Sold2016An Ottoman Dala'il al'Khayrat , in ArabicAn Ottoman Dala'il al'Khayrat , in Arabic, illuminated manuscript on paper [probably Turkey, dated Rabi al-awwal 1250 AH (July/August 1834 AD)] 78 leaves, complete, single column, 13 lines of black naSee Sold Price
Sold2017A fine Kashmiri Dala'il al-Khayrat , in ArabicA fine Kashmiri Dala'il al-Khayrat , in Arabic, illuminated manuscript on polished paper [Kashmir, North India, mid-eighteenth century] 101 leaves (including contemporary endleaf at front, plus 4 lateSee Sold Price
Sold2023PRAYER BOOK DALA'IL AL-KHAYRAT BY AL-JAZULI PRAYER BOOK CONTAINING THE TEXT OF THE DALA'ILPRAYER BOOK CONTAINING THE TEXT OF THE DALA'IL AL-KHAYRAT BY MUHAMMAD B. SULAYMAN AL-JAZULI (D. 1465) North Africa, 19th century Arabic manuscript on paper of 158 sheets. size: 11cm by 11 cm ...See Sold Price
Sold2023koran Qur'an Sign? 'Ali al-'Arif al-'Irfani, 1278 Signed Islamic hand written, manuscript calligraphKORANSigned 'Ali al-'Arif al-'Irfani, Istanbul, dated 1278 H/1861Arabic manuscript on paper of 304 sheets. Calligraphic text in refined Ottoman naskh of 15 lines per page. Titles of the suras inscribeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Modern Steel Sculpture, Alexander LibermanAlexander Semeonovitch Liberman (Russian-American, 1912-1999) Initialed and dated "AL" `80. 37 1/2"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021AN OTTOMAN STYLE PAINTED OCTAGONAL OCCASIONAL TABLEAN OTTOMAN STYLE PAINTED OCTAGONAL OCCASIONAL TABLE20TH CENTURYDecorated throughout with red and green stylised floral motifs on a black ground. 73cm high, 52cm wide. Provenance: Supplied by Robert KiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Hunt, b. 1935, Untitled, (Winged Hybrid Series)Richard Huntb. 1935Untitled, (Winged Hybrid Series)1967welded steel sculpture17 1/2 x 22 x 17 inches (includes base, which is 2 1/2 inches high)signed and datedProvenance: Al Lavergne. LaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Capogrossi Giuseppe, Superficie CP/205Etichetta al retro della Galleria L'Isola, Roma, Etichetta al retro della Galleria d'arte Il Traghetto, Venezia, Etichetta al retro della Galleria Arte 92, Milano, Tempera su cartoncino Bristol, W. 35See Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE DEL XVI SECOLOMadonna con il Bambino e San Giovannino Olio su tavola, cm 109,3X85,7 Il dipinto si data al sedicesimo secolo e le analisi a raggi X rivelano un disegno preparatorio di notevole sprezzatura che non deSee Sold Price
Sold2022Al Held, UntitledAl Held Untitled 1989watercolor on paper 18 h × 23.75 w in (46 × 60 cm) Signed and dated to verso 'Al Held 89'. Provenance: Private Collection, Toronto | Private CollSee Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE ATTIVO A ROMA NEL XVII SECOLONatura morta con uva e melograni Olio su tela, cm 67X79 Il dipinto reca un'attribuzione collezionistica al Maestro della Natura morta Acquavella, artista il cui corpus fu raccolto per la prima volta dSee Sold Price
Sold2022del Conte Iacopino, Ritratto di gentildonna velataolio su tela, W. 29 - H. 35,5 Cm, Il dipinto può essere stilisticamente accostato al ritratto raffigurante Francesca Sforza di Santafiora, conservato alla Galleria Borghese a Roma., Si ringrazia laSee Sold Price
Sold2016St. John the Baptist, miniature on a leaf from theSt. John the Baptist, Miniature on a leaf from the illuminated manuscript on vellum known as the Chester Beatty Book of Hours, with a text leaf from the same manuscript, [Paris, 1408]. c.174 x 130mm.,See Sold Price
Sold2022IRAN - QAJAR FAMILY IN CONSTANTINOPLE Album of photographs commemorating the visit of Muzaffar a...IRAN - QAJAR FAMILY IN CONSTANTINOPLE Album of photographs commemorating the visit of Muzaffar al-Din Shah Qajar to the Ottoman Court at Constantinople in 1900, 68 gelatin silver prints on 35 card shSee Sold Price
