/4"in W and 19 1/2"in H x 16 1/4"in W x 2"in D with frame Known for: Impressionist urban and rural scene painting BioSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE SCHOOL (Circa 1847,), "Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton"., Watercolor heightened withCHINESE SCHOOLCirca 1847"Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton". Titled in Spanish lower margin outside the double inked border.Watercolor heightened with gouache on paper, 22" x 33" sight. Framed 31.See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Chinese School Paintings Sight of largest 13 3/4 x 8 3/4 "Three Chinese School Paintings 19th-20th century Comprising three ink on paper paintings and calligraphy panels after Dong Qichang; framed. Sight of largest 13 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Lindner (Am./Ger. 1901-1978), "Study for 'L'as de Trefle'" 1973, Crayon on paper, framedRichard Lindner Am./Ger. (1901-1978) "Study for 'L'as de Trefle'" 1973 Crayon on paper, framed under glass Signed and dated l.r., B.C. Holland Inc. label verso 9 3/4" x 7 7/8&qSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter I. Anderson (US/Mississippi, 1903-1965)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) "Alligators" watercolor and pencil on paper Matted, glazed and framed. sheet 11" x 8-1/2", framed 16" x 13-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020Vu Cao Dam (Vietnamese, 1908-2000), "Le Printemps"An oil on canvas depicting two figures, titled on plaque, as well as to reverse Wally FIndlay Galleries label which remains. Signed and dated 67, l.r.; 8.25" x 10" (sight), 15" x 16.75" (framed). Vu CSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alice Halicka "Quiet Town" Oil on CanvasAlice Halicka, Poland/France 1895-1975. Various styles of painting including cubist. Signed lower right. Measures 41.5" X 30 7/8" framed; 35.5" X 25" unframed. Good condition, see photos. Please contaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alex Katz, "Moose" 1984, Aquatint in colors, framedAlex Katz Am. b. 1927 "Moose" 1984 Aquatint in colors, framed Signed and numbered "23/50" l.r. 22 5/8" x 41" sight, 24 15/16" x 43 5/16" framed Provenance: Purchased from O'Farrell Gallery 1990 to PriSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "2 Parrots", graphite and watercolor on paper, estate stamp lower right, inscribed with title en verso, 10 15/16 in. x 8 7/16 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Water Hyacinth", watercolor and graphite on paper, unsigned, 11 in. x 8 1/2 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Michel Delacroix 'Saint Germain Des Pres' Oil PaintingMichel Delacroix, France (Born 1933). Oil on canvas 'Saint Germain Des Pres', signed lower right. Measures 32.35"H x 26 3/8"W framed; 25.5"H x 19.5"W unframed. Condition report: good condition, no issSee Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCVase with flower and parrot, Oil on Canvas, French, 18th c.$425(4 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Fraktur Drawing: Four Birds on Branches, Pennsylvania, 19th Century$450(2 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Fraktur: Birth and Baptism Record for Johannes Clemens, Dated "1778," Attributed to Conrad Trevits$750
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCWinter Scene, Watercolor and Gouache, 21st c. signed B. Giersz 2011$25(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLC"The Happy Band," Oil on Wood Panel, Rene Prinet (1861-1946)$625(3 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersDAME IN A WHITE DRESS LEOPOLD FISCHER WATERCOLOR PAINTING (1814 1865) Leopold Fischer$10
BonhamsLance Letscher (Born 1962) Something 6' x 7 1/2' sight size, 16 1/4' x 17 7/8' frame size.$460(2 bids)