Sold20221891 STERLING LARGE ICE SERVING SPOON LOUIS XVEstate Sterling Silver Large Pierced Ice Serving Spoon 1891 in the Louis XV Pattern by Whiting. Measures 8 3/4". Approximate silver weight 74 grams. PROVENANCE: A Private Charleston SC EstateSee Sold Price
Sold20202 WHITING STERLING SERVING SPOONSMatched pair of Whiting Sterling Silver Louis XV 1891 Serving Spoons. Retailed and Davis & Freeman in Atlanta. Monogrammed. Each 8 1/4" Approximate weight 90 grams. PROVENANCE: Edwin Moore Brogdon, PhSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sterling Casserole Spoon "Louis XV" by WhitingLarge sterling silver casserole spoon in the "Louis XV" pattern by Whiting Manufacturing Company, introduced in 1891. The interior of the bowl is gold washed. Length 9" Weight 86 gramsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Antique Sterling Serving Articles; Reed & Barton and WhitingTwo sterling serving articles with goldwashed bowls. Reed & Barton gravy ladle in La Rien pattern (1893). 7-1/4" long. Whiting Manufacturing Company preserve spoon in the Louis XV pattern (1891). 7-1/See Sold Price
Sold2016Whiting Louis XV Sterling Large Cheese ScoopDESCRIPTION: Whiting sterling cheese spoon in the Louis XV pattern. Marked "Nowlan & Co.", "Sterling", "PAT 1891 with Whiting hallmark. "Avis" engraved on handle. Gold wash interior. MEASUREMENTS: 8-1See Sold Price
Sold20233 ANTIQUE STERLING SILVER ORNATE SERVING FLATWAREA lot of three antique sterling silver serving items to include an open bowl berry spoon by Whiting in the "Louis XV" pattern having the old 1891 patent marks. Lot is also to include a heavy gravy ladSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Sterling Silver Flatware Serving PiecesIncluding a Whiting "King Albert" pattern salad serving fork & spoon, monogrammed, Gorham "Lancaster" pattern sauce ladle, monogrammed, Whiting "Louis XV" pattern ice cream slice, Wallace "Lucerne" paSee Sold Price
Sold20215 Sterling Whiting Serving PiecesIncludes Louis XV 1891 pusher, Oval Twist c. 1900 demitasse spoon, Bead c. 1885 butter pick, cheese knife with unidentified pattern, and nut spoon with unidentified pattern. 4" long to 7" long. 2.7 ozSee Sold Price
Sold2021TEN PIECES OF WHITING" LOUIS XV" STERLING.Patented 1891. All are serving pieces, some with vermeil, forks, condiment ladle, spoon, slotted spoon, butter knives and a cheese knife. Approx 10 ozt.See Sold Price
Sold2022Buccellati Italian Sterling Silver Ice Cream Serving Spoon in Empire ImperoBuccellati Italian Sterling Silver large ice cream serving spoon in Empire-Impero. Scrolls to the handle. Marked Buccellati sterling silver. Weight Approx., 3.8 ozt Measures Approx., 9.425 inches lengSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Whiting Sterling Serving SpoonsTwo Whiting Sterling serving spoons, both in Louis XV pattern. One olive spoon and one berry spoon. Olive spoon 8-3/4" long; berry spoon 7-1/2" long. Whiting mark worn on berry spoon. Berry spoon monoSee Sold Price
Sold20221891 Whiting Mfg Co Sterling Spoons, Louis XVNice pair of sterling silver forks from Whiting Mfg Co. The pattern, designed by Charles Osborne, is called Louis XV from 1891. They were a gift and are monogrammed K to W, clearly marked on the backsSee Sold Price
Sold202212 pc STERLING SILVER ANTIQUE / VINTAGE12 Piece Grouping of Antique and Vintage Sterling Silver. Some monograms. 1- Whiting Louis XV Large Sterling Serving Fork 9". 2- Sterling Handle Stainless Blade Cake / Pie Server 9 1/2". 3- Sterling SSee Sold Price
