Sold2022NORTH CAROLINA AND OTHER EARTHENWARE CLAY PIPES, LOT OF EIGHT,unglazed, each with paneled or fluted design, the wide-flute with rounded elbow example attributed to Sally Michael, Burke Co., NC. Mid 19th century. 1 3/4" x 1 3/4" to 2" x 2".Literature: For an idenSee Sold Price
Sold2022RANDOLPH CO., NORTH CAROLINA ATTRIBUTED EARTHENWARE CLAY PIPES, LOT OF TWO,unglazed, wide flutes to bowl and stem. Attributed to the Mount Shepherd Pottery, Randolph Co., NC. Late 18th century. 1 1/2" H, 1 5/8" L; and 2" H, 2" L.Literature: For an early identical example seeSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN, POSSIBLY MORAVIAN, SALEM, NORTH CAROLINA EARTHENWARE CLAY SMOKING PIPE,lead glaze over a mottled copper slip, similar to that seen on Salem-produced wares. 19th century. 1 5/8" H, 2 1/4" L.Provenance: From the Eddie Tatum estate collection, Winston-Salem, NC.See Sold Price
Sold2022ASSORTED EARTHENWARE AND STONEWARE CLAY TRADE PIPES, LOT OF 34,glazed and unglazed, each with diamond bowl and swirled-rib stem. Fourth quarter 19th/early 20th century. 1 1/2" x 1 3/4" average.Provenance: From the Eddie Tatum estate collection, Winston-Salem, NC.See Sold Price
Sold2023SIGNED "JIM" HAVNER (NORTH CAROLINA, 1950-2021) EARTHENWARE / REDWARE FIGURES, LOT OF TWOSIGNED "JIM" HAVNER (NORTH CAROLINA, 1950-2021) EARTHENWARE / REDWARE FIGURES, LOT OF TWO, each on an ovoid base, comprising one example depicting an old woman wearing a bonnet, sittingSee Sold Price
Sold2022NORTH CAROLINA POTTERY / EARTHENWARE / REDWARE DIRT DISHES / PANS, LOT OF THREE,each having single-lead glazed interior. Probably Randolph, Alamance, and/or Rowan Co. Late 19th/early 20th century. 2" HOA, 10 1/8" DOA.Provenance: From the Eddie Tatum estate collection, Winston-SalSee Sold Price
Sold2022NORTH CAROLINA POTTERY / EARTHENWARE / REDWARE DIRT DISHES / PANS, LOT OF TWO,each having single lead-glazed interior. Probably Randolph, Alamance, and/or Rowan Co. Late 19th/early 20th century. 1 3/4" HOA, 10 5/8" DOA.Provenance: From the Eddie Tatum estate collection, WinstonSee Sold Price
Sold2022NORTH CAROLINA POTTERY / EARTHENWARE / REDWARE DIRT DISHES / PANS, LOT OF TWO,each having lead glaze over a slip wash to interior. Probably Randolph, Alamance, and/or Rowan Co. Late 19th/early 20th century. 2" HOA, 10 1/4" DOA.Provenance: From the Eddie Tatum estate collection,See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Tobacco Pipe Collection Group Lot w/ StandVintage Smoking Pipes with Round Wood Stand Bradberry Leather Briar Pipe Made in Belgium Big Bill Briar Pipe Made In Malta Willard Briar Pipe Made in Sparta North Carolina Bradberry Grand Prix Briar PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 2 Copper Tube Pipes, Largest 2 1/4", Found byLot of 2 Copper Tube Pipes, Largest 2 1/4", Found by Dennis T. Daniel in Eastern North Carolina during the construction of Highway 264 Native American ArtifactsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Group of Eight Kuba Cloth Pillows20th century. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) 14 x 14 in. From the Complete and Important Collection of NOA Living, Raleigh, North Carolina Additional high-resolutionSee Sold Price
Sold2022LESTER THOMPSON ATTRIBUTED, ALAMANCE CO., NORTH CAROLINA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE FIGURAL DUCK DISH,lead-glazed, having a wavy, undulating flaring rim with six applied figural ducks with green-painted decorations. Unmarked. 1920-1930. 2" HOA, 10 1/2" D.Literature: Parallels Compton - North CarolinaSee Sold Price