Sold2024KEITH SONNIER (AMERICAN 1941-2020)KEITH SONNIER (AMERICAN 1941-2020) ELLIPTICAL SHIELDS SERIES V, OCTAGONAL SUITE #8, 2005 signed with initials, dated 05 and numbered 0-8 (to reverse), aluminium with honeycomb core, neon lights, fromSee Sold Price
Sold2016[STATI UNITI] 1969 (10 dic.) Cosmogramma, uno degli 87[STATI UNITI] 1969 (10 dic.) Cosmogramma, uno degli 87 preparati per la missione spaziale Apollo 12, ma per motivi tecnici non imbarcati e restituiti dopo un periodo di quarantena al capitano della miSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sandro Vacchetti (Carrù 1889 - Torino 1976) "Nuda conSandro Vacchetti (Carrù 1889 - Torino 1976) "Nuda con Fauno" Glazed enamel ceramic sculpture. Manufacture of Lenci, Torino 1929. Marked and dated to base "Lenci ITALY- T.C.28-2-929" and with grafic sSee Sold Price
Sold2016Anello in oro bianco con diamanti rotondi e baguette edAnello in oro bianco con diamanti rotondi e baguette ed al centro uno smeraldo ottagonale di ct 1,60 circa g. 6,20 misura 15/55 Diamond and emerald white gold ringSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giorgio Morandi (1890-1964) Natura morta con il panneggio a sinistra Etching, 1927, on wove pape...Giorgio Morandi (1890-1964) Natura morta con il panneggio a sinistra (Vitali 31; Cordaro p.35) Etching, 1927, on wove paper, the second, final state, signed, dated and numbered 32/40 in pencil, with wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rara e unica zuccheriera con stemma Cavalli Venezia, Manifattura Cozzi, verso il 1770Porcellana policroma e dorata. Marca: ancora in rosso, con due cicale e diamante. Altezza cm 10,5; diametro cm 8,5. Conservazione: contenitore con due insignificanti sbeccature al bordo; coperchio rotSee Sold Price
Sold2022Isgrò Emilio, Il capitale versatoFirmato, intitolato e datato al retro, 11 cancellature su carta in bacheca di faesite, W. 115 - H. 81 Cm, Opera registrata presso l'Archivio Emilio Isgrò, Milano in data 20 marzo 2018 con il n. 011See Sold Price
Sold2021HAND PAINTED PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A GENTLEMANPortrait by John Smart II (1776-1809), watercolour on natural materials in a very fine gilded frame. Signed and dated JS, 1783. Reverse with a sealed plaited lock of hairwith monogram. Miniature set wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Scanavino Emilio, Il cerchio trattenutoFirmato in basso a destra, Firmato, intitolato e datato al retro, Olio su tavola, W. 60 - H. 60 Cm, L'opera è stata visionata ed è archiviata presso l'Archivio Emilio Scanavino, Milano, GalleriaSee Sold Price
Sold2022De Pisis Filippo, Natura morta marina con conchiglia e il ficoSigned and dated lower right, Label on the back Comune di Verona, Artwork is still archiving to Associazione Filippo De Pisis Milano, olio su cartone, W. 43,8 - H. 33 Cm, Opera registrata presso l'AssSee Sold Price
3 days LeftPlakas AuctionsFATH AL-DA'IM, EXPLANATION OF WASILA IBN-AL-HA'IM IN ARITHMETIC & ALGEBRA, COMPILED BY SHEIKH ZAKARI£1,600
3 days LeftPlakas AuctionsALA AD-DIN IBRAHIM BIN ABI SA'ID IBN IBRAHIM, A TREATISE ON MEDICINE, COPIED BY AL-TABIB AHMAD BIN M£2,000
May 15Aste Bolaffi VITTORIO MATTEO CORCOS 1859-1933 Ritratto di Alda Francini Locatelli 1924 - VITTORIO MATTEO€5,000
May 15Aste Bolaffi MARK TOBEY 1890-1976 Composizione 1954 - MARK TOBEY 1890-1976 Composition 1954€6,000
May 16Aste Bolaffi FRANCO GARELLI 1909-1973 Lotto di due piatti 1951 - FRANCO GARELLI 1909-1973 Lot of two plates€700
13 hrs LeftNadeau's Auction GalleryIlluminated Firman Bearing the Tughra of Sultan Mehmed IV$1,600(2 bids)
May 16Hermann Historica GmbHA mounted Ottoman shamshir with an older Persian blade of circa 1650, 19th century€1,000
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupRookwood and Weller Small Art Pottery Vases.$50