Sold2019A PAIR OF LOUIS XVI STYLE GILT BRONZE MOUNTED MARBLEA PAIR OF LOUIS XVI STYLE GILT BRONZE MOUNTED MARBLE CASSOLETTES, LATE BELLE ÉPOQUE (1870-1914), a fruiting finial tops a bell form lid, atop a tapered urn form, mounted with a pierced laurel leaf baSee Sold Price
Sold2019BOX LOT ASSORTED VOLUMES ART REFERENCEBOX LOT ASSORTED VOLUMES ART REFERENCE INCL. PERSONAL MEMOIRS HENRY FIELD 1870- 1914See Sold Price
Sold2023Set of Vintage Oversize Art BooksA set of four oversized art books, featuring a vintage copy of "The Lithographs of Chagall: 1962-1968" (1969) edited by Andre Sauret. Lot also includes: "Art Nouveau: 1870-1914" (1985) by Jean-Paul BoSee Sold Price
Sold2021German 20 Marks Gold Coin20 marks of German Empire. Introduced for the first time following the country’s unification in 1871, these coins were at the heart of Germany’s industrial revolution from 1870 to 1914, playing aSee Sold Price
Sold2021German 20 Marks Gold Coin20 marks of German Empire. Introduced for the first time following the country’s unification in 1871, these coins were at the heart of Germany’s industrial revolution from 1870 to 1914, playing aSee Sold Price
Sold2022MEN WANTED FOR THE ARMY POSTER WWI POSTER'Men Wanted for the Army', artwork by I.B. Hazelton (1870-1943), 1914, 39 x 27 inches. Mailing folds, 3-inch tear at bottom edge. Some bleed-through from tape on verso. Poster is encapsulated in cardbSee Sold Price
2020Endre Balint Oil Painting on CanvasEndre Balint (Hungary/France: 1914 - 1986) surreal curve-linear abstract oil painting on canvas. Signed to lower center. Bears label to verso. Mounted in a gold gilt carved wooden frame. Measures: 24-See Sold Price
Sold2021Arpad Feszty HUNGARIAN PEASANT Oil Painting c.1890sArpad Feszty (Hungarian, 1856-1914). 19th century portrait painting HUNGARIAN PEASANT signed by the artist, Arpad Feszty (lower right). Brass presentation plaque attached to frame: ARPAD FESZTY 1856-1See Sold Price
Sold2022A small group of ordersA small group of ordersDrei EK 2 von 1914, sechs KDM 1870/71, sechs FEK, zwei Centenarmedaillen und weitere Auszeichnungen/Abzeichen. Außerdem Miniaturen, Feldspangen (teils später zusammengSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Collection of Coins from Spain.A Collection of Coins from Spain. Comprising 1906, 1913 and 1914 Centimo coins, 1870, 1904, 1905, 1911 and 1912 2 Centimo coins, approximately five Centimo coins dating 1877-1953, approximately nine 1See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Arthur Vidal DiehlArthur Vidal Diehl (American, 1870-1929), Orientalist Market Scene, 1914, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas (unframed): 20"h x 40"w; Note: Puncture to the canvas upper rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023GROUP OF 3 GERMAN WWI IRON CROSSESA lot of three World War I and II German Iron Cross military decorations. 1870 pendant of 2nd Class, 1914 medal with 1939 clasp, 1939 medal of 1st Class. First And Second World War Historical CollectaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Print, Emmy Lou PackardEmmy Lou Packard (American, 1914-1998), "Logging in Mendocino," 1870, linocut, pencil signed lower right, plate signed lower left with copyright 1962, image: 53"h x 11"w, overall (with frame): 63"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander J. Drysdale (US/Louisiana, 1870-1934)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) "Live Oak in the Bayou", 1914 oil on board signed and dated lower right, and with a "W. E. Seebold, Academy Board, 132 Carondelet Street, New OrSee Sold Price
Sold2017German WWI Medals and PinsWWI German medals and pinbacks including Friedrich August Medaille, heavy enamel cross pin, Dem stegreichen Heere 1870-71, Cross with swords on ribbon, 1914-1918 Blank Die Wehr Rein die Her with looseSee Sold Price
Sold2023YARDLONG with SHERMAN & GRANT SEQUOIAS in YOSEMITEPublished by Arthur C. Pillsbury (1870-1946) No. 100. 12 5/8 x 38 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2023Vanity Fair Prints 1870 Lot of 10 Spy etc CartoonsChromolithograph Published 1869-1914, London for "Vanity Fair" Paper Size: 14 x 9 inch (36 x 23cm) Approx. Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vanity Fair Prints 1870 Lot of 10 Spy etc CartoonsChromolithograph Published 1869-1914, London for "Vanity Fair" Paper Size: 14 x 9 inch (36 x 23cm) Approx. Minor damp smell present. Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vanity Fair Prints 1870 Lot of 10 Spy etc CartoonsChromolithograph Published 1869-1914, London for "Vanity Fair" Paper Size: 14 x 9 inch (36 x 23cm) Approx. Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vanity Fair Print 1870 Nawab Nazim of Bengal, IndiaChromolithograph Published 1869-1914, London for "Vanity Fair" Paper Size: 14 x 9 inch (36 x 23cm) Approx. Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vanity Fair Prints 1870 Lot of 6 Spy etc CartoonsChromolithographs Published 1869-1914, London for "Vanity Fair" Paper Size: 13.5 x 8.5 inch (34 x 22cm) Approx. Margins trimmed, otherwise Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Vanity Fair Prints 1870 Mixed Lot of 4 incl PopeChromolithographs Published 1869-1914, London for "Vanity Fair" Paper Size: 15 x 11 inch (38 x 28cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Vanity Fair Prints 1870 Lot of 4 Prints. StatesmenChromolithographs Published 1869-1914, London for "Vanity Fair" All with biographical text. Paper Size: 15 x 11 inch (38 x 28cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vanity Fair Print 1870 Frederick Pollock Red Robe JudgeChromolithograph Published 1869-1914, London for "Vanity Fair" Paper Size: 14 x 9 inch (36 x 23cm) Slight mat burn present. Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJules Chadel, French (1870 - 1942), menu with duck illustration, c. 1925, color woodcut, 10"H x 5$100
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsKOLAR, Jiri (Czech, 1914 - 2002). Passing Over. 1972. Chias...$1,500(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAllan Houser, Apache (1914 - 1994), Apache Gaan Dancer, 1980, bronze, 27 3/4"H x 14 1/2"W$4,000