Sold2023SIGNED BILLY RAY HUSSEY, NORTH CAROLINA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE MONKEY AND GOAT FIGURAL GROUPSIGNED BILLY RAY HUSSEY, NORTH CAROLINA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE MONKEY AND GOAT FIGURAL GROUP, lead-glazed with polychrome decoration,titled "Where / to / NOW?", incised to underside, depicting a perpleSee Sold Price
Sold2016J.H. Owen, North Carolina Earthenware Vase, MarkedJames Henry Owen (American (North Carolina), born 1866-1923), likely 1920s. Lead-glazed earthenware vase of baluster form with two rounded applied handles on shoulders and neck, overall with yellow toSee Sold Price
Sold2023SIGNED BILLY RAY HUSSEY, NORTH CAROLINA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE LION FIGURESIGNED BILLY RAY HUSSEY, NORTH CAROLINA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE LION FIGURE, having a low stance, tail curved onto back, and an expressionistic face with a gaping mouth having tongue extended through boSee Sold Price
Sold2023SIGNED BILLY RAY HUSSEY, NORTH CAROLINA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE VASESIGNED BILLY RAY HUSSEY, NORTH CAROLINA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE VASE, baluster form, having rich red glaze, incised "BH" and "Owens" to underside.Billy Ray Hussey (b. 1955), Bennett, NC.Fourth quarter 2See Sold Price
Sold2022SIGNED BILLY RAY HUSSEY, NORTH CAROLINA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE JARSIGNED BILLY RAY HUSSEY, NORTH CAROLINA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE JAR, lead-glazed, meiping form, having rounded rim and applied double split strap handles with thumb pressed bottom terminus, and mottledSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIGNED BILLY RAY HUSSEY, NORTH CAROLINA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE FIGURAL GROUPSIGNED BILLY RAY HUSSEY, NORTH CAROLINA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE FIGURAL GROUP, lead-glazed with polychrome decoration, titled "That / Lost One", incised to underside, featuring a sitting man with perpleSee Sold Price
Sold2015NORTH CAROLINA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE COPPERHEAD SNAKENORTH CAROLINA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE COPPERHEAD SNAKE FIGURE, carved scales and painted features, signed "JCK 2012" to underside. 2 7/8" H, 11" L.Provenance: From a North Carolina collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022ASSORTED EMBOSSED ADVERTISING AND OTHER STONEWARE CLAY PIPES, LOT OF SEVEN,glazed, comprising one embossed with "3 / (mule) / JACKS", three embossed with "HELPING / (outreached hand) / TOBACCO", and three with upright tobacco leaves around lower bowl, one fitted with woodenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clay Pipes lot of 4 vintage Germany too!from estate 1 pipe marked Germany and pencil marked 1956? 4" other 3 are 5" some scratches but no repairs noted all 4 for one bid see picsSee Sold Price
Sold20229 PC ANTIQUE CLAY PIPE LOT- MID TO LATE 1800'sRED CLAY PIPE-BROKEN STEM IRISH NAVY CLAY PIPE WHITE CLAY PIPE W ROSE PLANT MOTIF ETC. AS PICTUREDSee Sold Price
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsSet of Nine Fine Graduated Tennessee Baskets, Attributed to Mary Prater$500(1 bid)
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage North And South Carolina Souvenir Porcelain Bells$30
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsOneida Michelangelo Sterling Flatware, Service for Eight, 59 Pieces$700(1 bid)
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersLEWIS HINE - Ten Year Old Adolescent Girl, a Spinner in a North Carolina Cotton Mill - Original$600
Oct 03Weatherham Estate Treasures2009 North Carolina Tarheels NCAA ACC Inspired Championship Ring$150