Sold2022Manner of Philips Wouwerman (1619-1668), Oil on board, A military encampment with cavaliers,Manner of Philips Wouwerman (1619-1668), Oil on board, A military encampment with cavaliers, peasants and a white horse with brown markings. Approx. 14 1/2" x 12 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of Philips Wouwerman (1619-1668), Oil on board, A country landscape scene with horsemen, aManner of Philips Wouwerman (1619-1668), Oil on board, A country landscape scene with horsemen, a white horse and resting peasants by a thatched inn. Approx. 14 1/2" x 12 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018FRAMED PAINTING, MANNER OF PHILIPS WOUWERMANFramed oil painting on canvas, Groom with White Horse, unsigned, in the manner of Philips Wouwerman (Dutch, 1619-1668, whose paintings often included military scenes and white horses), sight: 11.25"h,See Sold Price
SoldManner of Philips Wouwerman (Dutch, 1619-1668) Departing on the Hunt framed 62.0 x 85.0 x 7.0 cm...Manner of Philips Wouwerman (Dutch, 1619-1668) Departing on the Hunt unsigned oil on panel 45.5 x 68.5 cm (17 15/16 x 26 15/16 in). framed 62.0 x 85.0 x 7.0 cm (24 7/16 x 33 1/2 x 2 3/4 in). For furtSee Sold Price
Sold202217th C. Circle of Wouwerman Painting of Cavalry BattleCircle of Philips Wouwerman (Dutch, 1619-1668). Oil on canvas, 17th century. A grand history painting depicting an action-packed cavalry battle with uniformed soldiers on horseback wielding muskets anSee Sold Price
Sold2020Follower of Philips Wouwerman (Dutch, 1619-1668)Follower of Philips Wouwerman (Dutch, 1619-1668) "Hay Harvest" oil on canvas unsigned. Giltwood frame. 10-3/4" x 14-1/8", framed 18" x 22" Provenance: The Collection of the Late Dr. E. Ralph Lupin, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Philips Wouwerman Men on Horseback Oil on CanvasPhilips Wouwerman (Dutch, 1619-1668) "Men on horseback," oil on canvas, Old Master figural scene with men on horses in landscape, small dog at lower right, artist's name plaque affixed to frame underSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Philips Wouwerman, The Fortune Teller, oilAfter PHILIPS WOUWERMAN (Dutch, 1619-1668), The Fortune Teller, oil on canvas, (Approximate dimensions - canvas: 15.5 x 20.5 inches, framed: 27.5 x 32.5 inches). Condition: Craquelure throughout the cSee Sold Price
Sold2019Circle of Philips Wouwerman Man w/ Horse PaintingAntique oil on canvas painting attributed to Circle of Philips Wouwerman (1619-1668 Netherlands / Holland) "Reshoeing a Horse" depicts a groomsman with a white horse. Doyle New York Auction Gallery laSee Sold Price
Sold2022Philips Wouwerman (Dutch 1619-1668)Philips Wouwerman (Dutch 1619-1668) Landscape with Travelers. Indistinctly signed lower left Oil on panel; with remains of three wax seals verso. Provenance: Dr. George Kofas collection, former profesSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER PHILIPS WOUWERMAN PAINTING ON PANEL CAVALRYFramed oil on panel painting, Cavalry Battle, initialed lower left PW, after Philips Wouwerman (Dutch, 1619-1668), panel split and braced, sight: approx 8.25"h, 11.5"w, overall: 10.75"h, 14"w, 1lbs **See Sold Price
Sold2024FOLLOWER OF PHILIPS WOUWERMAN.'A Military Encampment'. Oil on canvas. Apparently unsigned. Property of a Woodstock, NY estate. Dimensions: 8.25" h x 12" w. Frame: 12.50"h x 16" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER PHILIPS WOUWERMAN (The Netherlands/Holland, 1619-1668), Figures on horseback crossing aAFTER PHILIPS WOUWERMANThe Netherlands/Holland, 1619-1668Figures on horseback crossing a river. Inscribed in German verso.Oil, 4.75" x 6". Unframed. Dimensions: Oil, 4.75" x 6". USee Sold Price
