Sold2020Jack Levine & James A. Michener, Facing EastJack Levine & James A. Michener (American, 1915-2010) (American, 1907-1997) Facing East (54 sheets), 1970 lithographs, woodblocks and sketchbook published by Maecenas Press, Random House, New York, NSee Sold Price
Sold2019Facing East by Michener and Levine 1970Facing East; text by James A. Michener; original lithographs and woodcuts by Jack Levine (American 1915 - 2010); sketchbook by Jack Levine. 54 watercolors, gouaches and drawings printed by phototypieSee Sold Price
Sold2021Facing East by James Michener and Jack Levine 1970Michener, James, Jack Levine (illus.), Facing East; text by James A. Michener; original lithographs and woodcuts by Jack Levine (American 1915 - 2010); sketchbook by Jack Levine, including 54 watercolSee Sold Price
Sold2021[FINE PRESS]. LEVINE, Jack (1915-2010), illustrator. --[FINE PRESS]. LEVINE, Jack (1915-2010), illustrator. -- MICHENER, James A. (1907-1997). Facing East. New York: Maecenas Press, Random House, 1970. Large Folio. 4 original lithographs, original woodcutSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jack Levine, American (1915-2010) EtchingJack Levine, American (1915-2010) Dry Point Etching c.1970 "Prussian Officer" Pencil Signed Lower Right & Numbered 71/100 Lower Left. Original Frame Under Glass. Has Not Been Examined Out of Glass.ConSee Sold Price
Sold2016Michener and Levine- ''Facing East''Michener, James A., and Jack Levine, ''Facing East'', Maecenas Press, Random House, New York, 1970, 2 portfolio set, numbered 376/2500 and signed by both Michener, the author, and Levine, the artist,See Sold Price
Sold2018LEVINE, Jack and James Michener. Folio. "FacingEast". 1970. Published by Maecenas Press and Random House. Signed by Levine and Michener. Includes 4 original lithographs, original woodcuts, and phototypie and pochoir processes after orignal watercoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jack Levine (1915-2010) American Social Realistack Levine (1915-2010) American Social Realist painter and printmaker best known for his satires on modern life, political corruption, and biblical narratives. From 1935 to 1940 he was employed by theSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jack Levine (1915 - 2010)"Spanish Prisioner" 31/100 12.5"x17.5" Litho 31/100 framed Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jack Levine (1915 - 2010)Jack Levine, American (1915 - 2010) Etching on Paper "Portrait of a Male Figure" Signed and Numbered 57/100. Measures 9-3/4" x 7-7/8", frame measures 21-1/4" x 16-1/4". Condition: Good condition. EstiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jack Levine, Facing East Large Format BookText by James Michener and original lithographs by Jack Levine. Book in original case. From the collection of Ann M. Meranus, Cincinnati, OH. Ann was a lifelongSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jack Levine "Facing East" Portfolio in Box. Includes SkJack Levine "Facing East" Portfolio in Box. Includes Sketches of Author's Travels to Japan. Limited Edition 143/2500. Signed by Author on Front Cover. Some Wear to Box Including Broken Fastener, StainSee Sold Price
Sold2018JAMES MICHENER, JACK LEVINE "FACING EAST"Limited Edition portfolio. Signed inside by Jack Levine and James Michener. Numbered 923/2500. Dimensions: H 20" x W 13" x D 2" Condition: Staining to cover.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jack Levine (1915-2010) Girl in Orange 20 x 16 in. (50.6 x 40.7 cm) framed 23 3/8 x 19 1/2 in.Jack Levine (1915-2010) Girl in Orange signed 'JLevine' (lower right) and identified on a fragmentary label from The Alan Gallery, New York (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 20 x 16 in. (50.6 x 40.7 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jack Levine (1915-2010) Signed LithographUntitled: Gathering.Artist: Jack Levine (1915-2010)LithographPencil signed lower right.Numbered edition 40/120Dimensions: 19.5" X 25"Provenance: Estate of Fred and Pepper Golden.Westport, CT Inv. 199See Sold Price
Sold2016Jack Levine signed serigraph 63/100Pen & Ink Jack Levine (1915-2010) was an American Social Realist painter best known for his satires on modern life, political corruption, and biblical narratives. Born to Lithuanian Jewish parents, LeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jack Levine 1937 Self Portrait with AuthenticationJack Levine (1915-2010); Self Portrait in ink and wash on special "Papier Malliol (sic - Maillol?)" Height of art 8 inches (20.3 cm.) X width of art 6 1/4 inches (15.8 cm.) PROVENANCE: The art is inscSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jack Levine (1915-2010)Jack Levine (1915-2010), "Judgement of Paris", etching / artists proof. Edition of 250, Dec. 1964. Sight 7" x 9 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2018Jack Levine, The General, AquatintJack Levine (1915-2010), 'The General', aquatint, ed 16/100, signed L/R, 15" x 18", framed 24" x 26 1/2". Exhibited by the Far Gallery New York City, and The Art Gallery Newark, New Jersey.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jack Levine(1915-2010) "El Greco" Etching on Paper 19/100Jack Levine(1915-2010) "El Greco" Etching on Paper 19/100. The frame Measures 15" x 18 3/4". The Sight measures 10" x 13 3/4". Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping information, and requesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Watercolor, Jack LevineJack Levine (American, 1915-2010), "Bell Tower, Rome," 1985, watercolor, signed, titled and dated lower left, gallery labels (Kennedy Galleries, New York/Midtown Payson Galleries, New York/George KrevSee Sold Price
Sold20194 Contemporary works4 Contemporary works- 1.) Jack Levine (American 1915-2010)- ''Nymph & Warlock'' (Prescott & Prescott 33)- etching, signed and numbered 86/100 in pencil, AAA edition of 100, light struck. 9 5/8 x 7 3/8See Sold Price
Sold2022Jack Levine EtchingJack Levine, American, 1915-2010. Etching and drypoint on paper, titled "The Gangster's Funeral II". After Levine's 1952-53 oil painting of the same title from the collection of the Whitney Museum ofSee Sold Price
15 hrs LeftOakwood AuctionsMidlle East Countries1900 to 1970's, a mainly used accumulation, includes Iran, Egypt, Lebanon,$20
4 days LeftCatalog ProjectsRichard Long, Multiples, Inc., Rain Dance, August 24, 1969, The Rift Valley, East Africa$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.1970 British Art & Sculpture, 1960-70 Illustr. Book$1(1 bid)