Sold2019Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Untitled signed andRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Untitled signed and numbered 22/100 in pencil lithograph 10 1/2 x 15 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Roberto Matta, signed lithographRoberto Matta, signed lithograph, Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002), untitled, 1955, lithograph on paper, signed and dated lower right, numbered 12/22 lower left, loose and unframed, 12.5" x 9.5"w (iSee Sold Price
Sold2023MATTA, Roberto (Chilean, 1911-2002) Sun-Dice. 1949. Color s...MATTA, Roberto (Chilean, 1911-2002) Sun-Dice. 1949. Color screenprint on canvas. Signed and titled in plate, lower right. 10 x 15 ½”. Burlap: 11 ½ x 17 ½”. Published by KatzSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roberto Matta, Cosmicstrip II, EtchingArtist: Roberto Matta, Chilean (1911 - 2002) Title: Cosmicstrip II Year: 1959 Medium: Etching, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 21/50 Image Size: 14.75 x 19.25 inches Frame Size: 23.75 x 28 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roberto Matta, Untitled, Lithograph, 1955Lithograph Roberto Matta (1911-2002) - Chilean architect and Surrealist artist Signed and dated "Matta 55" lower right Numbered 13/22 from the edition of 22 Image dimensions: 12 1/2 x 10 in. (31.8 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Roberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Malitte Sofa SystemRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Malitte Sofa System Gavina, Italy upholstery, molded polyurethane foam manufacturer's fabric label to underside Assembled | H 63 3/4 x W 63 x D 24 1/2 inches LiteratSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roberto Matta, “Comicstrip,” Set of 4 prints, 20th C.Color aquatint on paper USA, 20th Century Roberto Matta (1911-2002) - Chilean architect and Surrealist artist Publisher: Editions by Allan Frumkin Gallery, Chicago Each one signed in pencil "Matta" loSee Sold Price
Sold202377028: Roberto Matta (1911-2002) Angry Head Oil and pasRoberto Matta (1911-2002) Angry Head Oil and pastel on canvas 48 x 33 inches (121.9 x 83.8 cm) Signed with artist's cypher and titled lower right: angry head PRSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roberto Matta (1911-2002), Composition, 1974, huile sur toile, 83x102 cmLettre de Madame BéRoberto Matta (1911-2002), Composition, 1974, huile sur toile, 83x102 cm; Matta fuit la guerre et s’installe à New-York, lieu où émerge une nouvelle génération d’avant-garSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERTO MATTA (1911-2002) La folie est soif de verité 1973-1974ROBERTO MATTA (1911-2002) La folie est soif de verité 1973-1974 monogrammé ; titré et daté 1973 au revers huile sur toile signed with the artist's initials ; titled and dated 1973See Sold Price
Sold2024Edith Head Costume Sketch Attributed to Made in LondonUnknown, 1956. Original costume sketch accomplished in pencil, watercolor, and ink wash on 11 x 15 in. paper leaf. With production notes handwritten in pencil in the borders. Signed, Edith Head in theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Michel Folon, watercolorJean-Michel Folon, watercolor. FR 27 X 32. Title: untitled. Medium: Watercolor. Size: 15.5 X 21 in. Signature: SLR. Artist: Jean-Michel Folon (1934 - 2005). Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2015Chris Ofili, Untitled (Portrait), Watercolor, 2001Watercolor and pencil on paper United Kingdom, 2001 Chris Ofili (b. 1968) – Young British Artist Framed and matted Dimensions: 9 ½ x 6 in. (24.1 x 15.2 cm.) Frame dimensions: 16 x 12 ½ in. (40.6 xSee Sold Price
Sold2016'Two yellow houses', 1911Karl Schmidt-Rottluff. 'Two yellow Houses' artist's postcard, 1911. Watercolour over ink on stamped postcard, addressed and dedicated to Dr. Elsa Hopf, Hamburg. Post stamp Dangast 3.6.1911. 9.2 x 14.3See Sold Price
Sold2022AFRO BASALDELLA (NY/CA/ITALY/SWITZERLAND, 1912-1976)Untitled, watercolor and ink on paper, signed lower right "Afro" and dated '51, 1953 gift inscription verso, in mahogany stick frame, matted under non-glare glass, OS: 16 1/4" x 19 1/4", SS: 8" x 11",See Sold Price
Sold2024Ben ShahnAmerican 1898-1969Nicola Sacco's Mother and FatherSigned Ben Shahn (lr)Watercolor, gouache, and ink on paper mounted to Masonite9 1/2 x 15 inches Provenance:Nardin Galleries, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021American Folk Art tattoo flash drawings w/ photosAmerican Folk Art tattoo flash drawings with photographs (two works) USA, circa 1960 ink and watercolor with collage on board 31"w x 18"h; 14"w x 15"h Catalog Note: These were originally acquired fromSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Fu Baoshi (1904-1965) Landscape and FiguresJingang Po mountainous landscape, signed and inscribed (attributed to) Fu Baoshi, dated May of Dinghai year (1947), ink and watercolour on paper, hanging scroll, 95.5 cm x 53.3 cm 傅抱See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Cocteau, Untitled (Toreador flamboyant)Jean Cocteau Untitled (Toreador flamboyant) 1963crayon and ink on paper 16.25 h x 15.25 w in (41 x 39 cm) Signed and dated to lower left 'Jean Cocteau 1963'. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese painting of two fish, 20th c.A Chinese painting depicting two fish. Ink and watercolor on paper. Sealed and inscribed l.l. Sight: 15" x 23". Frame: 16" x 24".Condition: Not examined outside of frame.Provenance: From the collectioSee Sold Price
2018ANDY WARHOL - $ [dollar sign]Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "$ [dollar sign] [1981]". Acrylic, ink, & watercolor on paper. 1981. Signed lower right. Unique. Fine condition with very bright colors. Overall size: 15 11/16 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Alma Woodsey Thomas (1891-1978) WatercolorGouache on heavy watercolor paper (probably Arches), untitled, signed* with the artist's initials (Alma Woodsey Thomas, 1891-1978). Circa 1971-1974. 11 3/8 x 15 1/4 inches. Very good condition, havingSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chung Ray Fong (b. 1933) ChineseUNTITLED, 1971, ink and watercolor and gouache on paper mounted to silk, image 34 ¾ x 21 ¼", with scroll margins 39 ¾ x 26 ½", signed lower right. Originally from the estate of MM Shino Galley LosSee Sold Price
Sold2021Work on paper, Frederic RemingtonFrederic Remington (American, 1861-1909), Untitled (Fishing Indian - Fraser River, British Colombia), ink wash on paper, signed and inscribed lower right, sight: 20"h x 15"w, overall (with frame): 31.See Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Les Flamboyantes Avalaches, 1980$7,500(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Elasticite du Risible, 1973$15,000(1 bid)
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JANET LIPPINCOTT (American 1918-2007) A PAINTING, "Untitled," 1987$125(2 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarcel Dzama (Canadian, b. 1974) A Group of Four Works, 2002$3,500(2 bids)
6 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.LUCAS JOHNSON (American/Texas/Houston School 1940-2002) A DRAWING, “Untitled (Drawing from the$225(2 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRaymond Pettibon (American, b. 1957) Untitled (I KNOW THE BRUSH), 1991$4,000
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions78146: Attributed to Zhang Daqian (Chinese, 1899-1983) $1,000