Sold2022La Varenne (François Pierre) Le vrai Cuisinier françois, enseignant la manière deLa Varenne (François Pierre) Le vrai Cuisinier françois, enseignant la manière de bien apprêter & assaisonner toutes sortes de viandes, graisses et maigres, legumes & patisseries eSee Sold Price
Sold2022La Varenne (François Pierre) Il cuoco francese oue e insegnata la maniera di condire ogni sorteLa Varenne (François Pierre) Il cuoco francese oue e insegnata la maniera di condire ogni sorte di viuande, e di fare ogni sorte di pasticcierie, e di confetti, conforme le quattro stagioni dell'See Sold Price
Sold2021[CANADA] CHARLEVOIX; NOUVELLE FRANCE[CANADA] Charlevoix, Histoire et Description Generale de la Nouvelle France, 1744. Charlevoix, Pierre Francois de. HISTOIRE ETDESCRIPTION GENERALE DE LA NOUVELLE FRANCE, Avec Le Journal Historique d'uSee Sold Price
Sold2022André L. Simon-Eleanor Lowenstein copy.- La Varenne (François Pierre) The French cookAndré L. Simon-Eleanor Lowenstein copy.- La Varenne (François Pierre) The French cook prescribing the way of making ready of all sorts of meats, fish and flesh, with the proper sauces, eitheSee Sold Price
SoldÀ la manière de /In the manner of Gerard SEGHERS (1591-1651)Description française: ÉCOLE HOLLANDAISE XIXe À la manière de Gerard SEGHERS (1591-1651) Sans titre - Le Reniement de Saint Pierre Huile sur toile Provenance: Succession de M. MeirSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pierre Le Muet "Face de L'Entree dv Chasteav de Chavigny" 1681 Large Architectural Loose PrintVery good with no rips or repairs. Ready to frame. Architectural engraving by Jean Marot from Pierre Le Muet's Maniere de Bastir pour toutes sortes de personnes. Published by Francois Jollain, Paris,See Sold Price
Sold2021SCHMIED, FRANÇOIS-LOUIS. 1873-1941. MARDRUS,SCHMIED, FRANÇOIS-LOUIS. 1873-1941. MARDRUS, JOSEPH-CHARLES. 1868-1949. Le Livre de la vérité de parole. Paris: Chez F.-L. Schmied, 1929. 4to (337 x 238 mm). 12 hors-texte color wood eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Bonnard (1867-1947) Rue le soir sous la pluie, from Quelques Aspects de la Vie de ParisPierre Bonnard (1867-1947)Rue le soir sous la pluie, from Quelques Aspects de la Vie de Paris (Bouvet 68)Lithograph printed in colours, 1899, signed in pencil, numbered from the edition of 100, on ChiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pacific Voyages.- La Perouse (Jean Francois Galaup de)Pacific Voyages.- La Perouse (Jean Francois Galaup de) Voyage de La Perouse autour du Monde, 5 vol. (including Atlas), mixed set, 4 text vol. first edition with engraved portrait frontispiece to vol.1See Sold Price
Sold2018BOOK: 903 La Femme et Le Pantin Fine BindingBOOK: 903 La Femme et Le Pantin Fine Binding, Pierre Louys. La Femme Et Le Pantin. Hardcover. 6 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches. LÉdition De L'Art. H. Piazza & Cie. Paris. 1903. Illustrations de P. Roig. DecorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carte de la Virginie et du Maryland Virginia Chesapeake Bay. VAUGONDY 1755 mapTITLE OF PRINT (NOT PRINTED ON THE PAGE):'Carte de la Virginie et du Maryland. Dressée sur la grande carte Angloise de Mrs. Josue Fry et Pierre Jefferson, par le Sr. Robert de Vaugondy GéogrSee Sold Price
Sold2017[LOT OF 4 WORKS ABOUT ESOTERISM AND SPIRITISM]VALLEMONT, Pierre de. La Gran bacchetta divinatoria ed il vecchio druido delle piramidi, ossia la vera arte per scoprire l'oro, l'argento, le miniere, gli assassini, ecc. E tutte le erbe portentose prSee Sold Price
Sold2022TOMAHAWKDescription Français: TOMAHAWK Tomahawk en bois, lanière de cuir et pierre. Le haut du manche en bois est fendu pour insérer la pierre. Ce type de hache était utilisé par lesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Pierre Raynaud (French, b. 1939) Fragment de la Maison sur Stèle, 1974-1980Jean Pierre Raynaud (French, b. 1939) Fragment de la Maison sur Stèle, 1974-1980 ceramic tiles, building material, plexiglass and glass 55 ½ x 12 x 12 inches. Provenance: Daniel Varenne, GenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Joseph Buchoz(French, 1731-1807) Twelve botanical engravings from Le grand jardin de l'univers, ou se trouvent coloriées les plantes les plus belles, les plus curieuses et les plus rares des quatre parties de laSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Francois de Troy (French 1645-1730)After Francois de TroyFrench, 1645-1730Portrait of La Dutchess de LonguevilleOil on canvas laid to canvas47.25" H x 36.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRETON, RAYMOND A Sammelband of three works, all first editions.BRETON, RAYMOND A Sammelband of three works, all first editions. Dictionaire Caraibe-François, meslé de quantité de remarques historiques pour l'esclaircissement de la langue. Auxerre:See Sold Price
