Sold2021A. Kowalski (b. 1926 Hungarian)Oil on canvas. Signed l/r. Charming winter village scene reminiscent of the artist's childhood. Sight: 24in. x 20in. (61cm.x 51cm) Framed: 33in. x 28in. (84cm. x 71cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022A. Kowalski (b. 1926) HungarianTHE WEDDING, oil painting on canvas, signed lower left, 20 x 24”, frame 25 ½ x 29 ½”.See Sold Price
Sold2022A. Kowalski (b. 1926) Hungarian (two)WINTER; SPRING, two oil paintings on canvas, each signed lower right, Spring signature hidden by frame, 8 x 10”, frames 16 x 18”. (2)See Sold Price
Sold2023A. Kowalski b.1926 Hungarian Folk Art Oil PaintingA. Kowalski (Hungarian, born 1926). An original oil painting on canvas. A figural winter landscape painted in a folk art style depicting a village scene with figures, houses and other architectural elSee Sold Price
Sold2021A. Kowalski (Hungarian, B. 1926) Winter Scene.A. Kowalski (Hungarian, B. 1926) Winter Scene. Oil on canvas, signed lower left 12" x 16" Frame: 16" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2021A. Kowalski (Hungarian, B. 1926) Village Scene.A. Kowalski (Hungarian, B. 1926) Village Scene. Oil on canvas, signed lower right 20" x 24" Frame: 21 1/4" x 25 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021A. Kowalski - Folk Scenes (2)Lot 18 A. Kowalski Hungarian (b. 1926) Folk Scenes (2) oil on canvas (unstretched) each signed each: 18 x 22 inches Provenance: From the collection of a fourth-generation New York art gallerySee Sold Price
Sold2022A. Kowalski - Untitled (Hunters in Winter Village)Lot 213 A. Kowalski Hungarian (b. 1926) Untitled (Hunters in Winter Village) oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower left 17 3/4 x 22 inches unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Kowalski, Figures in a winter landscape, oilA Kowalski (Hungarian, b. 1926)Figures in a winter landscape with housesoil on canvassigned lower right Kowalski20 x 24in (51 x 61cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020A. Kowalski - Folk Fall HarvestA. Kowalski (Hungarian, b. 1926). Oil on board depicting folk scene of village in the autumn with villagers harvesting crops and children flying kites. Signed lower left. Property from a fourth generaSee Sold Price
Sold2023A. Kowalski - 4 WorksLot 194 A. Kowalski Hungarian (b. 1926) 4 Works oil on canvas each signed lower right each: 8 x 10 inches unframed and unstretched Provenance: From the Collection of a Fourth-Generation New York Art GSee Sold Price
Sold2024A. Kowalski - Untitled (Village Scene)Lot 156 A. Kowalski Hungarian (b. 1926) Untitled (Village Scene) oil on canvas (unstretched) signed lower right 8 x 10 inches unframed Provenance: Purchased from Arnot GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2023A. Kowalski. A Village in Winter, oil(Hungarian, b. 1926). Oil on canvas, signed "Kowalski" lr, 20 x 24 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2018A. Kowalski 1926, Hungarian, OriginalA. Kowalski 1926, Hungarian, original oil on board folk art painting. Estimated more than 50 yrs old. Fine Art.Size And Weight: See Last Photo If Applicable. All Photos Represent The Lot Condition. PlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nagy Erno Sandor (Hungarian, b.1926) - Snowy RuralNagy Erno Sandor (Hungarian, b.1926) - Snowy Rural Landscape, Oil on Board. Signed. 60x80cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Kowalski (Hungary,1926-?) oil paintingARTIST: A Kowalski (Hungarian, 1926 - ???) TITLE: Winter Village Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor paint losses mostly along edges. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF KOWALSKI EUROPEAN VILLAGE SCENESA Kowalski (Hungarian, born 1926). Pair of European village scene with figures, oils on canvas. Both signed lower right and left; framed as a pair. Approx. 27" x 31" (frame), 20" x 24" (canvas)See Sold Price
Sold2022A. Kowalski Folk Art Winter Scene Oil on CanvasAndrew A. Kowalski (Hungarian, born 1926) Folk Art or "Naive" art oil on canvas, winter scene depicting view of a village under the snow, signed to lower right, housed in a carved giltwood frame. ImagSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF KOWALSKI EUROPEAN OIL PAINTINGS, FRAMEDA Kowalski (Hungarian, born 1926). Pair of European village scene with figures, oils on canvas. Both signed lower right; framed as a pair. Approx. 24.5" x 28.5" (frame), 16" x 20" (canvas)See Sold Price
Sold2022RAIMONDS STAPRANS (B. 1926) Coalinga, 1992RAIMONDS STAPRANS (B. 1926) Coalinga, 1992 signed and dated 'STAPRANS-92' (lower right); titled ''COALiNGA' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 44 x 48 in. 111.8 x 121.9 cm. Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsZSAKO, Balint (Hungarian, b. 1979). Monolith. 2010. Cut pap...$500(1 bid)