Sold2022Orest Pidfigurny (NY,CA,20C) gouache painting antiqueARTIST: Orest Pidfigurny (New York, California, 20 century) NAME: Cityscape, Dallas, TX MEDIUM: gouache on cardboard CONDITION: Very good. SIGHT SIZE: 17 x 31 inches / 43 x 78 cm MAT SIZE: 22 x 38 incSee Sold Price
Sold2022Orest Pidfigurny (NY,CA,20C) gouache painting antiqueARTIST: Orest Pidfigurny (New York, California, 20 century) NAME: Cityscape MEDIUM: gouache on board CONDITION: Very good. Few pin holes along upper edge. SIGHT SIZE: 20 x 28 inches / 50 x 71 cm BOARDSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gloria K Williams (CA,20C) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Gloria K Williams (California, 20 century) NAME: Sunset Seascape, Dana Point, CA MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 11 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique mid 20C American gouache paintingARTIST: - (American, mid 20 century) NAME: Interior Scene with Man and Woman MEDIUM: gouache on board CONDITION: Minor age toning. SIGHT SIZE: 20 x 14 inches / 50 x 35 cm BOARD SIZE: 22 x 19 inches /See Sold Price
Sold2024F Benzenberg (New York,early 20C) oil painting antiqueARTIST: F Benzenberg (NY,early 20 century) TITLE: Loading Hay Wagon YEAR: 1910 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Two patches. Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV lightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil Painting Circle of Robert Henri School initialed G.B. Attr.Painting, Oil on Board Circle of Robert Henri School initialed G.B. Attributed to George Bellows. Rockaway Beach Boardwalk Queens N.Y. ca. 1904 . 9 x 12 inches overall framed size 20 x 24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023MID CENTURY FRENCH GOUACHE PAINTING BY LEON ZACKGouache on paper painting by Leon Zack, 1892 to 1980, a Russian-born French abstract artist. The artwork represents an architectural composition, presumably a stage design for the Opera-Comique, ca. 1See Sold Price
Sold2023CHINESE QING ANCESTOR PORTRAIT GOUACHE PAINTINGSA pair of antique Chinese gouache and pencil paintings on paper. Qing dynasty, ca. 1830. The artworks are full-length portraits of a man and woman on trones, the clothes of the portraited indicates thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Gouache Painting of Figures in GardenGouache on paper laid to canvas painting of figures in a garden, label on verso for "Malmaison Antiques, NYC. Provenance: Estate of Roger Prigent - Malmaison. [82" H x 36 1/4" W]. Hole bottom left; seSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rolph Scarlett, Signed Gouache on PaperLot consists of a signed gouache on paper by Rolph Scarlett (NY, CA, Canada, 1889-1984), known for non objective-geometric, modernist-leaning landscape painting. Untitled abstract on paper, signed lowSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique 1912 Oil Painting of a Peasant FarmingAntique 1912 Oil Painting of a Peasant Woman Farming. Signed CA 1912. Gold tone frame. Measures 32 x 19.5 inches. From a historic Bedford, NY estate.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique early 20C American watercolor paintingARTIST: - (American, early 20 century) NAME: Illustration - Cigarette Ad MEDIUM: watercolor and gouache on board CONDITION: Some foxing. Minor age toning. SIGHT SIZE: 8 x 6 inches / 20 x 15 cm MAT SIZSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES ROBERT PATTERSON (NY, 1878-1958)Battleship USS Texas Underway, gouache on illustration board, signed lower right, a study for a larger oil painting, ca 1927, now in the Juley Collection at the Smithsonian American Art Museum. HousedSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Johnson (NY,1827-1908) oil painting antiqueARTIST: David Johnson (New York, 1827 - 1908) NAME: Landscape - Evening - Group of Young Oaks, Genesee NY YEAR: 1886 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Craquelure. Few scattered small inpaintings (biggeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Monumental Classical Mahogany BookcaseProbably Joseph Meeks & Sons, NY, ca. 1830 8'8"h x 4'6-1/2"w x 28-1/4"d Provenance: The Stanley Weiss Collection Literature: "Fine American Antiques in the Stanley Weiss Collection" by Stanley Weiss,See Sold Price
2017ZHANG DAQIAN, FRAMED LANDSCAPE PAINTING, CA. 1945Zhang DaQian 張大千 (Chinese, 1899-1983) painted in Yi You year, 1945. A presented painting as gifts to General Chen CangQuan. Chinese ink and color scroll painting on paper. Hand paSee Sold Price
2017QI BAISHI, SET OF 2 SCROLL PAINTINGS, CA. 1945Qi BaiShi 齊白石 (1864-1957), Chinese ink and color painting on paper, circa 1945. Hand painted in soft colors, and vigorous strokes, fresh and lively manner, expressed nature and liSee Sold Price