Sold2017PENCIL PORTRAIT ATTR. JEAN CLOUETPencil Portrait Attr. Jean Clouet: A portrait of Anne de Polignac, Comtesse de la Rochefouchauld. She was the daughter of Jean de Polignac and was married in 1518 to Francois II who was the Comte de lSee Sold Price
2023FRANCISCO ANTONIO CANO (1865-1935, Colombia) y LOUIS FRANCOIS BILOUL (1874-1947, Francia)Sin Titulo, 1899 Conjunto de tres dibujos sobre papel Medidas: 63 x 48 cm (cada uno) Conjunto de dibujos realizados por el artista Antonio Cano y Louis François Biloul en ParÃs. El conjunto se cSee Sold Price
Sold2015Francois Charles Cachoud (French, 1866-1943)Francois Charles Cachoud (French, 1866-1943), "La Maison sur la Route au Clair de Lune, Savoie, France", oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled en verso stretcher, 26" x 32". Presented in a polychrSee Sold Price
Sold2022BAGUE DIAMANTcentrée d'un diamant taille brillant pesant 4,57 cts épaulé de deux petits diamants taille baguette, la pierre centrale accompagnée de la vérification Cisgem n°21874IAABSee Sold Price
Sold2022Le Corbusier (La Chaux-de-Fonds, 1887 - Roccabruna sul Capo Martino, 1965) EIGHTEEN «Le Corbusier (La Chaux-de-Fonds, 1887 - Roccabruna sul Capo Martino, 1965) EIGHTEEN «COVENT DE LA TOURETTE» PREPARATORY DRAWINGS DICIOTTO DISEGNI PREPARATORI COVENT DE LA TOURETTE su carta 1955See Sold Price
Sold2022Fred Yates (British, 1922-2008) C'est Vrai Le Printemps La MotteFred Yates (British, 1922-2008) C'est Vrai Le Printemps La Motte signed 'FRED YATES' (lower left) oil on canvas 59 x 59cm (23 1/4 x 23 1/4in). Footnotes: Provenance The Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022BAGUE EN OR ET DIAMANTornée d'un diamant, poinçon 750, accompagnée d'un certificat I.G.N. n. 31166 attestant que la pierre a un poids de cts 8.02, couleur N/O, pureté VVS1 PoidsSee Sold Price
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksSanson - Map of the World (L'Hydrographie ou Description de l'Eau?)$75
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksSanson - Map of the World (Mappe-monde ou Carte Generale due Globe Terrestre)$75
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSGUIZOT. Lettera autografa firmata a “Mr Louis - Victor Flamand-Gretry”.€250
1 day LeftChampagne AuctionsMauriac, François - La chair et le sang, 1st edition dedicated - 1920CA$150
5 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesFrançois POMPON (1855-1933), D’Après. « Grand Ours brun ».€500
2 days LeftForum AuctionsGardening and cookery.- Bonnefons (Nicolas de) Le Jardinier Francois, first edition, Paris, Pierre£1,500
3 days LeftLeland LittlePierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841–1919), Le Chapeau Épinglé (La fille de Berthe$50
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR - Le lac près de la montagne - Pencil drawing on paper$3,000
5 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesAUGUSTE RODIN (1840-1917), D'APRES Etude pour main gauche de Pierre de Wissant.€1,000
1 day LeftChampagne AuctionsDe la Motte Fenelon, François de Salignac - Les aventures de Telemaque fils d'Ulysse, nouvelleCA$240
1 day LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryCIRCLE OF JOSEPH-LAURENT MALAINE (FRENCH CIRCA 1738-1812), STILL LIFE OF ROSES£500
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLC"The Happy Band," Oil on Wood Panel, Rene Prinet (1861-1946)$625(3 bids)
Featured5 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesYves KLEIN (1928-1962) et François POMPON (1855-1933), d’après. Ours Pompon€3,500
2 days LeftForum AuctionsErotica.- Bretone (Nicolas Edmé Restif de la) Le Paysan perverti ou les dangers de la ville£550