Sold2017Kirk "Wadefield" 19 sterling serving piecescomprising: 4 serving spoons, 2-pc carving set, bread knife, large solid shell berry or casserole spoon, large ice serving spoon, sugar shell spoon, gravy ladle, cream ladle, jelly server, 2 tine lemoSee Sold Price
Sold20236 Sterling Silver Serving LadlesSterling Silver Serving Ladles, includes: Victorian floral engraved and pierced bowl, 7 1/4" ladle, Gorham Kensington 6 5/8" spoon, Whiting Louis XV 6" sauce ladle, monogramed 6" sauce ladle, 5" sauceSee Sold Price
Sold202018 Whiting Mfg Co. Louis XV Sterling SpoonsDESCRIPTION: Eighteen Whiting Manufacturing Co. sterling spoons in the Louis XV pattern. With hallmark, "Sterling", and "Pat 1891". Monogrammed. Includes twelve 6-7/8" table spoons and six 8-1/4" servSee Sold Price
Sold202222 pcs. Late Victorian Sterling Silver Flatware22 pcs. of late Victorian sterling silver serving flatware including Kirk Repousse bon bon and two shell spoons, Whiting Louis XV olive fork, various sauce ladles, Art Nouveau bon bon, etc. 14.3 troySee Sold Price
Sold2022Whiting Mfg Co. Louis XV Large Sterling Pie KnifeWhiting Manufacturing Company large sterling pie knife in Louis XV pattern, 1891. 9" long. 2.4 troy ounces. KE. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered forSee Sold Price
Sold2021Grouping of Sterling Silver Serving Items(4) Louis XV Whiting Sterling Co, (1) Whiting Co serving spoon, (1) Towle serving fork, all are monogrammed Weight 11.9 troy oz.See Sold Price
Sold2018Set of 40 Sterling Whiting Louis XV FlatwareSet of 40 Sterling Silver Whiting in the "Louis XV" Pattern Flatware. Serving spoon w/ gold washed bowl, 12 forks, 9 tablespoons (one slightly larger & 3 monogrammed), 12 teaspoons, 6 knives. Total WeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two American Sterling Silver Serving ItemsTwo American Sterling Silver Serving Itemsthe first, a Whiting Louis XV Ice cream serving knife with gold wash blade, monogram to handle; the second, an S. Kirk & Son repousse tea strainer, pattern nuSee Sold Price
Sold20226 ANTIQUE STERLING LOUIS XV GUMBO SPOONSSix (6) Antique Sterling Silver Whiting "Louis XV" 1891 Gumbo Spoons. Designed by Charles Osbourne. Monogrammed. Each 6 3/4". Approximate Silver Weight 258 grams. PROVENANCE: A Private Charleston SC ESee Sold Price
Sold20238 Whiting Louis XV Sterling Silver Serving PiecesIncluding cheese scoop (monogrammed, L: approx. 8"), sugar spoon (no monogram, L: approx. 5 3/4"), and six serving spoons (two with monograms, L: approx. 8 1/8"). Total weight: approx. 12.28 ozt.See Sold Price
Sold2021Whiting Mfg. Co. Sterling "Louis XV" Flatware ServiceRetailed Bigelow Kennard & Co., Boston; including eleven dinner forks, twelve dinner spoons, twelve luncheon forks, twelve teaspoons, six serving spoons, master butter knife; 54 total pieces, monogramSee Sold Price
1 day LeftMynt AuctionsDurgin Louis XV Sterling Silver Flatware Set 54 Pieces with Mother of Pearl Knives$10
3 days LeftBidhausWhiting Louis XV Sterling Silver Flatware Set for 8 - 70 Pieces with Storage Chest$10
Oct 02Mynt AuctionsWhiting Louis XV Sterling Silver Flatware Set for 8 - 70 Pieces with Storage Chest$10
5 days LeftMynt AuctionsLouis XV Whiting Sterling Silver Ice Cream Spoon Goldwashed Wide Bowl 5.875in$10
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsBirks Louis XV Sterling Silver Flatware Set for 8, 60 Pieces with Storage Chest$10