Sold2022Mbole Currency On Custom Lucite Stands2 Bridal Dowry Anklets/Currency Piceces Resting Atop Curved Lucite Holders. Mostly Hand-beaten; Copper Content Unknown. Likely Mbole, Congo. See Photos For Condition. Tallest Is 20.5 x 6.5. Code H3.See Sold Price
2023Currency / Knife - Metal - Ngbaka - CongoBeautiful throwing knife / currency from the Ngbaka people of DR CongoVery nice specimen with great patina!The Ngbaka style is clearly visible.Good condition with traces of wear and tear due to tribalSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. African Tuareg Steel Currency Knife**Originally Listed At $100** West Africa, Mali or Niger, Tuareg peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A forged-steel currency knife bearing a lengthy blade with a tapered tip, angular shoulders,See Sold Price
Sold2020Rare pair of Mangbetu Currency Knives with Avian formsA very fine old pair of royal currency knives in the form of plants with two birds on top. The blades of wrought iron with painted white accents. Mangbetu peoples, Drc/ Congo, Africa. The Knives measuSee Sold Price
Sold2018African blade or knife currency, Hunt Fine Arts ProvAfrican blade or knife currency, Hunt Fine Arts Prov. H 21" x 8".See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Copper Mbole Anklet Currency, Democratic Republic of Congo on StandLarge copper anklet currency, Mbole people, Democratic Republic of Congo circa 19th-early 20th century. Hammered hollow form with walls measuring approximately 1/8" in thickness. Presented on custom bSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Congolese Mbole Copper Currency BraceletsSet of three antique late 19th to early 20th century African currency bracelets. From the Mbole people of the Democratic Republic of Congo. Hammered copper in large form. Each comes with a custom dispSee Sold Price
Sold2017Iron currency throwing knife, Matakam peopleA graceful iron currency throwing knife from the Matakam people, Mandara Mountains, Northern Nigeria, c. Early 1900's. These are called sengese and this exceptional example is 20 1/2 in high. The bladSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large Scale Mbole Decorated CurrencyLarge Scale Mbole Decorated Currency, Mbole People, Democratic Republic of Congo, Central Africa, Early 20th C. Bronze. Size: 5.5"W (14 cm). Based.PLEASE NOTE: All auction items are located in CHICAGOSee Sold Price
Sold20233 Massive African Mbole Copper Currency Anklets, DRC3 Massive African Mbole Copper Currency Anklets, DRC. Size: Ranging from 6.5'' x 6.5'' x 4.75'' (17 x 17 x 12 cm) to 8'' x 8'' x 6.25'' (20 x 20 x 16 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2016Mbole Ingot CurrencyMbole Ingot Currency, Mbole People, Democratic Republic of Congo, Central Africa, 20th C. Bronze. Size: 6.4"H x 6.25"W x 3.25"D (16.5 x 16 x 8.5 cm).PLEASE NOTE: All auction items are located in CHICASee Sold Price
Sold2020A Mbole Iron CurrencyVormünzliches Zahlungsmittel Mbole, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Holz. L 63 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige HersteSee Sold Price
Sold2016AFRICAN BRONZE CURRENCY MBOLE ANKLET PIECE, 19THAFRICAN BRONZE CURRENCY MBOLE ANKLET PIECE, 19TH CENTURY, SKU812.23See Sold Price
Sold2023CONGO GABON AZANDE PEOPLE THROWING KNIFE CURRENCY, Early-to-mid 20th Century. - Length: 12 inches.CONGO GABON AZANDE PEOPLE THROWING KNIFE CURRENCY, Early-to-mid 20th Century. Patinated wrought iron and copper wrapped with brass. Signs of usage and handling. - Length: 12 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Wrought Iron Currency Throwing Knife, Sara Laka or Musseye peoples, Republic of Chad or Republic ofWrought iron currency throwing knife, Sara Laka or Musseye peoples, Republic of Chad or Republic of Cameroon, Central Africa, likely 19th century or early 20th century. Approximate size, 24"H (25"H onSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Bronze Currency Mbole Bracelet Group LotAfrican Bronze Currency Mbole Ankle Shackel Bracelets used as Currency in the 17th and 18th C. 4 7/8" L 3 1/2" W Age and use Patina Please look at Photos Closely slave money lilwa field rdc zaire congSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage African Mbole Copper Currency AnkletHand hammered copper with good aged patina. These pieces were used in commercial transactions between the tribes of central D.R. Congo. Circa early/ mid 20th C. 3 lbs. approx. 