Sold2018Rare Ukiyo-e Painting on Silk Signed by LitagawaProvenace: Property of Albert Gallatin, New York; on silk, framed, measures 12" by 20"See Sold Price
2021A.E. BACKUS FLORIDA ARTIST INDIAN RIVER PAINTING115104A.E. BACKUS FLORIDA ARTIST INDIAN RIVER PAINTING Backus, Albert Ernest "Beanie" (January 3, 1906 – June 6, 1990) Indian River School - Florida Artist Painting. Founder of the Highwaymen movemeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Figures Painting Silk Hand Scroll, Qiu Ying MarkChinese Figures Painting Silk Hand Scroll, Qiu Ying Mark Width:1200cm, Height:46.5cm, Provenance: Private estate from Francis Philip (1857-1950), acquired during his stay in Tianjin.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Chinese Painting Silk Hand Scroll, Qiu Ying MarkA Chinese Painting Silk Hand Scroll, Qiu Ying Mark 815*35.5cm Provenance: From an old French private estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024Albert E. Backus (American, 1906–1991) Landscape Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Oil on canvas painting by Albert Ernest "Beanie" Backus depicting a Floridian wetland scene. Signed at lower right. CIRCA: 1980s ORIGIN: USA DIMENSIONS: With frame - H: 24.5" W: 1.25" L:See Sold Price
2022MAI TRUNG THU 1906-1980 VIETNAMESE FRENCH PAINTING ON SILKMAI TRUNG THU 1906-1980 VIETNAMESE FRENCH PAINTING ON SILK MOTHER AND SON. Image size 30.5cm by 21cm. MAI TRUNG THU (Vietnamese, 1906-1980). Mai Trung Thu was born in 1906 in Kien An. He was a memberSee Sold Price
Sold2023LE THI LUU VIETNAMESE MIXED MEDIA PAINTING OF MOTHERLe Thi Luu, Vietnamese, 1911 to 1988, mixed media, ink and gouache, painting on silk, Mother and Child. Signed lower left. Framed. Le Thi Luu was a painter born in Vietnam, was one of the very few womSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fine Korean 10 Panel Screen, ScholarA fine and rare Korean ten-panel screen, Korea. Painted using ink, watercolor and gouache colors on silk. The paintings depict selected events in a scholar's life. Each painting measures 45.5" x 14" aSee Sold Price
Sold2021QING DYNASTY NINE QUAILS SCROLL PAINTINGink and color on silk, Hanging scroll Painting (Sight): Length: 133.5 cm, Width: 60.3 cm Signed/Seal(s): 6 artist seals Comments: Nine Quails and Chrysanthemum Blooms PROVENANCE: Estate CollectionsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lynda Geyer b.1945 Wetlands Landscape Oil PaintingLynda Geyer (American, born 1945). An original oil painting on canvas. A Florida wetlands landscape, painted in the style of the 20th Century Indian River School and its founder, Albert (Beanie) BackuSee Sold Price
Sold2019IMPORTANT VIENNESE SILVER & ENAMEL HISTORISMUS BOXThis is a very fine and rare circa 1870s gilt silver and hand painting in enamel table box in museum quality and excellent condition by Hermann Ratzersdorfer a well know listed artist 1845-1894. StampSee Sold Price
Sold2023Birger Sandzen (American 1871-1954) Oil CanvasColorado Landscape, signed and dated lower right. Canvas: 20 x 24 H 25.75 W 29.5 D 2 Weight 9LBS. Born in Sweden, Sandzen was interested in art at an early age and was exposed to watercolor painting tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Itzchak (Isaac) Tarkay (1935-2012) Israeli, A/COriginal Tarkay painting of women in a cafe setting, acrylic on canvas, signed lower right. Purchased in New York City directly from the artist. Itzchak Tarkay was born in Subotica on the Yugoslav-HunSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large 4ft Image Antique Japanese Meiji Scroll PaintingONLINE ONLY EVENT! NO RESERVES ABOVE STARTING BIDS! Large over 4ft image height antique Japanese Meiji or Chinese Qing circa 19C ink and gouache on silk painted scroll featuring ducks and other birdsSee Sold Price
Sold2015Romeo Tabuena (Filipino - born 1921) - O/B titledRomeo Tabuena (Filipino - born 1921) - Titled "Boatman". Dated 1964. Signed upper left. Good condition (minor rubbing to outside edges due to nails in frame). Painting: 26 x 38 inches . Framed: 26.75See Sold Price
