Sold2021A Chinese Red Ground Embroidered Silk Ladies' JacketA Chinese Red Ground Embroidered Silk Ladies' Jacket EARLY 20TH CENTURY the jacket worked with polychrome and metallic threads to depict dragon, phoenixes and blossoming flowers against a vermillion sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Embroidered Red Skirt, Early 20th C.Chinese Embroidered Red Skirt, Early 20th C.Red silk embroidered with peonies and butterflies in polychrome silk using satin stitch and accents of French knot; black silk ribbon borders and an inner bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Gold Thread And Silk Embroidered Wedding Outfit, Early-Mid 20th C.Chinese Gold Thread And Silk Embroidered Wedding Outfit, Early-Mid 20th C. 2 piece skirt and jacket heavily embroidered with gold metallic threads and silk threads. Size: Top: 2'5'' x 2'4'' (74 x 71 cSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Chinese Silk Robe and Matching SkirtEarly 20th century, each red silk with elaborate hand embroidered decoration which includes gold thread. Dimensions: The robe is 25" x 47", the skirt is 34" x 35". Provenance: From a Philadelphia collSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Chinese Wedding Jacket and SkirtA Chinese Wedding Jacket and SkirtQing dynasty (1644-1912), late 19th or early 20th century, includes a navy blue satin jacket heavily embroidered with gold and silver wrapped silk thread, featuring eSee Sold Price
Sold2016Embroided Women's Wedding Costume, China, early 20th C.Embroided silk with silver threads China, 1920-1930s The costume consists of a black jacket and a red skirt, both are couched in heavy embroidery with silver and colored threads Decorated with four peSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Chinese Silk Robe and a SkirtA red robe and a blue/green skirt, both with elaborate embroidered decoration including the "forbidden" stitch. Early 20th century. Dimensions: The robe is 50" x 40", the skirt is 34" x 23". ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Chinese Embroidered Silk Wedding Gown and SkirtA Chinese Embroidered Silk Wedding Gown and Skirt 20TH CENTURY the set comprised of a red satin ground jacket and skirt worked with dense swirls of couched metal threads depicting confronting phoenixSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Sets of Chinese Embroidered Silk Wedding GownsTwo Sets of Chinese Embroidered Silk Wedding Gowns 20TH CENTURY the first a set comprising a red satin ground skirt with a black ground jacket, worked with dense swirls of couched metal threads depictSee Sold Price
Sold20223 Chinese Silk Skirts, Early 20th C.3 Chinese Silk Skirts, Early 20th C. Size: 1) 5'6'' x 3'2'' (168 x 97 cm); 2) 6' x 2'10'' (183 x 86 cm); 3) 3'5'' x 3'2'' (104 x 97 cm). Provenance: Sylvia and Philip Chaplain Collection, New HampshirSee Sold Price
Sold2017FOUR CHINESE SILK SKIRTS PANELS, EARLY 20th CVarious appliquéd, embroidered and ribbon decorations: One pale yellow, 40 x 35; one complete skirt having two panels in brick gauze, each 26 x 38; one green-gold, 27 x 38; one large orange singleSee Sold Price
Sold2018TWO CHINESE SILK WEDDING SKIRTS, EARLY 20th COne cinnabar silk with stitched-down pleats and blue streamers, having metallic gold embroidery couched in colored threads, two silk-embroidered panels within blue and white bands with polychrome satiSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Chinese Silk Embroidered SkirtA Chinese Silk Embroidered Skirt Early 20th Century 36 in. longSee Sold Price
Sold2018TWO CHINESE SILK EMBROIDERED SKIRT PANELS, EARLY 20th COne pieced in polychrome strips with embroidered streamers and charms, the hem and center panel trimmed with satin-stitch embroidered birds and flowers, 45 x 36, (black fabric shattered, minor embroidSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Red Silk Embroidered Robe, early 20th C.Chinese Red Silk Embroidered Robe, early 20th C., Size: 54'' x 66.5'', (137 x 169 cm). Note: There Are No Hidden or Confidential Reserves in this Auction; All Acceptable Bidding Commences at the OnlinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Chinese silk embroidered skirts, early to mid-20th century, one in soft yellow worked with twoTwo Chinese silk embroidered skirts, early to mid-20th century, one in soft yellow worked with two panels of two ladies in a garden setting, the hem with birds and Buddhist motifs, 93cm long; the otheSee Sold Price
Sold2024AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY CHINESE SILK SKIRT together with a similar pair of shoes, and lacquer ware. LaAN EARLY 20TH CENTURY CHINESE SILK SKIRT together with a similar pair of shoes, and lacquer ware. Largest 160 cm x 105 cm. (6)See Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE RED AND BLUE SILK ROBECHINESE RED AND BLUE SILK ROBEChinese, early-mid 20th c. Likely Tibetan robe decorated with phoenixes and other entities and with mirrored accents throughout.36" length, shoulders: 49" acrosSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tay Lee Haing Panel of Chinese Silk SkirtTay Lee Haing Panel of Chinese Silk Skirt w Butterfly & Peoply Motifs From Early 20th Century. Information about stitching and butterfly and peony motifs to verso. Frame measures 17 inches x 19 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese Red Silk Embroidered Robe with ButterfliesA Chinese Red Silk Embroidered Robe with Butterfliesearly to mid 20th century, red silk ground is embroidered with flora and ornate butterflies with phoenix style tails, opens to the front with goldenSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Chinese Fuchsia Ground Embroidered Silk Apron SkirtA Chinese Fuchsia Ground Embroidered Silk Apron Skirt LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY the front worked with a rectangular panel of a dense sanlan floral network, having trios of descending sprays workedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two early 20th century Chinese silk embroidered skirtsTwo early 20th century Chinese silk embroidered skirts to include one with blue ground and black panelling to each section with embroidered polychrome flowers, peaches, bats and butterflies, length 98See Sold Price
Sold2018(3) CHINESE EMBROIDERED SILK SKIRTSGroup of (3) 19th - Early 20th c. Chinese Embroidered Silk Skirts, including: Tan silk with embroidered black pleated detailing, central floral and butterfly embroidered panel in purple, blue, tan andSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese yellow satin silk woman's jacket, Qing Dynasty, late 19th/early 20th century,A Chinese yellow satin silk woman's jacket, Qing Dynasty, late 19th/early 20th century, bordered with embroidered floral silk bands enriched with gold wrapped threadwork cash coin motifs, the ground wSee Sold Price