Sold20211951 ALFONSO SHUM STONELAIN "SQUARING OFF" PLATEAlfonso (Alphonse) Vila Shum, Spanish (1897-1967). Studio ceramic plate featuring colorful rooster motif, entitled "Squaring Off". Created in 1951 by Alfonso Shum for Stonelain, the ceramics divisionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alfonso Ianelli (American/Italian, 1888-1965) FashionAlfonso Ianelli (American/Italian, 1888-1965) Fashion of the Hour watercolor, gouache, metallic paint, and graphite on paper signed 'Ianelli' and inscribed (lower right), together with an artist monogSee Sold Price
Sold2018BERTHE MORISOT French 1841-1895 Gouache PaperGouache on paper, framed. Featuring a portrait of a lady in white dress. Signed and attr. Berthe Morisot (French, 1841-1895), on the lower left corner. 24 x 18.5 cm (9.4 x 7.3 in.). Berthe Morisot, FrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Amazing Gerard Ernest Schneider 1978 Gouache PaperNice Gerard Ernest Schneider 1978 gouache paper, frame: 34 x 28 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1896 - 1986. Gerard Ernest Schneider was born in 1896 in Sainte-Croix, Switzerland. AfterSee Sold Price
Sold2017Marc Chagall - Gouache/ paper - Art: 13" x 10.5" COAFrame: 17" x 14" Shipping in USA $ 90 Marc Zakharovich Chagall was a Russian-French artist. An early modernist, he was associated with several major artistic styles and created works in virtually everSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Buffet( Gouache Paper Painting ) in the style ofBernard Buffet appears Upper Left.Rendered in the Style of Bernard Buffet. Technique: Gouache on paper painting. Measures: 14 x 12 Inches. Provenance: Provenance: Private collection. This is not a RepSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Charles Sheeler Gouache PaperBeautiful Charles Sheeler gouache paper, 18 x 12 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1883 - 1965. Born in Philadelphia, Charles Sheeler created paintings, a few lithographs, and photographsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Kazimir Malevich Russian Cubist Gouache PaperGouache on paper. Featuring a cubist portrait of an instrumentalist playing the bass violin. Signed in the lower left corner. Attributed to Kazimir Malevich (1879-1935, Russian). 28 x 18.5 cm (11 x 7.See Sold Price
Sold2020Georgia O'Keeffe American Modernist Gouache PaperGouache on paper. Featuring a flower. Signed Georgia O'Keeffe on the lower right corner. Inscribed #485 and stamped THE EXHIBITION OF AMERICAN MODERNISTS on verso. Attributed to Georgia O'Keeffe (1887See Sold Price
Sold2023WATERCOLOR & GOUACHE /PAPER "ST JOHN THE BAPTIST" INSCRIBED IN VERSO MINIATURA EXCELLENCISS, CARLOWATERCOLOR & GOUACHE /PAPER "ST JOHN THE BAPTIST" INSCRIBED IN VERSO MINIATURA EXCELLENCISS, CARLO DOLUCI (6 1/2" X 8 3/8")See Sold Price
Sold2019Russian Abstract Gouache Paper Signed A. JawlenskyGouache on paper, framed. Russian Expressionist School. Featuring a portrait. Signed A. Jawlensky on the lower left corner. Attributed to Alexej von Jawlensky 1864-1941 Russian. 22 x 20.5 cm (8.7 x 8.See Sold Price
Sold2017Amelia Pelaez 1964 Gouache / paper 11'' x 14" w/COAFrame 16"x19" Shipping in USA $ 90 Amelia Peláez del Casal was an important Cuban painter of the Avant-garde generation.See Sold Price
Sold2017Amelia Pelaez 1964 Gouache / paper 11'' x 14" w/COAFrame 16"x19" Shipping in USA $ 90 Amelia Peláez del Casal was an important Cuban painter of the Avant-garde generation.See Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Beuys German Fluxus School Gouache PaperGouache on paper. Featuring two silhouetted figures. Signed Joseph Beuys on the lower right corner. Attributed to Joseph Beuys (1921-1986, German). 25 x 18 cm (9.75 x 7 inches). Framed size: 37.5 x 31See Sold Price
