Sold2016Daniel Strain (Mass. 1847-1925)Daniel Strain (Mass. 1847-1925), pair of portraits, oil on canvas, signed LRC, unframed 25" x 21".See Sold Price
Sold2019Daniel Strain, (American, 1847-1925), Child in aDaniel Strain (American, 1847-1925) Child in a Ruffled Shirt, 1895 oil on canvas signed Daniel Strain and dated (upper left) 18 x 15 3/4 inches. Estimate $200-400 Scattered flaking and losses to paintSee Sold Price
Sold2021DANIEL STRAIN , Massachusetts, 1847-1925, GrazingDANIEL STRAIN Massachusetts, 1847-1925 Grazing cows. Signed lower left "Daniel Strain". Oil on canvas, 16" x 22". Framed 20.5" x 26.5".See Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Goodhue Chandler (1813-1884, MA, NY)Portrait of Daniel Webster. Circa 1840s. Oil painting on canvas. Signed lower left. In a period carved walnut frame. Sight size 36" x 28 1/2", overall 41 1/2" x 34". Shows paint loss on edges, otherwiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Daniel Santry (MA,NH,France,1858-1915) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Daniel Francois Santry (Massachusetts, New Hampshire, French, 1858 - 1915) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One repaired hole. One small tear 1/2" long. No visible inpaint undeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Daniel Bigelow (IL,1823-1910) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Daniel Folger Bigelow (Illinois, 1823 - 1910) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 7 x 10 inches / 17 x 25See Sold Price
Sold2023Daniel Bigelow (IL,1823-1910) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Daniel Folger Bigelow (Illinois, 1823 - 1910) NAME: River Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One tear 1" long. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2023Daniel Sherrin Sr (UK,1868-1940) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Daniel Sherrin The Elder (British, 1868 - 1940) NAME: Mountain River Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few patches. Few small paint losses. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under USee Sold Price
Sold2022Daniel STRAIN: At the Well - Oil PaintingUnframed oil painting "At the Well", signed. [24" H x 36" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique 19C MA oil painting signedARTIST: - (Massachusetts, 19 century) TITLE: Still Life with Books YEAR: 1895 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some small scratches/paint losses. Two inpainted areas (biggest 1" x 1"). MinorSee Sold Price
Sold2023ARMENIAN MOUNTAIN OIL PAINTING BY GEORGY BASHINZHAGYANGeorgy Zakharovich Bashinzhagyan, Armenian, Russian, 1857 to 1925, an antique oil painting on board depicting a mountain landscape. Signed, lower left. Framed. Georgy Bashinzhagyan is known for MistySee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN STILL LIFE OIL PAINTING BY JOHN S SARGENTJohn Singer Sargent, American, 1856 to 1925, an antique oil painting on canvas depicting a still life with flowers. Signed lower right. Framed. John Sargent is known for Portrait, figure, landscape anSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique American oil painting MA landscapeARTIST: - (Massachussets, early 20 century) NAME: Landscape - Marblehead, MA YEAR: early 20 century MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Few minor scratches. Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint undSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique American oil painting MA landscapeARTIST: - (Massachussets, early 20 century) NAME: Landscape - Marblehead, MA YEAR: early 20 century MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Few minor scratches. Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint undSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dwight Tryon 1849-1925 Tonalist Landscape PaintingDwight William Tryon (American, 1849-1925). An original oil painting on canvas. An antique coastal landscape painted in a 19th Century Tonalism style. Depicts a beachscape with boats, rocks, and otherSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dwight Tryon 1849-1925 Tonalist Landscape PaintingDwight William Tryon (American, 1849-1925). An original oil painting on canvas. An antique coastal landscape painted in a 19th Century Tonalism style. Depicts a beachscape with land forms under a blueSee Sold Price
Sold2022William B. Baird 1847-1917 Farm Life Oil PaintingWilliam Baptiste Baird (American French 1847-1917). An original oil painting on board. An antique farm life landscape with rooster, hen, and chick, flora, and other forms, painted in the style of theSee Sold Price
Sold2021AN AMERICAN OIL PAINTING BY WILLARD LEROY METCALFWillard Leroy Metcalf (American, 1858-1925) oil painting on panel depicting a sunset landscape view. Signed on the back. The sheet showing detailed information about another artwork of the artist on vSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING BY EDWARD HARTMANNEdward Hartmann, American, born 1925, oil painting on canvas depicting an autumn landscape, 2015. Signed and dated, lower left. Edward and Joan Hartmann were American artists based in New Jersey. EdwaSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING BY EDWARD HARTMANNEdward Hartmann, American, born 1925, oil painting on canvas depicting a rural landscape, 2015. Signed and dated, lower right. Edward and Joan Hartmann were American artists based in New Jersey. EdwarSee Sold Price
Sold2016WILLIAM KNOX OIL PAINTING "THE FLYING CLOUD"William Knox (1862 - 1925) oil painting on canvas titled "The Flying Cloud" depicting a ship at sea. Knox is known for marine painting. Signed lower left. Measures 36" (91cm) width by 24" (61cm) heighSee Sold Price