Sold2022EUGENIO BONIVENTO (1880-1956) AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY WATERCOLOUREUGENIO BONIVENTO (1880-1956) AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY WATERCOLOUR entitled "THE BRIDGE OF SIGHS. VENICE" - signed and glazed mounted gilt frame (40cm high 25cm wide)See Sold Price
Sold2024Roy Henry Brown (1879 - 1956) AmericanRoy Henry Brown (1879 - 1956) Watercolor on Paper, Signed, measures ( 9.5 x 14 inches ) w/frame ( 18.5 x 22.5 inches )A prominent early 20th Century east coast artist, Roy Henry Brown was a landscapeSee Sold Price
Sold2017(2) E NEVIL (19TH C.) LOUVEN & ANTWERP WATERCOLORS(lot of 2) Framed watercolor paintings on paper, c. 1880-1900, "Louven" and "Antwerp," "Louven" signed lower right E. Nevil (Edward Nevil, English, late 19th/ early 20th c.), retaining labels verso reSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th c. Watercolor Female Portrait, UnsignedFemale illustration portrait With Reflection Unsigned. Watercolor on paper. Dimensions: 14" X 12" Early 20th century Provenance: Estate of Richard C. Webster, Bronx, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early 20th c watercolor and gouacheAn early 20th century watercolor and gouache on artist's board depicting a knoll with sea in the distance. Bears the signature and date "K. Bamberg 1920" lower right. Possibly Katharina Bamberg (GermaSee Sold Price
Sold2020R.H. Somersall Early 20th C Watercolor FramedEarly 20th Century Watercolor Painting on Paper by R.H. Somersall - Canadian artist active ca. 1874. Signed and dated R.H. Somersall 1908 in bottom left corner. Measures 17.5 inches x 19.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Framed Pair Early 20th C Watercolor LandscapesFramed & Signed Pair of Early 20th Century Watercolor Landscapes. One signed G.F. Hargite and dated 1911 in the bottom left corner. The other is titled "A Woodland Stream Near Goderich" signed and datSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 20TH C. WATERCOLOR BRITISH CHURCHImpressionist-style watercolor with gouache. Signed indistinctly lower left. Dimensions: H 5.25" x W 7" Condition: Laid down to backing board. Some losses to edges.See Sold Price
Sold2022S.M.I., "Sailboats Near the Harbor," early 20th c., watercolor on paper, initialed lower right,S.M.I., "Sailboats Near the Harbor," early 20th c., watercolor on paper, initialed lower right, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 15 1/2 in., W.- 7 3/4 in., Framed H.- 21 in., W.- 13 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th c. Watercolor Female Figure PaintingFemale Portrait Signed "Eric" lower right Watercolor on paper. Dimensions: 20 1/2" X 15 1/2" and 28 1/2" X 22 1/2" Provenance: Estate of Richard C. Webster, Bronx, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th c Watercolor of Manhattan SkylineEarly 20th c Watercolor of Tugboat and Ferry in Front of Manhattan skyline 14 x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School, "Girl Herding Geese," early 20th c., watercolor on paper, signed indistinctlyContinental School, "Girl Herding Geese," early 20th c., watercolor on paper, signed indistinctly lower right, presented in a gilt and gesso frame, H.- 8 3/8 in., W.- 13 in., Framed H.- 16 1/2 in., W.See Sold Price
Sold2017Early 20th C. Watercolor of "Hornstra's Farm"Early 20th C. Watercolor of "Hornstra's Farm". Unsigned. Sight size: 8 x 12 in. Overall Size: 14.75 x 18.75 in. This item is framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2022Early 20th c Watercolor by Mrs. MillerEarly 20th c Watercolor of Lake by Mrs. Miller with line of decent reverse 6 x 10" 17 x 21" as framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018R Hills Bemish (American, early 20th C), watercolorR Hills Bemish (American, early 20th C), watercolor barn interior with sheep, signed R Hills Bemish 08, 30-1/2" x 14-1/2" sight, 21-1/4" x 24" overall, very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early 20th C. Watercolor, Signed, Man SmokingEarly 20th C. Watercolor, Signed, Man Smoking in Rocking Chair. From Morency Freres Gallery. 7.5 x 13 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023A.M. WEBB BRITISH EARLY 20TH C. WATERCOLORCoastal scene with rowboat lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 10" x W 17", (Sight) H 5" x W 11.5" Condition: A few faint spots to the paper. Water stain to the mat. Marks to the frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese School, Early 20th c. WatercolorDepicting a woman standing upon a bridge, unsigned. Dimensions:14 1/2" x 10", the frame 20 1/2" x 16 1/2". Provenance:From a New Jersey collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017Signed early 20th C. Watercolor of Front GateSigned early 20th C. Watercolor of Front Gate. Signed lower right. Sight size: 11.5 x 8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018EARLY 20TH C. WATERCOLOR LANDSCAPEPencil monogram lower right. Dimensions: (Paper) H 12" x W 16" Condition: Toning to paper. Small loss upper left corner. Small tear right side.See Sold Price
Sold2022Arte Cinese A small painting depicting houses in the woods China, early 20th century Watercolour onChinese Art A small painting depicting houses in the woods China, early 20th century Watercolour on paper . . Cm 15,50 x 25,00.See Sold Price
Sold2022J. BRODRICK. AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY WATERCOLOURJ. BRODRICK. AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY WATERCOLOUR landscape scene depicting a ruined castle with stream in the foreground - signed and dated 1911, mounted in gilt moulded frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th century, Watercolour, A portrait of a ladyEarly 20th century, Watercolour, A portrait of a lady wearing a headdress. Approx. 5 1/4" x 4 1/4"See Sold Price