Sold2024Bruno Zupan "Landing In Manhattan" OilBruno Zupan "Landing in Manhattan" oil on canvas in frame. Provenance: Gallery 1401 in Chattanooga, TN. Zupan is a Slovenian-born American artist best known for his impressionistic paintings of citiesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare 1948 Birger Sandzen Original Watercolor Signed by the artistTITLE: Birger Sandzen Original Watercolor Swedish-American artist (1871-1954) SUBJECT ITEM: Fine Art Painting AUTUMN SUNSHINE (SMOKEY HILL RIVER KS.) MEDIUM: Original watercolor painting on Paper DIMESee Sold Price
Sold2022EMILE GRUPPE ESTATE FRESH SEA GRAPE PAINTINGGRUPPE, Emile Albert, (American, 1896-1978): Sea Grape Florida Beach Scene, Oil/Canvas, 20'' x 30'', signed lower right, framed, 24.5'' x 34''.See Sold Price
Sold2021Burton Morris painting Shakin Not StirredMorris, Burton (American, born 1964), Shakin Not Stirred, 1999, acrylic on canvas, 48 x 36 inches, signed with initials and signed, titled, and dated on the canvas reverse. Provenance: The Estate of CSee Sold Price
Sold2022RARE Clementine Hunter American/Louisiana 1886-1988RARE AUTHENTIC Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) Painting. Fully painted lamp signed with CH. Measure 15" Tall Overall. From a Missouri Estate. Please carefully read our terms of sale,See Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE CHINESE WATERCOLOR PAINTING SHEN QUANFrom the estate of Paul Watchler-a very well done ink and color on silk mounted and framed- fully artist signed and dated at bottom-Passed down to Mr. Watchler and has remained in family ever since-beSee Sold Price
Sold2022RARE ELIZABETH NOURSE ALGERIAN MAN PORTRAIT PAINTINGNOURSE, Elizabeth, (American/French, 1859-1938): ''Algerian Man'', Oil/Wood, 8.5'' x 5'', signed upper right ''E. Nourse, Tunis, 1897'', titled verso, painted gilded gesso frame under glass, 13.5'' xSee Sold Price
Sold2023A.E. Backus 15x31 'Grazing on the Farm'Albert Earnest 'Beanie' Backus (1906-1990) Indian River School Founder, Florida Art Hall of Fame Artist and Florida Highwaymen Mentor. Oil painting 'Grazing on the Farm' on Upson board. A rare, earlySee Sold Price
Sold2021Chiura Obata: Lake Basin in High Sierra 1st EdJapanese Woodblock Print, 1929/30, 1st edition (with artist signature at lower left, in image), SIZE IN INCHES: 16 x 20 inches COMENTS: The printing of this work pre-dates the standard Takamizawa issuSee Sold Price
6 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsKuniyoshi: Princess and Skeleton Woodblock Triptych$250(2 bids)
6 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsHokusai Katsushika: Monkey Bridge and Full Moon Woodblock NR$175(2 bids)
6 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsKoitsu Tsuchiya: Miyajima Night Snow 1941 1st Ed Woodblock$100
6 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsKoitsu Tsuchiya: Banyu River 1938 1st Ed Woodblock$225(3 bids)
6 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsKasamatsu Shiro: Itoigawa Niigata 1948 1st Ed Woodblock$100(1 bid)
6 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsHiroshige Ando: Full Moon Suma Beach Woodblock NR$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsKoitsu Tsuchiya: Sarusawa Rainy Evening 1941 1st Ed Woodblock$100(1 bid)
6 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsHiroshige Ando: Fujikawa Village Woodblock NR$80(1 bid)
6 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsHiroshige Ando: Mt. Fuji from Yui Postcard Woodblock NR$30
6 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsHiroshige Ando: Bridge in Snow Woodblock$40(1 bid)
6 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsKoitsu Tsuchiya: Pine Grove, Miho 1936 1st Ed Woodblock$100
6 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsUtamaro Kitagawa: Summer Kimono 1796 Woodblock NR$150
6 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsAsano Takeji: Big Buddha at Kamakura 1948 1st Ed Woodblock$100(1 bid)
6 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsAsano Takeji: Silver Pavillion 1930 1st Ed Woodblock RARE$450(2 bids)
6 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsAsano Takeji: Tojinbo 1949 RARE 1st Ed Woodblock NR$350