Sold2023attr Philips Wouwerman Dutch Hunt Scene Paintingattributed WOUWERMAN, Philips (Dutch, 1619-1668): Depiction of three hunters with horses and their bounty of rabbits and stork, Oil/Panel, no visible signature, pencil notations verso, Walter BrunnerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Philips Wouwerman - Oil Painting Well w HorsesPhilips Wouwerman - Oil Painting Well w Horses. Philips Wouwerman (also Wouwermans) (24 May 1619 (baptized) – 19 May 1668) was a Dutch painter of hunting, landscape and battle scenes. Frame meaSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Philips Wouwerman (Dutch, 1619–1668) | An 18thAfter Philips Wouwerman (Dutch, 1619–1668) | An 18th Century Work Encampment of Riders Oil on canvas 15 x 21 1/4 in. (38.1 x 54cm) PROVENANCE: Private Collection, South Carolina. NOTE: The present wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Canvas, Battle SceneAttributed to Philips Wouverman (Dutch, 1619-1668), signed l.r. Sight size: 25-3/4"h x 31-3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022FERDINAND VICTOR LEON ROYBET CAVALIER PAINTINGOIL ON BOARD CAVALIER PAINTING. SIGNED LOWER LEFT. DATED 1875. 24" x 18" IMAGE SIZE / 30 1/2" x 24" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2015COLEMAN, Michael. Oil on Board. Valley Encampment.Signed lower right. Michael Coleman (American, active in Utah, b. 1946). From a Scarsdale, NY collector. Dimensions: 14" high x 20" wide. Condition: Very good.See Sold Price
Sold2021Thomas John Thomson, Manner of: ShorelineThomas John Thomson (Canadian, 1877-1917) Manner of: Shoreline. Oil on academy board. Framed, signed lower right. Framed. Thomas John Thomson was a Canadian artist active in the early 20th century. DuSee Sold Price
Sold2019Maud Lewis: Winter SleighsMaud Lewis (Canadian, 1903-1970) in the manner of: Winter Sleighs. Oil on board, signed bottom right, unframed. Maud Lewis is perhaps Canada's best known folk artist. After spending most of her adultSee Sold Price
Sold2022RALPH ALBERT BLAKELOCK Indian Encampment.RALPH ALBERT BLAKELOCKIndian Encampment.Oil on board. 560x685 mm; 22x27 inches. Signed in oil, lower left recto.This painting has been reviewed by Dr. Norman Geske and is catalogued by the UniversitySee Sold Price
Sold2018Joseph Henry Sharp. Oil. Indian EncampmentJoseph Henry Sharp. Indian Encampment. Oil on board. Signed lower right J. H, Sharp. Framed. 16" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2020Cesare Auguste Detti "Cavalier" Oil on PanelCesare Auguste Detti (Italian, 1847-1914) "Portrait of a Cavalier," oil on board, depicting a richly dressed gentleman with sword, signed lower right: "C. Detti." Image: 22.5" H x 16.25" W; frame: 29.See Sold Price
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsJoan Mitchell (1925 - 1992) American / French; Oil on Board Painting Busy Abstract, Signed$3,000
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / BOARD HUDSON RIVER SCHOOL, ITALIAN LANDSCAPE WITH RUINS, UNSIGNED 6" X 11 1/4"$500(1 bid)
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / BOARD, CHAS. W. EATON (CHARLES WARREN EATON) (1837 - 1957) TONAL LANDSCAPE 7 3/4" X 10 3/4"$275(2 bids)
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.VIEW FROM BROOKLYN TO MANHATTAN" OIL/ BOARD UNSIGNED 8" X 12$200(1 bid)
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / BOARD SGND WILL H. LOW, 1909, WILL HICOK LOW (1853- 1932) (17 1/2 X 21 1/4")$500(1 bid)
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / BOARD NEW ENGLAND COAST ATTRIB TO W.L. DEAN 8" X 10"$150(2 bids)
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.LAND OF THOMAS CUMMINGS" HOWARD M. HARTSHORNE OIL / BOARD SIGNED & TITLED IN VERSO 8 1/2" X 10 1/2$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/BOARD, WINONA FISHER "HILL ROAD" GRANDMA MOSES DAUGHTER, 1945 12" X 21"$400
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPeasants Dancing in a Tavern, Jan Miense Molenaer (1609/10-1668) Oil on Canvas$160(3 bids)
1 day LeftSofe Design AuctionsAttributed to American Albert York Flowers In A Vase Oil On Board Painting$1,000