Sold2018PAUL KLEE Swiss 1879-1940 Gouache PaperGouache on paper, framed. Featuring a cubist composition of still life objects. Signed and attr. Paul Klee (Swiss, 1879-1940) on the lower left corner. 28 x 20 cm. Frame size: 40 x 30 cm) (11 x 7.8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Amazing Hans Hofmann Watercolor Gouache PaperHans Hofmann watercolor gouache paper. 34 x 19 inches. Provenance: private owner from Atlanta, more than 30 years in the family's collection. Biography: 1880 - 1966. The only artist of the New York scSee Sold Price
Sold2018Joseph Stella Watercolor and gouache / Paper, measuresJoseph Stella Watercolor and gouache / Paper, measures 20.1 x 14.1"w- Shipping within U.S.: $149See Sold Price
Sold2019Gustav Klutsis Latvian Constructivst Gouache PaperGouache on paper, framed. Featuring a suprematist expressionist composition. Signed Klustis in Cyrillic on the lower right corner, Attributed to Gustav Klutsis (1895-1944, Latvian). 34 x 23.5 cm (13.3See Sold Price
Sold2019Amedeo Modigliani Italian Fauvist Gouache PaperGouache on paper. Featuring a portrait of a woman. Signed Modigliani on the lower right corner. Inscribed illegibly in pencil and stamped RUEL-PARIS below on verso. Attributed to Amedeo Modigliani (18See Sold Price
Sold2019Jan Matulka Czech-American Modernist Gouache PaperGouache on paper. Featuring a portrait of two figures. Signed Matulka on the lower left corner. Attributed to Jan Matulka (1890-1972, Czech). 24 x 20.5 cm (9.5 x 7.75 inches). PROVENANCE: Southern OntSee Sold Price
Sold2019American Modernist Gouache Paper Signed IllegiblyGouache on paper. Featuring a landscape scene. American Modernist school. Signed illegibly on the lower right corner. Inscribed 25 on verso. StampedTHE EXHIBITION OF AMERICAN MODERNISTS on verso. 19 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018CARLOS MERIDA Guatemalan 1895-1984 Gouache PaperGouache on paper, framed. Featuring abstract expressionist composition. Signed and attr Carlos Merida (Guatemalan, 1895-1984) on the lower left corner. Picture size: 18 x 21.5 cm (7.1 x 8.5 inches), fSee Sold Price
Sold2019Cubist Gouache Paper Nadezhda Andreevna UdaltsovaGouache on paper, framed. Featuring a cubist portrait of a violinist. Signed in cyrillic on the lower left corner. Attributed to Nadezhda Andreevna Udaltsova (Russian, 1885-1961). 27 x 20 cm (10.6 x 7See Sold Price
Sold2022Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956) Watercolor, ink and gouache / Paper ,Signed ,measures 8 x 5.5 inchesGifford Beal (1879 - 1956) Watercolor, ink and gouache / Paper ,Signed ,measures 8 x 5.5 inchesSee Sold Price
807 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryOriginal Mixed Media On Board Wies?aw Wa?kuski Hand$3,500
784 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryOriginal Mixed Media On Board Wies?aw Wa?kuski Baskerville Dog$3,500
757 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryOriginal Mixed Media On Board Wies?aw Wa?kuski Butterfly Woman$3,500
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueGerman Master 18th century Pair of paintings LANDSCAPES WITH RIVER AND FIGURES€1,500
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCMeeting of Bedouin Soldiers, Watercolor, Gouache on paper, Giulio Rosati (1858-1917)$25(1 bid)
2 days LeftEldred'sPAUL RESIKA (New York, 1928-), Calabash Beach, #16., Gouache on paper, 6" x 9". Framed 12" x 15".$1,200
4 days LeftInternational Art Auction GallerySalvador Dali Spanish 1904 - 1989 Gouache on Paper Painting in the style of. Magritte Picasso Era$100
2 days LeftEldred'sELEANOR PARKE CUSTIS (Washington, D.C./Massachusetts, 1897-1983), "The Gateway"., Gouache on paper,$500
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersSERGE POLIAKOFF - Composition abstraite au rectangle rouge - Gouache on paper$12,000
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesQuincy Tahoma, (1921-1956), The Blue Spirit Horse, 1955, gouache on paper$600(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsHobson Pittman, Pennsylvania / North Carolina (1899-1972), Phila. Street, gouache on paper, 17"H x$400
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesFeliks Topolski (Polish, 1907-1989) Portrait Of George Bernard Shaw Ink With Gouache On Paper$1,000