Sold2022FREELAND, Forrest. Three Cristiani Bros. Circus posters. 19...FREELAND, Forrest. Three Cristiani Bros. Circus posters. 1958. 22 x 14”. Unbacked. A/A-.See Sold Price
Sold2023CRISTIANI BROS. CIRCUS POSTERSQUARTER SHEET, FORREST FREELAND DESIGNS. UNMOUNTED, LARGEST IS 14"X31"See Sold Price
Sold2021FREELAND, Forrest Dean (American). Cristiani Bros.FREELAND, Forrest Dean (American). Cristiani Bros. Circus / [Wild Animals]. Circa 1950s. 30 ½ x 28”. Date tag for Davenport, IA. Bill-poster stamp at right side. Closed tear with crease atSee Sold Price
Sold2022CRISTIANI BROS. CIRCUS POSTERHalf Sheet (approx. 22"x28"). 1958. ANIMALS IN THE WILD. Well-known circus artist Forest Freeland designed several different custom posters for the Cristiani show; this wild animal pictorial is a fineSee Sold Price
Sold2023CRISTIANI BROS. CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET FEATURING THE CRISTIANI FAMILY. UNMOUNTED, FOLDS, MARGINS TRIMMED. 19.5"X26"See Sold Price
Sold2021CRISTIANI BROS. BIG WILD ANIMAL CIRCUS POSTERTITLE WITH ANIMAL DISPLAY. DESIGN BY F.D. FREELAND, 1958. HALF SHEET, LINEN BACKED, EXCELLENT.See Sold Price
Sold2024RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, FORREST FREELAND DESIGN, C.1948. RBBB TITLE FEATURING UNUS - THE TALK OF THE UNIVERSE. FRAMED. HAS NOT BEEN EXAMINED OUTSIDE OF FRAME. 27"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERINCREDIBLE UNUS, TALK OF THE UNIVERSE. FORREST FREELAND ART. HALF SHEET, 1940'S. UNMOUNTED. 21"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERINCREDIBLE UNUS, TALK OF THE UNIVERSE. FORREST FREELAND ART. ONE SHEET WITH DATE TAIL, 1949. UNMOUNTED, TAPE AT DATE TAIL. 28"X51"See Sold Price
Sold2023RINGLING BROS. BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, 1950'S. FORREST FREELAND DESIGN. FEATURING FRANCIS BRUNN - JUGGLER. UNMOUNTED, FOLDS, TAPE ON REVERSE. 27"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022Two color posters for Christiani Bros. CircusHeading: (Circus) Author: Freeland, Forrest Dean, artist Title: Two color posters for Christiani Bros. Circus Place Published: Santa Monica Publisher: Date Published: [c.1959] DescriptiSee Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, FORREST FREELAND ARTIST, 1940'S. LINEN-BACKED, GROMMETS, REMNANTS OF DATE TAIL. IMAGE 27"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2020Cole Bros. Circus. “Lucio” Cristiani.Cole Bros. Circus. “Lucio” Cristiani. Another US Poster, ca. 1940s. Half-sheet (19 ½ x 26”). Mounted to Kraft paper. Slight creases and abrasions. B+.See Sold Price
Sold2021FREELAND, Forrest Dean (American). Ringling Bros. andFREELAND, Forrest Dean (American). Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus / Francis Brunn. Circa 1940s. Offset lithograph poster of the “greatest juggler the world has ever known.” HalfSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Circus PostersThree circus posters to include Clyde Beatty & Cole Bros., Cristiani Bros. (unwrapped), and another poster. 40" x 27"See Sold Price
Sold2023COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET FEATURING MISS CRISTIANI. UNMOUNTED, MARGINST TRIMMED, FOLDS. 19"X25See Sold Price
Sold2022CRISTIANI BROS. CIRCUS POSTERSWITH TONY DIANO, MASTER OF THE JUNGLE, 1950'S. HALF SHEET WITH DATE TAIL. UNMOUNTED, FOLDS. 28"X30"See Sold Price
Sold2022CRISTIANI BROS. CIRCUS POSTERSHALF SHEETS WITH DATE TAILS, 22"X36". GORDON TURNER COLLECTION. ON FOAM BOARD UNDER PLASTIC. HAS NOT BEEN EXAMINED OUTSIDE OF HOLDER. SHIPS FLAT PACKEDSee Sold Price
Sold20151930's Cristiani Bros. Circus PosterOriginal paper poster with colorful wild animals. 21" x 28".See Sold Price
Sold2024CRISTIANI BROS. CIRCUS POSTERORIGINAL, AUTHENTIC, ONE SHEET. DATE TAIL FOR LOS ANGELES, 1959. UNMOUNTED, WEAR CONSISTENT WITH POSTING. APPROXIMATELY, 37"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2018Cristiani Bros Circus Poster, Philadelphia, 1950sCristiani Bros Circus poster, with panel attached to lower margin announcing dates/time. Ca. 1950s. 31" x 14". Paper redaction to a portion of the address, with vertical and horizontal creases, upperSee Sold Price
Jul 11Potter & Potter AuctionsCole Bros. Circus / World’s Greatest and Best Loved Amuseme...$50
Jul 11Potter & Potter Auctions[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Christy Bros. Circus / Noah’s Ark. [Erie...$150
2 days LeftGreat Estates Auctioneers & AppraisersRARE 1940'S DAILEY BROS CIRCUS RAILROAD SHOW SIGN$100
5 days LeftCentral Mass AuctionsAdvertising, Souvenir, Temperance, Circus & other Pinbacks$35(2 bids)
2 days LeftGreat Estates Auctioneers & AppraisersRARE 1940'S MILLS BROS 3 RING CIRCUS COUNTER SIGN$100