5" W. 7.25" x 7.25" dia.See Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage African Mbole Copper Currency AnkletHand hammered copper with good aged patina. These pieces were used in commercial transactions between the tribes of central D.R. Congo. Circa early/ mid 20th C. 3.5 lbs. approx. 4.75" W approx. 6.75"See Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage African Mbole Copper Currency AnkletHand hammered copper with good aged patina (small age crack to inside rim edge to both sides). These pieces were used in commercial transactions between the tribes of central D.R. Congo. Circa early/See Sold Price
Sold2020A Musseye Throwing Knife / Currency BladeWurfmesser / Vormünzliches Zahlungsmittel Musseye, Marba, Tuburi, Tschad Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen. H 67,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2024African Bronze Currency Mbole Bracelet GroupAfrican Bronze Currency Mbole Ankle Shackel Bracelets used as Currency in the 17th and 18th Century 4 7/8" L 3 1/2" W Age and use Patina Please look at Photos Closely slave money lilwa field rdc zaireSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kul Throwing Knife Currency FormForged iron Kul currency in throwing knife form, mounted on stand, 19th or early 20th century, Madjingaye, Ngambai, Sara, Kaba, Nar or related peoples, Chad, Central Africa. Approximate size, 17' tallSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Hausa, Nigeria, Forged Iron Throwing Knife CurrencyHausa, Nigeria, forged iron throwing knife currency with metal stand, 29"h x 6.5" w PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vere/Dadiya Peoples, (5) prestige knife currenciesVere/Dadiya Peoples, (5) prestige knife currencies, Nigeria, forged iron, each with triangular blade ending in grip with wrought iron twisted and curved decoration, 19"h (largest), 7"h (smallest) ProvSee Sold Price
1 day LeftSofe Design AuctionsRare Imperial Russian Caucasian BEBUT Dagger with Side Knife, Niello Silver Mounts Hallmarked &$325(2 bids)
1 day LeftSofe Design AuctionsInteresting Early D-guard Fighting Knife Short Sword, Possibly American Civil War era, Confederate$350(5 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncHate Organization Double Sided Embossed Pocket Knife$150(6 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions9" Mid Century EIG Cutlery Switchblade Knife - Italy$190(5 bids)
1 day LeftSofe Design AuctionsLarge Antique D-guard Bowie Knife with Checkered Wood Grips & Iron Mounts, Possibly Confederate,$225(2 bids)
1 day LeftSofe Design AuctionsInteresting Antique German Knife Dagger with Fine Etched & Blued Blade, Inlaid with a Silver Coin to$150
1 day LeftSofe Design AuctionsRare Pre American Civil War California Gold Rush era Gold Diggers Bowie Knife with Hyde Sheath$200(1 bid)
1 day LeftSofe Design AuctionsVery Nice Antique American Gamblers Push Dagger Knife, Strong Blade Marked M. Price, San Francisco.$600(2 bids)
1 day LeftSofe Design AuctionsNice & Rare 19th C. American Made Native Indian Trade Dagger Knife in Fine Beaded Leather Scabbard.$200
1 day LeftSofe Design AuctionsInteresting American Civil War era Soldier made Fighting Bowie Knife from a Cut-down US Officer's$225(2 bids)
1 day LeftSofe Design AuctionsVery Good American made Revolution to Civil War Fighting Dagger Knife with Fine Carved Wood Grip &$200
1 day LeftSofe Design AuctionsMassive Fighting Knife, Probably American Civil War era Confederate made from an Earlier Artillery$300
1 day LeftSofe Design AuctionsBetter than Average 19th C. Islamic Afghani Afghanistan Warriors KHIBER Knife Sword with Gold Inlaid$250(3 bids)