Sold2020Oil on Canvas Still Life with Red RosesSigned lower right M. J. Heade (Martin Johnson Heade, 1819 -1904, New York, California, Florida, Brazil). This specific painting is not included in the Stebbins catalog Raisonne, but Heade was known tSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARTIN JOHNSON HEADE (New York/California/Florida/Brazil, 1819-1904), Twelve pencil drawings and theMARTIN JOHNSON HEADENew York/California/Florida/Brazil, 1819-1904Twelve pencil drawings and the beginnings of a sketch in watercolor and gouache. Includes a sheet of sheep studies and landscapes. UnsiSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARTIN JOHNSON HEADE (New York/California/Florida/Brazil, 1819-1904), Eleven drawings, All approx.MARTIN JOHNSON HEADENew York/California/Florida/Brazil, 1819-1904Eleven drawings including one pen and ink with watercolor, one pencil and watercolor, and nine pencil landscapes, one squared for transSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARTIN JOHNSON HEADE New York/California/Florida, 1819-1904 Sketch for Approaching Thunderstorm,MARTIN JOHNSON HEADENew York/California/Florida, 1819-1904Sketch for Approaching Thunderstorm, circa 1857-62. Unsigned.Pencil on paper, 9” x 11.5” sight. Framed 17.25” x 21”. PSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARTIN JOHNSON HEADE, New YorkMARTIN JOHNSON HEADENew York/California/Massachusetts/Florida, 1819-1904“Boy Seated, c. 1857-60”. Unsigned. Titled on gallery label verso.Pencil on paper, 7” x 10.25” sight. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARTIN JOHNSON HEADE, New York/California/Florida,MARTIN JOHNSON HEADE New York/California/Florida, 1819-1904 "Across Passamaquoddy Bay - St. George N.B. July 18...". Unsigned. Titled in pencil lower right. Double-sided work with a landscape sketch vSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tropical Brazilian Landscape After Martin HeadeBeautiful oil on board painting after listed New York-California-Florida artist Martin Johnson Heade. The painting features a tropical Brazilian landscape. Painting is unsigned. Sight measures approxiSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Martin Johnson Heade (American, 1819-1904)After Martin Johnson Heade (American, 1819-1904) Sun Gems oil on canvas laid to board 23 5/8 x 19 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Martin Johnson Heade 1819-1904 (Attributed)Floral oil on board painting Martin Johnson Heade (1819-1904), Attributed . Signed M. Heade on lower left. From verso, board of painting measures 14.75 inches wide by 8.5 inches high. Housed in wood fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Martin Johnson Heade (American, 1819 - 1904) -- By HandThis lot consists of a Hand Painted oil on board Hand Signed "M.J. Heade" at lower left. Image depicts a small bouquet of freshly-picked white and yellow Cherokee roses laying on a dark red surface. ISee Sold Price
Sold2024Attri to Martin Johnson Heade, Flower study, 14x10Attributed to Martin Johnson Heade (1819 - 1904) Oil on Canvas. Appears to be unsigned. Provenance: Private Florida collection. Sight Size: 11 x 8 in. Overall Framed Size: 16 x 13 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Martin Johnson Heade Oil on BoardWater Lilies in a Pond Marks: signed lower right M J Heade Dimensions: Sight: 9" x 13" Framed: 12" x 16". ca.1890See Sold Price
Sold2021Eyvind Earle 'This Old Barn' Oil on BoardEyvind Earle American (1916 - 2000). Earle was active/lived in New York & California. Oil on board unframed painting of 'This Old Barn', signed and dated lower right, 1973. Provenance: Gallery 21, purSee Sold Price
Sold2022Print Martin Johnson HeadeMartin Johnson Heade (AMERICAN, 1819–1904) print 16" x 25" Frame: 24" x 32 3/4" Seascape. Signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thos. Worthington Whittredge 1846 Oil Painting, Shaker Ferry - Kentucky RiverEarly miniature landscape view of Pleasant Hill, KY, by Thomas Worthington Whittredge (New Jersey/New York/Ohio, 1820-1910). The oil on paper laid on board painting, titled "Shaker Ferry- View on KentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Comfort Tiffany (1848 - 1933) NY Artist OilLouis Comfort Tiffany (1848 - 1933) was active/lived in New York, California. Louis Tiffany is known for Exotic landscape, genre and still life painting. Medium: Oil on board Size: 12" x 19" Frame SizSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Bierstadt German/American, 1830-1902 TwoAlbert Bierstadt German/American, 1830-1902 Two Woodchucks in Westphalian Forest, circa 1855 inscribed Westphalia / Germany on the reverse Oil on paper mounted to board 13 x 10 3/4 inches Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Guy Carleton Wiggins (1883 - 1962) New York Artist OilGuy Carleton Wiggins (1883 - 1962) was active/lived in New York, Connecticut, Florida. Guy Wiggins is known for Urban snowfall and other impressionist landscape painting. Medium:Oil on Artist Board SiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ralph Albert Blakelock Oil on BoardRalph Albert Blakelock (California and New York artist, 1847-1919) oil on board, scenic landscape, untitled, signed lower right and with placard, appears to in its original carved and gilt wood frame,See Sold Price
Sold2024Jacques Van Aalten (Belgian,Dutch,FL,LA,NY,1907-1997) oil paintingARTIST: Jacques Van Aalten (Netherland, Belgium, Florida, Louisiana, New York, 1907 - 1997) TITLE: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 10See Sold Price
Sold2017Hans Burkhardt, large abstract oil paintingHans Gustav Burkhardt (California, 1904-1994) Large abstract oil painting on canvas by artist Hans Gustav Burkhardt, New York/California. Swiss born Hans Burkhardt started his career in New York in 19See Sold Price
Sold2017James Augustus Suydam "New London Lighthouse"James Suydam, U.S. 1819-1865. Oil on board, initialed lower left. In book by Katherine Manthorne titled " Luminist Horizons". Provenance Questroyal Fine Arts, New York. 22.75" X 18" framed; 12" X 9" uSee Sold Price
Sold20171957 Joseph Delaney New York Cityscape O/BThis lot features an original oil on board cityscape painting of New York City by Joseph Delaney (American 1904 - 1991). Delaney was an African-American artist who became a part of the New York art scSee Sold Price
Sold2020Oil Painting On Canvas Board Signed PrendergastMaurice Brazil Prendergast (1858 - 1924) Maurice Brazil Prendergast (1858 - 1924) was active/lived in Massachusetts, New York / France. Maurice Prendergast is known for Modernist genre-crowds, landscaSee Sold Price
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryFrederick Ballard Williams (NJ,CA,NY,1871-1956) oil painting$10(1 bid)