Sold2022Actor, Margaret Lockwood TLS dated 21st May 1949. This lovely letter in on personal headed paper andActor, Margaret Lockwood TLS dated 21st May 1949. This lovely letter in on personal headed paper and has a clear signature on the bottom. Lockwood, CBE (15 September 1916 - 15 July 1990), was an EngliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Margaret Mitchell Typed Letter SignedTLS signed “Margaret Mitchell Marsh,” one page, 7.25 x 11, personal letterhead, February 16, 1939. Letter to Harry Haggas in England, in part: "Thank you so much for your letter and the maSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ge Xianglan (1904-1964): Monkeys and HorsesGe Xianglan (1904-1964): Monkey and Horse Hanging scroll, ink and color on paper, dated 1949, signed by the artist as 'Xiang Lan Ge Quan', with one seal. 24 1/2 x 49 1/2 inches (62 x 126 cm) [CreasesSee Sold Price
Sold2023A PAPER COLLECTION OF PERSONAL LETTERS.Paper Collection of Personal Letters, by Huang Binhong, A Total of 24 Pages.See Sold Price
Sold2023MARGARET KEANE (BORN 1927) Young Girl1968pencil on paper, signed and dated '©MDH Margaret ...MARGARET KEANE (BORN 1927) Young Girl 1968 pencil on paper, signed and dated '©MDH Margaret Keane 1968' lower left 4 1/2 x 3 1/2in (11.4 x 8.8cm) Footnotes: Provenance Private Collection of a RenSee Sold Price
Sold2017ZENG MI(1935- ), LANDSCAPEInk and color on paper. Hanging scroll. Dated jichou(1949). 27 x 18 in. (68.6 x 45.7 cm.) PROVENANCE Formerly owned by a private collector in New York.See Sold Price
Sold2022Gerald Nailor (American Colonial, 1917-1952) Gouache On Paper C. 1949, Kachina Dance, H 14.5'' WGerald Nailor (American Colonial, 1917-1952) Gouache On Paper C. 1949, Kachina Dance, H 14.5'' W 11.5'' Signed lower right and dated 1949See Sold Price
Sold2021MITCHELL SIPORIN The Steel Puddlers.MITCHELL SIPORIN The Steel Puddlers. Casein on paper, 1949. 485x608 mm; 19x24 inches. Signed and dated in casein, lower right recto.Exhibited "Mitchell Siporin: A Retrospective," Rose Art Museum WalthSee Sold Price
Sold2022(GIDEON WELLES.) Extensive archive of personal and family papers of Lincoln's Secretary of the Navy.(GIDEON WELLES.) Extensive archive of personal and family papers of Lincoln's Secretary of the Navy. More than 1,000 items in 6 boxes (2.5 linear feet), including approximately 153 Autograph Letters SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Theodoros Stamos, UntitledTheodoros Stamos Untitled 1949pastel on paper laid to cardboard sight: 8.75 h × 5.5 w in (22 × 14 cm) Signed and dated to lower left 'Stamos 49'. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2018Marc Chagall (FR 1887-1985)Marc Chagall (French/Russian 1887-1985) Colored lithograph pen signed with typed letter likewise signed Chagall dated 1952 with personal expressions. Descending in the family of the Recipient. 10 x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2022(ART.) Papers of critic and curator Charles M. Kurtz.(ART.) Papers of critic and curator Charles M. Kurtz. More than 180 items (0.6 linear feet), including 6 diaries dated 1885-1898, approximately 120 letters to and from Kurtz and family members (some wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ross Bleckner (b. 1949): FlowerRoss Bleckner (b. 1949): Flower Watercolor and oil on paper, 1993, signed 'Ross Bleckner', dated and inscribed 'To Tom' on the reverse. 9 1/2 x 7 1/4 in. (sheet), 11 x 9 in. (frame). The artist. PropeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Burgoyne A. Diller (American, 1906-1965) "Second Theme"Burgoyne A. Diller (American, 1906-1965) "Second Theme" 1949. Pencil and crayon on paper. Signed and dated 'D. 49' (lower right). Image: 9 1/2 x 5 1/2 in. Andre Emmerich Gallery, New York. Martha JackSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ignacio Iturria (UR 1949-) PiletaIgnacio Iturria (Uruguay 1949-) Pileta mixed media on paper, signed lower right dated 91' with photos of Artist executing work reverse. 25 x 19" 32 x 26" as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Walt Disney Signed Letter on Walt Disney Letterhead(Disney, c. 1959). A beautiful and bold Walt Disney signature on Walt's personal "Walt Disney" letterhead. Dated August 14, 1959, the letter addresses another artist, as Walt expresses his regret forSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carlos Almaraz: Portrait of a Man, 1973Carlos Almaraz Portrait of a Man, 1973 Acrylic on paper Provenance: From the personal collection of John Valadez, gifted to Valadez in 73 by the artist Signed/dated on recto Dimensions: 43 x 32 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Henry Francois Farny (1847-1916)Watercolor on paper, titled "In the Hills Where Sioux Live" Denny Carter Authenticity letter. Signed LR and dated 1896 4.75 x 7.75 sightSee Sold Price
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesWill Henry Stevens, Louisiana / Indiana (1881-1949), Farm with Distant Mountains, 1941, pastel on$500(1 bid)
3 days LeftSterling Vault AuctioneersVintage Omega Seamaster 600 Manual Wind with Box and papers£200(1 bid)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsPittsburgh and Lake Erie RR Volume of 1800s Railroad Paper$50
2 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.[JFK ASSASSINATION]: LEIGH VIVIEN: (1913-1967)€200