Sold2022Painting, Benoit GilsoulBenoit Gilsoul (Belgian, 1914-2000), Untitled (Abstract Composition III), oil on canvas, unsigned, overall (with frame): 26"h x 38"w. Provenance: Purchased from Capsule, July 2020, lot #37.See Sold Price
Sold2024Benoit Dominique Gilsoul Painting Oil on Paper 26 x 20.5Benoit Dominique Gilsoul Painting Oil on Paper 26 x 20.5. Appears to me to be two cubists figures dancing. Benoît Gilsoul was born in Namur, Belgium in 1914. After completing his primarystudies aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Benoit Gilsoul - Untitled (Blue and grey)Lot 176 Benoit Gilsoul Belgian (1914-2000) Untitled (Blue and grey) oil on canvas 19 3/4 x 27 1/2 inches Provenance: From the estate of Benoît GilsoulSee Sold Price
Sold2020Benoît Gilsoul - Untitled (Music group)Lot 84 Benoît Gilsoul Belgian (1914-2000) Untitled (Music group) oil on canvas 54 1/4 x 72 inches Provenance: From the estate of Benoît GilsoulSee Sold Price
Sold2020Benoît Gilsoul - UntitledLot 188 Benoît Gilsoul Belgian (1914-2000) Untitled (1973) charcoal and marker on paper signed lower right 22 x 30 inches Provenance: From the estate of Benoît GilsoulSee Sold Price
Sold2021Benoît Gilsoul - Works on Paper (3)Lot 147 Benoît Gilsoul Belgian (1914-2000) Works on Paper (3) charcoal and pencil on paper each signed each: 15 x 22 inches Provenance: From the estate of Benoît GilsoulSee Sold Price
Sold2020Benoît Gilsoul - UntitledLot 51 Benoît Gilsoul Belgian (1914-2000) Untitled oil on linen 52 x 66 inches Provenance: From the estate of Benoît GilsoulSee Sold Price
Sold2020Benoît Gilsoul - L'evil a l'amourLot 165 Benoît Gilsoul Belgian (1914-2000) L'evil a l'amour oil on paper signed lower right 19 3/4 x 29 3/4 inches Provenance: From the estate of Benoît GilsoulSee Sold Price
Sold2020Benoît Gilsoul - Untitled (Space)Lot 198 Benoît Gilsoul Belgian (1914-2000) Untitled (Space) (1969) pen and india ink drawing mounted on paper signed lower left image: 16 3/4 x 11 1/2 inches mount: 27 3/4 x 19 inches Provenance: FroSee Sold Price
Sold2020Benoît Gilsoul - UntitledLot 199 Benoît Gilsoul Belgian (1914-2000) Untitled pen and india ink on paper signed lower right 27 1/4 x 16 1/2 inches Provenance: From the estate of Benoît GilsoulSee Sold Price
Sold2020Benoît Gilsoul - Untitled (Black and white)Lot 200 Benoît Gilsoul Belgian (1914-2000) Untitled (Black and white) charcoal, graphite and ink on paper laid down to paper 14 1/4 x 17 1/4 inches mount: 18 1/4 x 24 inches Provenance: From the estSee Sold Price
Sold2020Benoît Gilsoul - Untitled (Polychrome composition)Lot 149 Benoît Gilsoul Belgian (1914-2000) Untitled (Polychrome composition) oil on paper 22 1/4 x 30 inches Provenance: From the estate of Benoît GilsoulSee Sold Price
Sold2020Benoît Gilsoul - Untitled (Monochrome composition)Lot 168 Benoît Gilsoul Belgian (1914-2000) Untitled (Monochrome composition) india ink and charcoal on paper laid down on paper signed lower right 16 x 20 inches Provenance: From the estate of BenoîSee Sold Price
Sold2021Benoît Gilsoul - Space Scenes (4)Lot 152 Benoît Gilsoul Belgian (1914-2000) Space Scenes (4) charcoal and India ink on paper each laid down to paper two signed lower right image (largest): 20 x 17 1/2 inches paper backing (largest):See Sold Price
Sold2020Benoît Gilsoul - SérénitéLot 172 Benoît Gilsoul Belgian (1914-2000) Sérénité oil on paper signed lower right 22 1/4 x 30 inches Provenance: From the estate of Benoît GilsoulSee Sold Price
Sold2020Benoît Gilsoul - HiverLot 55 Benoît Gilsoul Belgian (1914-2000) Hiver oil on paper signed lower right, signed upper left 30 x 22 1/4 inches Provenance: From the estate of Benoît GilsoulSee Sold Price
Sold2021Benoît Gilsoul - Works on Paper (4)Lot 151 Benoît Gilsoul Belgian (1914-2000) Works on Paper (4) India ink, wash, pencil on paper each signed each: 17 x 13 inches Provenance: From the estate of Benoît Gilsoul lot includes fourSee Sold Price
Sold2020Benoît Gilsoul - Untitled (Warm composition II)Lot 134 Benoît Gilsoul Belgian (1914-2000) Untitled (Warm composition II) oil on paper signed lower right 22 1/4 x 30 inches Provenance: From the estate of Benoît GilsoulSee Sold Price
Sold2020Benoît Gilsoul - Satellite à GonfléLot 191 Benoît Gilsoul Belgian (1914-2000) Satellite à Gonflé (1970) pen and india ink on paper laid down to paper signed lower right image: 20 1/2 x 20 1/2 inches mount: 25 1/2 x 23 inches ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Benoît Gilsoul - Untitled (Cool composition I)Lot 160 Benoît Gilsoul Belgian (1914-2000) Untitled (Cool composition I) oil on paper 19 x 29 3/4 inches Provenance: From the estate of Benoît GilsoulSee Sold Price
Sold2021Benoît Gilsoul - Untitled (cottage)Lot 150 Benoît Gilsoul Belgian (1914-2000) Untitled (cottage) oil on paper 22 x 30 inches Provenance: From the estate of Benoît GilsoulSee Sold Price
Sold2020Benoît Gilsoul - Cities de l'espaceLot 171 Benoît Gilsoul Belgian (1914-2000) Cities de l'espace pen, ink and watercolor on paper signed lower right 29 x 23 inches Provenance: From the estate of Benoît GilsoulSee Sold Price
Sold2021Benoît Gilsoul - Black and White Compositions (4)Lot 136 Benoît Gilsoul Belgian (1914-2000) Black and White Compositions (4) charcoal, pencil on paper three signed each: 15 x 22 inches Provenance: From the estate of Benoît Gilsoul lot includSee Sold Price
4 days LeftDalshire InternationalVincent Van Gogh Oil Painting - "Sunflowers" - 14" x 11"$36,000(8 bids)
11 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsAttributed to American Albert York Flowers In A Vase Oil On Board Painting$1,000
11 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsAmerican Thornton Dial Watercolor Charcoal Painting Woman With Bird On Head$2,000
12 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.GUY CARLETON WIGGINS (American 1883-1962) A PAINTING, "Midtown Winter," 1937$30,000
Featured14 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions Italian School 19th Century Portrait Oil Painting On Canvas$260(4 bids)
12 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS DE DECKER (American b. 1951) A PAINTING, "Waterlilies and Flowers," 2024$600(2 bids)
4 days LeftDalshire InternationalPablo Picasso's Masterful Oil Painting - "Woman with Big Hat and Attitude" (1971)$7,000(9 bids)
12 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WILSON HENRY IRVINE (American 1869-1936) A PAINTING, "New England River in Late Fall," 20TH CENTURY$1,500