Sold2022Jacob Epstein (American/British, 1880 - 1959)Artist/Title: Jacob Epstein (American/British, 1880 - 1959) Description: Jacob Epstein (American/British, 1880-1959) Sunflowers gouache and grahite on paper signed Epstein (lower left) 19 x 15 cm (AreSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jacob Epstein (American/British 1880-1959) RobertJacob Epstein (American/British 1880-1959) Robert Bontine Cunninghame Graham bronze inscribed Epstein Height: 14 inches. Literature: Evelyn Silber, The Sculpture of Epstein, Oxford, 1986, p. 154, no.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jacob Epstein (American/British, 1880-1959)Jacob Epstein (American/British, 1880-1959) Sunflowers gouache and grahite on paper signed Epstein (lower left) 22 x 17 inches (sight). Property from the Collection of Leonard Stark, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Jacob Epstein (American/British, 1880-1959), Fifth Portrait of Peggy Jean (Head, at 2 Years),Sir Jacob Epstein (American/British, 1880-1959) Fifth Portrait of Peggy Jean (Head, at 2 Years), 1920 Unsigned. Bronze with a golden patina, height 9 1/8 in. (23 cm). Condition: Dust and diSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), SUNITA FRAGMENT, 1931, BronzSIR JACOB EPSTEIN (1880-1959), AMERICAN/BRITISHSUNITA FRAGMENT, 1931Bronze with green and brown patination; titled “Sunita Fragment” and certified by Lady Epstein on the accompanying copySee Sold Price
SoldSir Jacob Epstein - American British Sculpture Pioneer - Autographed 2 pp. Letter (ALS), 1953Details: Jacob Epstein autographed hand-written 2 pp. letter (ALS), 1953. Near fine condition. Sir Jacob Epstein (10 November 1880 – 19 August 1959), American British sculptor who helped piSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Jacob Epstein (1880 - 1959) Diminutive BronzeLady Epstein's hands in bronze by Sir Jacob Epstein (US & UK, 1880 - 1959), mounted to lucite, no visible signature.Each hand: approx. 3" x 1 3/4".Lucite base: approx. 5 1/2" x 4 1/2" x 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021A Teotihuacán Stone HeadStein-Kopf Teotihuacán, Mexico Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 16 cm. B 17,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Fagg,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Mezcala Stone FigureStein-Figur Mezcala, Mexico Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 10 cm. B 6 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Bassani, EzioSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Teotihuacán Alabaster MaskStein-Kopf Teotihuacán, Mexico Ohne Sockel / without base Alabaster. H 7 cm. B 5,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: BassanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gold Disc with Relief Design of two WarriorsGoldscheibe mit Reliefdarstellung zweier Krieger Etruskisch (?) / Etruscan (?) Ohne Sockel / without base Gold. Ø 8 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996See Sold Price
Sold2021A Huari Shell FigureMuschel-Figur Huari, Peru Mit Sockel / with base Muschel. H 6 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Bassani, Ezio / McLeod, MaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Veraguas Eagle PendantAnhänger, Adler Veraguas, Panama Ohne Sockel / without base Gold. H 7,5 cm. B 8,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Fagg,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Coclé Gold DiscSchmuckscheibe Coclé, Peru Ohne Sockel / without base Gold. Ø 9 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Bassani, Ezio / McLeodSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Colombian Pair of Ear PendantsOhrring-Paar Kolumbien Ohne Sockel / without base Gold, Glasperlen. H 9 cm. Ø 6,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Fagg,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Greek Pendant with Gorgon Head in ReliefGold-Anhänger mit Reliefdarstellung eines Gorgonen-Kopfes Griechisch Ohne Sockel / without base Gold. H 6 cm. Ø 4 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996)See Sold Price
Sold2021A Mesopotamian Cylinder SealRollsiegel mit Sphinx Mesopotamisch Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 4,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: Bassani, EzioSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Costa Rican Skeleton Pendant, Diquis StyleAnhänger, Skelett Diquis-Stil, Costa Rica Mit Schachtel / with box Metall-Legierung. H 12 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. PubliziSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mesopotamian (?) Cylinder SealRollsiegel mit Schriftzeichen Mesopotamisch (?) Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 3 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Christie's London, December 1961, Lot 267. - Carlo MonzSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Guerrero Stone HeadStein-Kopf Mexico Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 10 cm. B 8 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Bassani, Ezio / McLeod,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Mesopotamian (?) Cylinder SealRollsiegel Mesopotamisch (?) Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 4 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Christie's London, December 1961, Lot 267. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), CaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mexican Stone HeadStein-Kopf Mexico Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 9 cm. B 9,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Publiziert: - Fagg, William Buller (See Sold Price
Sold2022Jacob Epstein Bronze Head SculptureHead is 12" tall made of solid bronze and signed on back of neck on a 49" tall pine pedestal. Jacob Epstein (1880-1959)See Sold Price
Sold2021A Mesopotamian (?) Cylinder SealRollsiegel Mesopotamisch (?) Ohne Sockel / without base Stein. H 3,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sir Jacob Epstein (1880-1959), London. - Christie's London, December 1961, Lot 267. - Carlo Monzino (1931-1996),See Sold Price
Oct 13Broward Auction GalleryATTRIB Jules Andre Smith (FL,CT,Hong Kong,1880-1959) oil painting antique$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftEldred'sJULES ANDRE SMITH (Florida/Connecticut/Hong Kong, 1880-1959), Houses among trees., Watercolor on$150
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesFrank Nuderscher, Missouri (1880-1959), View of Clarksville, Missouri on the Mississippi River, oil$200(1 bid)
3 days LeftEldred'sJULES ANDRE SMITH (Florida/Connecticut/Hong Kong, 1880-1959), Pastoral farm scene., Watercolor on$150
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesFrank Nuderscher, Missouri (1880-1959), Middle Brook, Missouri in Winter, oil on canvas board$225(2 bids)
3 days LeftEldred'sJULES ANDRE SMITH (Florida/Connecticut/Hong Kong, 1880-1959), Five views:, Etchings, sheets from$125
6 days LeftKCM Galleries1800s Gustave Dore Religious Woodcut Jacob and Esau Make Peace Framed Signed$400
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalPablo Picasso (imputée) Black Watercolor (February 07, 1959)$4,250(6 bids)
2 days LeftKamelot AuctionsBIRDSEYE MAPLE FAUX BAMBOO AESTHETIC MOVEMENT FULL SIZE BED IN THE MANNER OF R.J. HORNER C 1880.$150(5 bids)
6 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYWatercolor painting, portrait boy with bird, by Jacob Maentel, American, 1763-1863, watercolor on$500(1 bid)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupWatercolor of a Woman Attributed to Jacob Maentel.$2,000(2 bids)
6 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a seated man, Jacob Maentel, American, 1763-1863, watercolor on paper showing a man$800(1 bid)
6 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade carving butcher wood with steer horns and original paint varnished 35" height ca 1880 possible$3,750(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCHood of Christ, Oil on Canvas, Jacob Adriaensz Backer (1608-1651)$475(3 bids)
2 days LeftMaterial CulturePalace Size Octagonal Carpet, Agra, India, Ca. 1880, 21'4'' x 21'2''$7,500