Sold2022FULOP SZENES (HUNGARIAN 1863-1994)FULOP SZENES (HUNGARIAN 1863-1994) Woman,1892 oil on canvas laid on board 40 x 24 cm (15 3/4 x 9 1/2 in.) framed dimensions: 66.5 x 50 cm (26 1/8 x 19 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower right; with HungaSee Sold Price
Sold2020FULOP SZENES (1863-1914, Hungary) ImpressionistLandscape. Oil on board 8 x 6 in., 10 1/4 x 8 1/2 in. (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2020Karoly Fulop, Thirst, ceramicKaroly Fulop (Hungarian/American, 1893-1963) Thirst ceramic titled on underside 20"h x 11"w x 10"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stefan Lokos (Hungarian, 1913 - 1994)"Sunset"; c. 1970s; Gouache on Paper; 20.75" x 33"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sold2024Stefan Lokos (Hungarian, 1913 - 1994)"Untitled - Abstract"; c. 1970; Oil on Wood Panel; 12" x 8"; Signed Lower Right; Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Adam Wurtz (Hungarian, 1927 - 1994)Six (6) color etchings. 1965 (four prints), 1971 and 1978. All signed, titled and dated in pencil. Four from an edition of 100, one artist proof and one from an edition of three hors commerce. 18 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Adam Wurtz (Hungarian, 1927 - 1994)Two (2) color etchings. Mid-century. 27 1/2 x 19 1/4 inches. Signed and numbered. Edition 100.See Sold Price
Sold2020Tibor Jankay, paintingTibor Jankay, painting, Tibor Jankay (Hungarian, 1899-1994), Landscape, oil on Masonite, signed "Jankay" at lower right, gallery label verso, 31.5"h x 47.5"w (sight), 33"h x 49.5"w (frame) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023Stefan Lokos (American, Mexico, Hungarian 1913-1994) Oil on Canvas Abstract Painting Signed LokosStefan Lokos (American, Mexico, Hungarian 1913-1994) Oil on Canvas, Abstract Landscape Painting Signed Lokos, 47 x 54 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Stefan Lokos "Untitled Abstract" oil on particle boardSTEFAN LOKOS (Hungarian 1913-1994) 'Untitled Abstract', oil on particle board, 16 x 20 inches; overall with frame: 21.5 x 25.375 inches, signed lower right: 'Lokos'; annotated with artist informationSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Vincze. Worshipping the Golden Calf, bronze(Hungarian, 1907-1994) Bronze relief plaque, signed "P. Vincze" ll, 6 x 12 1/2 in., framed size: 7 1/4 x 13 3/4 in. Provenance: From Ludwig Katzenstein, Baltimore, MD, gallery label on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2017KASAS, Gyimesy Erno. Oil on Canvas. "CentralPark ". Signed lower left. Erno Gyimesy Kasas (American-Hungarian, 1901-1994). From a Larchmont, NY storage. - Dimensions: 22" high x 27" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024Stefan Lokos Painting, Urban LandscapeArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Stefan Lokos (Hungarian, 1913-1994)Marking(s); notes: Materials: mixed media on paper (appears to be a combination of pastel and gouache)DiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stefan Lokos (US,Mexico,Hungary,1913-1994) oil paintingARTIST: Stefan Lokos (American, Mexico, Hungarian, 1913 - 1994) TITLE: Weeping Woman MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 20 x 16 inches / 50 x 40 cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stefan Lokos Oil on Canvas After FiestaStefan Lokos (Hungarian, 1913-1994). Oil on canvas, abstract with two figures, After Fiesta. Signed lower right Lokos. 40" x 30" (with frame 40 5/8" x 50 3/4").See Sold Price
Sold2018Stefan Lokos, Abstract, O/CStefan Lokos, Hungarian,1913-1994, Abstract Painting, oil on canvas, signed lower right (MSEG1930) (MM) Dimensions: 36 x 24See Sold Price
Sold2021Stefan LOKOS: Village - Mixed MediaStefan Lokos (Hungarian, 1913-1994), Modernist-style watercolor, gouache, and tempera on paper depiction of a village in the hills, signed: "Lokos" at lower right. [Image: 24" H x 55" W; Frame:30" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2017KASAS, Gyimesy Erno. 2 Oils on Canvas.1. a street scene 24" x 26"; 2. a mountainous landscape 17.5" x 27". Each signed Erno Gyimesy Kasas (American-Hungarian, 1901 - 1994). From a Larchmont, NY storage.See Sold Price
Sold2021Istvan Horvath (Hungary,1904-1994) oil on canvasARTIST: Istvan Halasi Horvath (hungarian, 1904 - 1994) NAME: Portrait of Old Man MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 20 x 16 inches / 50 x 40 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stefan Lokos (Hungarian, 1913-1994) "Chat" Oil Painting on CanvasStefan Lokos (Hungarian, 1913-1994) "Chat" Oil Painting on Canvas. Frame size: 30.25 x 30.25". Painting size: 23.5 x 23". Signed on the top left. Approximate size: 30.25'' x 30.25'' x 1''See Sold Price
Sold2019Stefan Lokos "Houses in the Hills" PaintingStefan Lokos (Hungarian, 1913-1994), Houses in the hills, watercolor, gouache, and tempera on paper, signed: "Lokos" at lower right. Image: 24" H x 55" W; frame:30" H x 60.5" W.See Sold Price
Sold2024Stefan Lokos Cityscape O/B Painting SignedA Stefan Lokos (Hungarian, 1913-1994) oil on board painting depicting a city alleyway in the evening with two figures standing on an illuminated balcony. Signed 'Lokos' on right near bottom. Housed inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stefan Lokos Oil on Panel AbstractStefan Lokos (Hungarian, 1913-1994). Oil on panel, abstract still life, Bar. Framed under glass. Signed lower left. 11 3/8" x 15 3/4" (with frame 19" x 23"). Chips and losses to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Erno Gyimesi Kasas Oil On Canvas Street SceneErnest "Erno" Gyimesi Kasas (Hungarian, 1901-1994). Oil on canvas street scene. Signed lower right. Repair to center. 29 1/2" x 19 1/4" (with frame 34 1/4" x 24")See Sold Price
Oct 09Coins and Auctions Since 1994Mint Sealed Strapped 2024 American Silver Eagle Monster Box (500-coins)$2